iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For buyers in India, the REDMI Turbo 5 is the clearer pick for battery capacity, charging, durability and stated software support; the Xiaomi 14 Civi offers a more versatile rear-camera setup on paper, including a dedicated telephoto camera. Neither is a proven overall winner: choose based on those priorities and compare current prices for the same memory and storage configuration.
Xiaomi 14 Civi vs REDMI Turbo 5: specifications at a glance
This comparison uses Xiaomi India’s REDMI Turbo 5 product information and secondary-source specifications for the Xiaomi 14 Civi. The listed details may not apply to versions sold in other markets.
| Specification | Xiaomi 14 Civi | REDMI Turbo 5 |
|---|---|---|
| Launch timing | June 12, 2024, according to 91mobiles (91mobiles comparison) | Not stated in the cited Xiaomi India product information |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3, according to 91mobiles (91mobiles comparison) | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra, according to Xiaomi India |
| Display | 6.55-inch 120Hz AMOLED, according to 91mobiles (91mobiles comparison) | 1.5K 120Hz AMOLED, according to Xiaomi India; size not stated in the cited source |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 12MP ultra-wide and 50MP telephoto, according to 91mobiles (91mobiles comparison) | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS, highlighted by Xiaomi India; comparable ultra-wide or telephoto details are not stated there |
| Battery and charging | 91mobiles describes a smaller battery, but the cited source does not establish a precise equivalent capacity here (91mobiles comparison) | 7540mAh battery and 100W charging, according to Xiaomi India |
| Water and dust protection | Not stated in the cited comparison source (91mobiles comparison) | IP68/IP69K, according to Xiaomi India |
| Software support | Not stated in the cited comparison source (91mobiles comparison) | Xiaomi states four years of Android OS upgrades and six years of security updates in its India FAQ |
Where the REDMI Turbo 5 has the advantage
Battery capacity and charging
The Turbo 5’s published 7540mAh capacity and 100W charging make it the more clearly specified choice for shoppers who prioritize a large battery and fast charging. The available Civi comparison describes its battery as smaller but does not provide a verified equivalent capacity in the cited material, so a precise capacity gap cannot be stated.
Durability and support commitment
Xiaomi India lists IP68/IP69K protection for the Turbo 5 and says it will receive four years of Android OS upgrades and six years of security updates. Those are manufacturer-stated commitments; rollout timing can differ across regional firmware variants. The cited sources do not establish equivalent official Civi commitments, which is not proof that the Civi has none.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRACCG
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)2G: GSM: 850 900 1800 1900MHz3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/84G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/26/28/664G: LTE TDD:38/40/41Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: 500 nits (typ), HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 10-bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf2.22MP macro cameraf2.4Rear camera video recording1080p at 60fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps / 32MP front cameraf/2.2Front camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
Performance claims need context
The phones use different processors: Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 in the 14 Civi, according to 91mobiles, and Dimensity 8500 Ultra in the Turbo 5, according to Xiaomi India. Xiaomi also reports an AnTuTu score of “over 2.3 million” for the Turbo 5 in its FAQ. That is a manufacturer-published figure, not an independent head-to-head result; it does not by itself establish which phone feels faster in everyday use or performs better in every game.
Where the Xiaomi 14 Civi stands out
More rear-camera flexibility on paper
The 91mobiles-listed Civi configuration has three distinct rear cameras: a 50MP main, 12MP ultra-wide and 50MP telephoto. Xiaomi’s Turbo 5 listing highlights a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS). That makes the Civi’s listed hardware more flexible for different framing choices, while the Turbo 5 listing confirms OIS on its main camera. These specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos; comparable camera testing is not available in the cited sources.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Display comparison
91mobiles lists the Civi with a 6.55-inch 120Hz AMOLED display. Xiaomi describes the Turbo 5 display as 1.5K, 120Hz AMOLED but does not state its size in the cited product information. The available details therefore support comparing refresh rate and panel type, but not a complete size or resolution comparison.
Price difference: compare live, like-for-like offers
There is no reliable fixed price gap in the available India-market snapshots. Xiaomi’s sale page showed the 14 Civi at ₹39,999 against a listed ₹54,999 price; this was a promotional snapshot, not a guaranteed current offer. Separately, a 91mobiles comparison showed ₹42,899 for the Civi and ₹41,999 for a Turbo 5 listing. The figures come from different listings and do not establish a synchronized price comparison.
Rank #3
- Smartphone Xiaomi Xiaomi 14 Octa Core 12 GB RAM 256 GB Black
Before deciding on value, check the current price, stock and seller for both phones on the same day. Match RAM and storage capacity, and make sure each listing is for the India-market model you intend to buy. A price for one configuration should not be compared with a different configuration.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRN76L
- SIM1 + Hybrid* (SIM or MicroSD), supports dual 4G : 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/ 4G: LTE TDD: Band 38/40/41 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 8 bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1100% DCI- P3 wide color gamutPPI 394Corning Gorilla Glass 5Sunlight displayReading mode960Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certification (Hardware solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationSGS Low Blue Light Certification
- Helio G99-Ultra6nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports Wi-Fi Direct
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the REDMI Turbo 5 if battery capacity, 100W charging, listed IP68/IP69K protection or Xiaomi’s stated software-support commitment matters most.
- Consider the Xiaomi 14 Civi if you want the camera framing options of a listed telephoto camera alongside main and ultra-wide cameras.
- Compare carefully if performance is your deciding factor. The processors differ, but the cited material does not provide a controlled head-to-head test.
- Decide on price only after checking matching offers. The available price snapshots are not directly comparable and may no longer be current.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

