iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme P4R 5G has the larger advertised battery and faster rated charging; the Xiaomi Redmi 15 5G has an official India listing for an FHD+ display on Xiaomi’s global page and a stated software-update commitment on its India page. Neither is a clear all-round winner from specifications alone: choose by the features that matter to you, then compare live prices for matching memory variants.
Redmi 15 5G vs realme P4R 5G: key specifications
This comparison is for the India-market Xiaomi Redmi 15 5G and realme P4R 5G. The two manufacturers’ pages do not establish every comparable detail on the same basis, so the table distinguishes official India specifications from manufacturer-advertised claims and secondary listings.
| Feature | Xiaomi Redmi 15 5G | realme P4R 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 7000mAh typical, per Xiaomi India | 8000mAh, advertised by realme India |
| Charging | 33W; Xiaomi India lists a 33W adapter in the box | 45W fast charging advertised by realme India |
| Display | Global Redmi 15 page lists 6.9-inch FHD+ and up to 144Hz; verify the India variant’s exact panel details | 144Hz and 1200-nit peak brightness advertised by realme; 91mobiles lists HD+ resolution |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 6s Gen 3, per Xiaomi India | Dimensity 6300, per realme India |
| Rear camera | 50MP AI dual camera, per Xiaomi India | 50MP AI camera, advertised by realme India |
| Front camera | 8MP, per Xiaomi India | 8MP, according to 91mobiles; not stated on the realme product page cited here |
| Memory options | 6GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB, per Xiaomi India | 91mobiles lists 128GB internal storage; current official configuration details are not stated on the cited realme page |
| Software | HyperOS 2 based on Android 15; Xiaomi India states 2 years of OS updates and 4 years of security updates | realme UI 7.0 based on Android 16, per realme India; update duration not stated on the cited page |
| Protection and durability | IP64, per Xiaomi India | Military-grade shock resistance advertised by realme; a comparable water-and-dust rating is not stated on the cited page |
Sources: Xiaomi India Redmi 15 5G specifications, Xiaomi global Redmi 15 specifications, realme India P4R 5G, and 91mobiles comparison.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
On the published ratings, P4R leads: realme advertises an 8000mAh battery and 45W charging, compared with Xiaomi India’s 7000mAh typical battery and 33W charging for Redmi 15 5G. Xiaomi’s India specification page also lists a 33W adapter in the box; check the exact P4R package and variant before assuming its charger is included.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Capacity and charging wattage are not a head-to-head battery-life test. Actual endurance depends on usage, network conditions, settings and other factors, and the available sources do not establish which phone lasts longer in comparable real-world use.
How do their displays compare?
Both brands advertise a 144Hz refresh rate. realme also claims 1200 nits peak brightness for P4R. Xiaomi’s global Redmi 15 page lists a 6.9-inch FHD+ display, while 91mobiles describes P4R as HD+. Because the Xiaomi display details cited here come from a global page rather than the India specification page, and the realme page does not state the resolution in the cited material, confirm the exact India-variant resolution before treating FHD+ versus HD+ as a definitive comparison.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
If the FHD+ listing applies to the Redmi 15 5G you are considering, it points to a sharper-resolution panel on paper. That is a specification-based observation, not a measured assessment of brightness, color, viewing angles or overall display quality.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesDo the processors or cameras make one the faster or better phone?
Performance
Xiaomi lists the Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 for Redmi 15 5G; realme identifies the Dimensity 6300 for P4R. The cited sources do not provide a reliable independent, head-to-head performance test, so the chip names alone do not support a confident winner for gaming, multitasking or everyday speed.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Cameras
Both phones have a 50MP headline rear-camera specification. Xiaomi specifies a dual rear camera and an 8MP front camera; realme advertises a 50MP AI camera, while 91mobiles lists an 8MP front camera for P4R. Megapixel counts and marketing labels do not establish photo or video quality; that comparison requires samples taken under comparable conditions.
Which phone has better software support and protection?
Xiaomi India specifies HyperOS 2 based on Android 15 and commits to 2 years of OS updates plus 4 years of security updates for Redmi 15 5G. realme’s P4R page identifies realme UI 7.0 based on Android 16, but the cited page does not establish a matching update duration. The available information therefore does not support a like-for-like support-period verdict.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
For protection, Xiaomi lists an IP64 rating. realme advertises military-grade shock resistance, which is a different kind of claim; it should not be treated as equivalent to an IP water-and-dust rating. Check the exact P4R certification if ingress protection is important to your purchase.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11What is the price difference?
When 91mobiles’ comparison page was accessed in 2026, it displayed ₹21,499 for Redmi 15 and ₹20,199 for P4R—a ₹1,300 difference, with Redmi shown higher. This is a volatile comparison-page snapshot, not an official price announcement or a guaranteed current offer. The page does not establish that the displayed prices are for equivalent RAM and storage configurations.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Before deciding, compare the live checkout price for the same market and sales channel, and match RAM and storage as closely as possible. Include any delivery charges or offer conditions that apply to your purchase; stock, seller and discounts can change.
Which should you buy?
Consider realme P4R 5G if
- You prioritize the larger stated battery capacity and higher rated charging speed.
- You value realme’s advertised 144Hz display and 1200-nit peak brightness, while checking the resolution and exact variant before purchase.
- Its live price is better for the memory configuration you need.
Consider Xiaomi Redmi 15 5G if
- You want Xiaomi’s India-listed 2-year OS and 4-year security-update commitment.
- The FHD+ display specification is confirmed for the India variant you are buying and resolution is a priority.
- You want one of Xiaomi India’s listed 6GB+128GB or 8GB+256GB configurations, or value its stated IP64 rating.
This is a specification-based choice, not a hands-on verdict. Check the exact regional model, memory configuration and current seller price before placing an order.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Recommended Free Tools

