Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
On paper, the Xiaomi Redmi 15 5G offers the stronger spec sheet for India buyers: a larger, sharper, faster-refreshing display, a bigger stated battery, and an 8MP selfie camera. The OPPO K14x 5G counters with a higher maximum charging rating and, in the price listings checked in early October 2026, a lower street price, roughly ₹2,600 to ₹4,500 less. Neither phone has been compared here in controlled hands-on testing, so the verdict below rests on published specifications and observed listing prices, not on how the phones perform day to day.
Specifications at a glance
The figures below come from Xiaomi India’s and OPPO India’s own specification pages for the India versions of each phone. Where a value is a typical or rated figure, the table says so.
| Category | Xiaomi Redmi 15 5G (India) | OPPO K14x 5G (India) | What it means for buyers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.9-inch FHD+ (2340×1080), up to 144Hz | 6.75-inch-class (listed as 17.15cm) HD+ (1570×720) LCD, up to 120Hz | Redmi has the larger, sharper and smoother panel on paper. |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 | Different platforms; the specs alone do not declare a speed winner. |
| Battery | 7000mAh typical | 6500mAh typical (6335mAh rated) | Redmi lists the larger capacity. |
| Charging | 33W; 33W adapter in the box; 18W reverse charging | Up to 45W SUPERVOOC; compatibility list includes 33W SUPERVOOC, 33W PPS and 13.5W PD | OPPO lists the higher maximum, but only with a matching charger. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main | 50MP main plus 2MP monochrome | Megapixel counts do not establish image quality. |
| Front camera | 8MP | 5MP | Redmi lists the higher-resolution selfie camera. |
| Memory and storage | 6GB+128GB or 8GB+256GB | 4GB+64GB, 4GB+128GB or 6GB+128GB | Only Redmi lists a 256GB configuration; compare the exact variant you intend to buy. |
| Software | HyperOS 2 on Android 15; 2 years of OS upgrades and 4 years of security updates (per Xiaomi India) | Android 15 with ColorOS 15; security-update duration not stated on the cited OPPO specification page | Redmi publishes a clear support window; OPPO does not. |
| Build | IP64 rated; 217g | About 212g; no IP rating stated on the cited OPPO page | Redmi has a stated dust and water-resistance rating; OPPO’s page is silent, which is not the same as no protection. |
Display: larger and sharper on the Redmi 15 5G
The Redmi’s panel is the clearest hardware advantage in the listed specifications. Calculated from the stated resolutions and diagonal sizes, the Redmi works out to roughly 373 pixels per inch, while the OPPO works out to roughly 256 pixels per inch. That gap is visible in text and fine detail, and the 144Hz maximum refresh rate compared with 120Hz will matter most during scrolling and animations. Both are maximum refresh rates; the spec pages do not state whether either phone runs at its top rate by default, so check the display settings after purchase.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteThe OPPO’s LCD is an HD+ panel, which is the main trade-off for buyers who spend long periods on video or reading. Neither listing states brightness levels, so brightness and outdoor legibility cannot be ranked from these sources.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Battery and charging: bigger capacity versus faster maximum charging
The Redmi’s larger typical battery capacity suggests longer endurance, but the sources do not include endurance tests, so the actual difference in hours of use is unknown. The OPPO’s listed maximum of 45W SUPERVOOC is the higher figure, but OPPO’s compatibility list names 33W SUPERVOOC, 33W PPS and 13.5W PD as supported charging modes. Reaching 45W depends on using a charger and cable that the listing does not identify, so do not buy a charger on the assumption that it will deliver the advertised maximum.
The Redmi comes with a 33W adapter in the box, so it charges at its listed rate without extra purchases. Its 18W reverse charging lets the phone top up accessories such as earbuds or a smartwatch.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Cameras: the specs favour Redmi for selfies and do not settle the rear camera
Both phones use a 50MP main rear camera, so the megapixel count does not separate them. The OPPO adds a 2MP monochrome sensor, which is a secondary sensor of limited resolution and does not in itself indicate better photos. Redmi’s 8MP front camera has more resolution than OPPO’s 5MP, which is the only camera difference the published specs settle. Image quality depends on sensor size, lens, processing and software tuning, none of which are measured in the sources reviewed.
Recommended Free Tools
Performance: two different chips, no verified winner
The Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 in the Redmi and the Dimensity 6300 in the OPPO are both budget-segment platforms, but the chipset names alone do not tell you how either phone performs in games, multitasking or everyday apps. The comparison pages that circulate include benchmark values, but their test methods, conditions and memory configurations were not verified, so this article does not use them. If you plan to play demanding games, look for independent reviews that test the exact RAM and storage variant you are considering.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Memory and storage: the variant matters more than the model
Each brand sells several RAM and storage combinations, and listings often mix them. The Redmi’s 8GB+256GB variant is the highest-capacity configuration named on the cited pages and is priced differently from its 6GB+128GB variant. The OPPO’s 4GB+64GB entry model is the lowest-spec option in either lineup. A price advantage for an OPPO listed at 4GB+64GB is not a like-for-like comparison with a Redmi at 6GB+128GB.
Software support: a clearer promise from Xiaomi
Both phones ship with Android 15, under HyperOS 2 on the Redmi and ColorOS 15 on the OPPO. Xiaomi India states two years of OS upgrades and four years of security updates for the Redmi 15 5G. OPPO’s India specification page does not state a matching security-update period. Absence of a figure on that page does not prove a shorter window, but it does mean you cannot rely on a published promise when deciding how long the phone will stay current.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Build and durability
The Redmi carries an IP64 rating, which covers dust protection and resistance to water splashes. The OPPO’s cited specification page does not state an IP rating, so its water and dust resistance cannot be confirmed from that source. The two phones weigh about 217g and 212g respectively, a difference few users will notice in hand.
India price difference
Comparison listings checked at the time of writing (early October 2026) showed the Redmi 15 5G at about ₹21,499 and the OPPO K14x 5G between about ₹17,000 and ₹18,900. That places the OPPO between roughly ₹2,600 and ₹4,500 cheaper. The figure is a snapshot, not a guaranteed price, for three reasons:
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
- The listings may show different RAM and storage variants, so the gap may not reflect identical phones.
- Sellers, bank offers, exchange deals and promotional discounts change the effective price daily.
- Listing pages are not always updated at the same time, so one price may be older than another.
Before you decide, check the exact variant, the seller and the final price after offers on Xiaomi India’s and OPPO India’s own stores or on the retailer you plan to use. Launch-period pricing for the OPPO K14x 5G, which OPPO India announced on 10 February 2026, may have changed since the listings were captured.
Which phone to choose
- Choose the Redmi 15 5G if you want the larger, sharper and smoother display, the bigger battery, the 8MP selfie camera, IP64 protection, or a clearly stated four years of security updates, and you can justify the higher price.
- Choose the OPPO K14x 5G if the lower listed price matters most, if you want the 8GB-free 4GB+64GB or 6GB+128GB option at a lower cost, or if you have a compatible charger that can reach the 45W maximum.
- Compare the same variant before deciding. If the Redmi’s 6GB+128GB variant is priced close to the OPPO’s 6GB+128GB, the price argument for OPPO shrinks considerably.
What these specifications cannot tell you
- Real-world battery endurance, charging times and thermal behaviour are not measured in the sources used here.
- Screen brightness, colour accuracy and outdoor visibility are not compared.
- Camera image quality, low-light performance and video stability are not tested.
- Gaming and multitasking performance cannot be ranked from the chipset names.
Use the table above to narrow your shortlist, then check independent reviews of the exact variant you plan to buy before deciding.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →

