iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo X300 and X300 FE are similarly sized 6.31-inch phones, but their strongest points differ: the X300 has a Dimensity 9500 chip and a more versatile camera system, while the X300 FE lists a larger 6,500mAh typical battery and uses a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5. Both offer 90W wired and 40W wireless charging. There is no reliable single price gap between them: the available official prices are from different countries, so compare like-for-like configurations in your own market.
vivo X300 vs vivo X300 FE specs
The table compares figures listed on vivo’s global product pages. Battery capacity and prices require particular care: X300 battery capacity varies by region, and the price examples below are from different markets.
| Specification | vivo X300 | vivo X300 FE |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9500 | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 |
| Display | 6.31-inch AMOLED; 2640 × 1216; adaptive 1–120Hz | 6.31-inch; 2640 × 1216; 460 PPI and 5,000-nit local peak listed on vivo’s global page |
| Rear cameras | 200MP main and 50MP ZEISS telephoto are listed on vivo’s global page; confirm the local model’s full camera array | 50MP main, 50MP 3× telephoto and 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | Verify the specification for your region | 50MP ZEISS wide-angle |
| Battery | 6,040mAh typical outside Europe; 5,360mAh typical in Austria and Hungary | 6,500mAh typical; 6,350mAh rated |
| Charging | 90W wired; 40W wireless | 90W wired; 40W wireless |
| Water and dust protection | IP68/IP69 | IP68/IP69 |
| Software listed | OriginOS 6, Android 16 | OriginOS 6, Android 16 |
| Official price example | CNY 4,599 for 12GB+256GB on vivo China | ₹89,999 displayed price for 12GB+256GB on vivo India Store; ₹119,999 displayed MRP |
Sources: vivo X300 global specifications, vivo X300 FE global specifications, vivo China X300 listing, and vivo India Store X300 FE listing. Regional variants can differ, so verify the exact model offered where you plan to buy.
How the displays and size compare
Both phones have a 6.31-inch display with a 2640 × 1216 resolution, making their stated screen size and pixel dimensions closely matched. The X300 page specifies an AMOLED panel and adaptive 1–120Hz refresh rate. vivo’s FE page additionally lists 460 PPI and a 5,000-nit local peak; that peak figure describes a local display maximum, not sustained brightness across the entire screen.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Which phone has the stronger camera setup?
Choose the X300 for camera flexibility and video
vivo’s global X300 page lists a 200MP main camera and 50MP ZEISS telephoto, but regional camera configurations can vary. Digital Camera World judged the standard X300’s cameras more versatile and its video capabilities a step up from the FE. That is the reviewer’s assessment, not a controlled head-to-head test presented here. Read the specifications for the exact regional X300 before deciding based on a particular lens or sensor.
Choose the X300 FE for a clearly specified three-camera array
The global X300 FE page specifies a 50MP main camera, 50MP 3× telephoto and 8MP ultrawide, plus a 50MP ZEISS wide-angle front camera. vivo says the FE is compatible with its ZEISS Telephoto Extender Gen 2, which is sold separately. Do not assume that accessory is compatible with the standard X300.
Battery capacity and charging
The X300 FE has the larger stated battery capacity in the listed global specifications: 6,500mAh typical, or 6,350mAh rated. The X300 is listed at 6,040mAh typical outside Europe, but at 5,360mAh typical for Austria and Hungary. Compare the figure for the specific regional model rather than assuming every X300 has the same capacity.
Both global product pages list 90W wired and 40W wireless charging. These charging ratings do not establish how long either phone takes to charge in everyday use; charging can vary with conditions and the FE page notes that charging is dynamically adjusted. Battery capacity alone also cannot determine real-world battery life.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Performance, software and protection
The key stated platform difference is the processor: vivo lists a MediaTek Dimensity 9500 for the X300 and a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 for the FE. Without comparable benchmark results or controlled testing, those processor names alone do not prove which phone is faster in sustained use, cooler, or better for a particular game.
Both global pages list IP68/IP69 protection and OriginOS 6 based on Android 16. Check the local SKU and vivo’s regional software-support policy before buying; these listings do not establish an update-duration promise.
Is there a real price difference?
The available official examples do not support a direct price-gap calculation. vivo China lists the X300 12GB+256GB at CNY 4,599, while vivo India Store showed the X300 FE 12GB+256GB at ₹89,999 with a displayed MRP of ₹119,999. Because these prices are from different countries and currencies, they cannot tell you which phone is cheaper in your market. The India storefront price is also a volatile listing, not a universal or guaranteed current price.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
For a useful comparison, check the same storage configuration in the same country, at the same time, and distinguish a current selling price from an MRP or promotion. Android Central’s May 2026 review included regional price examples from that period, but those are dated snapshots rather than a current global price comparison. Android Central’s May 2026 X300 FE review.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the X300 if you want the Dimensity 9500 platform and prioritize camera flexibility or video; confirm the camera configuration for your region.
- Consider the X300 FE if its listed 6,500mAh typical battery, Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, or specified 50MP/50MP/8MP rear-camera arrangement better matches your priorities.
- Let local pricing decide the value question. Compare the same storage tier and regional offers rather than subtracting prices from different countries.
Neither specification sheet establishes a winner for everyday speed, endurance, or image quality. Those claims need comparable testing; the available recommendation is therefore about listed features and your local price, not a measured overall-performance verdict.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

