iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Redmi 15 5G has the larger, sharper screen and a published software-update commitment; the OPPO K14 5G offers faster charging and higher advertised water- and dust-resistance ratings. Both list a 7000mAh typical-capacity battery, so battery capacity alone does not separate them. For a fair price comparison, match the RAM and storage configuration and check current India listings.
Redmi 15 vs OPPO K14 5G: key specs
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi 15 5G (India) | OPPO K14 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.9-inch FHD+ (2340 × 1080), adaptive refresh rate up to 144Hz | 6.75-inch LCD, 120Hz |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| Battery | 7000mAh typical capacity | 7000mAh typical; 6830mAh rated capacity |
| Charging | 33W | 45W SUPERVOOC |
| Rear camera | 50MP AI dual rear camera | 50MP AI camera |
| Front camera | 8MP | 8MP, as reported in a secondary comparison |
| Ingress protection | IP64 | IP66/IP68/IP69, subject to OPPO’s stated laboratory test conditions |
| Software and support | HyperOS 2 with Android 15; Xiaomi states two years of OS upgrades and four years of security updates | “60-month fluency protection,” an OPPO lab/software-hardware claim, not a stated OS or security-update schedule |
| India configurations | 6GB/128GB; 8GB/256GB | 6GB/128GB; 6GB/256GB; 8GB/256GB |
Specifications are manufacturer-published unless noted. Xiaomi: Redmi 15 5G specifications. OPPO: K14 5G specifications. The 8MP K14 front-camera detail comes from a secondary comparison.
Where the display and performance differ
Redmi has the larger, higher-resolution screen
Xiaomi specifies a 6.9-inch, 2340 × 1080 FHD+ panel with adaptive refresh up to 144Hz. OPPO specifies a 6.75-inch LCD with a 120Hz refresh rate. On those published figures, Redmi offers more screen area, higher resolution and a higher maximum refresh rate. Actual display experience also depends on factors such as brightness, tuning and content; the listed specifications alone do not compare those qualities.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Chipset names do not establish a speed winner
The Redmi uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 6s Gen 3, while the K14 uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 6300. Without comparable independent testing, those model names are not enough to say which phone is faster in everyday use, gaming or sustained workloads.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Battery capacity, charging and durability
Both publish the same typical battery capacity
Xiaomi lists a 7000mAh typical-capacity battery. OPPO lists 7000mAh typical and 6830mAh rated capacity. Typical and rated figures are different measurements, so the rated figure should not be read as evidence that the K14 has a smaller battery than the Redmi.
OPPO specifies faster charging
The K14 supports 45W SUPERVOOC; Xiaomi lists 33W charging for the Redmi. OPPO’s India launch announcement also claims up to 18.9 hours of YouTube playback and charging from 1% to 37% in 30 minutes. Those are OPPO-reported results for its stated scenarios, not independent, head-to-head measurements. See OPPO’s March 2026 India launch announcement.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
OPPO advertises higher ingress ratings, with test-condition limits
Xiaomi lists the Redmi as IP64. OPPO advertises IP66/IP68/IP69 for the K14 and says the ratings are based on controlled laboratory tests; it cautions that actual conditions vary. These ratings do not mean either phone is waterproof in every situation. Follow the manufacturers’ care guidance and do not deliberately expose a device to water based only on its IP rating.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteCamera specifications: similar headline resolution, no proven winner
Xiaomi lists a 50MP AI dual rear camera and an 8MP front camera. OPPO identifies a 50MP AI camera for the K14; a secondary comparison reports an 8MP front camera. Megapixel counts and camera labels do not establish photo quality. The available information does not provide controlled, comparable camera samples, so choose based on features and samples from the exact models rather than assuming one will take better photos.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Software support and OPPO’s fluency claim
Xiaomi states that the Redmi 15 5G receives two years of OS upgrades and four years of security updates, and lists HyperOS 2 with Android 15. OPPO’s K14 product information advertises “60-month fluency protection.” That is an OPPO software-and-hardware lab claim; it is not the same as a published OS-upgrade or security-update schedule, nor a guarantee that a phone will never slow down.
India price difference: use launch prices as history, not a live quote
OPPO announced these K14 5G India launch prices on March 20, 2026, when it said sales began. They are historical launch prices, not a current October 2026 price check.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRACCG
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)2G: GSM: 850 900 1800 1900MHz3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/84G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/26/28/664G: LTE TDD:38/40/41Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: 500 nits (typ), HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 10-bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf2.22MP macro cameraf2.4Rear camera video recording1080p at 60fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps / 32MP front cameraf/2.2Front camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
| OPPO K14 5G configuration | India launch price announced March 20, 2026 |
|---|---|
| 6GB/128GB | ₹17,999 |
| 6GB/256GB | ₹19,999 |
| 8GB/256GB | ₹21,999 |
OPPO’s launch announcement provides the dated prices. Xiaomi’s cited product specifications do not establish an official Redmi price, and changing seller listings do not provide a stable like-for-like price difference. Compare the same RAM/storage tier on the same day, and check the seller, exact model, discounts, warranty and package contents before buying. Xiaomi notes that box contents may vary by variant; its listed contents include the phone, adapter, USB-C cable, SIM tool, quick-start/warranty guide and safety information.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the Redmi 15 5G if
- You want the larger, sharper display and higher listed maximum refresh rate.
- A clearly stated OS-upgrade and security-update commitment is important to you.
- You are comparing the 6GB/128GB or 8GB/256GB configuration and its current price suits your budget.
Choose the OPPO K14 5G if
- You value its listed 45W charging over the Redmi’s 33W specification.
- You prioritize OPPO’s advertised IP66/IP68/IP69 ratings, while understanding their laboratory-condition qualifications.
- You want a 6GB/256GB option, which is listed for the K14 but not in Xiaomi’s cited Redmi configurations.
Neither the shared 7000mAh typical battery figure nor the 50MP main-camera class settles the decision. No independent Redmi-versus-K14 performance or camera comparison is established by the available sources, so avoid choosing on an assumed benchmark or photo-quality advantage.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

