Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Samsung Galaxy M17 5G is the stronger fit if you want a sharper Super AMOLED screen and a more versatile listed camera setup. The Galaxy F70e 5G instead offers a 120Hz display specification, a larger battery, an IP54 rating and a later listed security-update end date. There is no reliable current price gap established here, so compare the same RAM and storage variant at checkout rather than treating the F70e’s launch pricing as today’s price.
Galaxy M17 5G vs F70e 5G: specifications at a glance
| Specification | Galaxy M17 5G | Galaxy F70e 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch class, 1080 × 2340 FHD+ Super AMOLED, up to 90Hz | 6.7-inch class, 720 × 1600 HD+ PLS LCD, up to 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 5MP ultra-wide and 2MP macro | 50MP main and 2MP depth; no OIS listed |
| Front camera | 13MP | 8MP |
| Battery | 5,000mAh typical | 6,000mAh typical; 5,830mAh rated minimum |
| Dust and water rating | No IP rating confirmed in the reviewed Samsung product-page evidence | IP54 |
| Dimensions and weight | 164.4 × 77.9 × 7.5mm; 192g | 167.4 × 77.4 × 8.2mm; 199g |
| Listed security-update period ends | 30 September 2031 | 31 January 2032 |
| Processor information | Samsung lists octa-core, 2.4GHz + 2GHz; an independent comparison identifies Exynos 1330 | Samsung lists octa-core, 2.4GHz + 2GHz; its launch announcement identifies MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| Storage shown in comparison materials | 128GB configurations; RAM varies | 128GB configurations; RAM varies |
Sources: Samsung India Galaxy M17 5G specifications, Samsung India Galaxy F70e 5G specifications, Samsung India F70e launch announcement and 91mobiles comparison.
Which phone has the better display?
The M17 has the higher-resolution panel and Super AMOLED technology; the F70e lists the faster maximum refresh rate. The M17’s 1080 × 2340 resolution provides more listed pixels than the F70e’s 720 × 1600, while Samsung specifies up to 90Hz for the M17 and up to 120Hz for the F70e.
Recommended Free Tools
A refresh-rate number alone does not establish better image quality or guarantee smoother behavior in every app. Choose the M17 if resolution and AMOLED are your priorities; choose the F70e if you prefer its higher listed refresh rate and are comfortable with an HD+ LCD.
#1 Best Overall
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
How do their cameras differ?
The M17 lists three rear cameras, including a 5MP ultra-wide and a 2MP macro, and has a 13MP front camera. The F70e lists a 50MP main camera and a 2MP depth camera, with an 8MP front camera. Samsung lists OIS for the M17’s main camera; the reviewed F70e specifications do not list OIS.
These are configuration differences, not evidence that one phone takes better photos. Megapixel counts and the number of camera modules do not establish image quality, which has not been independently compared here.
Rank #2
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Does the F70e’s bigger battery make it last longer?
On paper, yes: Samsung lists the F70e at 6,000mAh typical capacity, versus 5,000mAh typical for the M17. Samsung also states a 5,830mAh rated minimum for the F70e. The larger typical capacity gives the F70e the advantage in battery size, but it does not by itself prove longer real-world runtime; usage and network conditions matter.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which model is more durable?
The F70e has an IP54 rating. Samsung cautions that resistance is not permanent and advises against pool or beach use, so treat the rating as dust and splash resistance rather than waterproofing. The reviewed M17 product-page evidence does not confirm an IP rating; that is not proof that the phone has no protection, only that a comparable rating was not established here.
Rank #3
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
Which phone has longer software support?
Samsung’s product pages list security-update periods ending 30 September 2031 for the M17 and 31 January 2032 for the F70e. Samsung’s F70e launch announcement also promises six years of OS and security updates. Do not read the M17’s security-update endpoint as a guarantee of a particular number of Android version upgrades; that is not established by the listed date.
Are the processors or everyday performance meaningfully different?
Samsung lists both phones with octa-core processors at 2.4GHz + 2GHz. The F70e launch announcement names the MediaTek Dimensity 6300, while the 91mobiles comparison identifies the M17 processor as Exynos 1330. No robust independent performance test is established here, so clock listings and chipset names alone do not support declaring a speed winner.
Rank #4
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
What is the price difference in India?
A dependable current price difference was not established. Samsung’s 9 February 2026 F70e launch announcement listed the 4GB+128GB version at a net effective ₹12,499 including bank cashback, and the 6GB+128GB version at ₹13,999. It also mentioned an additional limited-period ₹500 launch offer. These are historical launch terms, not current quotes.
Samsung’s M17 product page lists 10 October 2025 as its launch date, but the reviewed evidence does not establish an official M17 launch price. The third-party comparison displayed an M17 Amazon listing and an F70e Flipkart listing when accessed; that does not confirm current stock, matching sellers or a present-day price gap.
Best Value
- Please note, this device does not support E-SIM. This device is compatible with Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile with an active SIM card. New activations are supported only on T-Mobile and the MVNO's in the U.S. (Metro, Ultra, Mint, etc.). Not compatible with the MVNO's (Spectrum, Cricket, Xfinity, H2O, Visible, etc.), as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. Please contact the seller for more information about carrier compatibility. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies
- SIM Slot Type: SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM 2 or MicroSD) – 4G FDD LTE: B1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B26/B28/B66 – 4G TDD LTE: B38/B40/B41 – 3G UMTS: B1/B2/B4/B5/B8 – 2G Quad Band.
- Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)Mali-G57 MC2 Rear Camera - Resolution (Multiple) 50.0 MP + 5.0 MP + 2.0 MP Rear Camera - F Number (Multiple)F1.8 , F2.2 , F2.4 Rear Camera - Auto Focus Yes Rear Camera - OIS Yes Rear Camera Zoom Digital Zoom up to 10x Front Camera - Resolution 13.0 MP Front Camera - F Number F2.0
- Location Technology GPS, Glonass, Beidou, Galileo Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac 2.4GHz+5GHz, VHT80 Accelerometer, Fingerprint Sensor, Gyro Sensor, Geomagnetic Sensor, Light Sensor, Virtual Proximity Sensing Support Micro SD Up to 1TB Accelerometer, Fingerprint Sensor, Gyro Sensor, Geomagnetic Sensor, Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor
- Size (Main_Display) 169.1mm (6.7" full rectangle) / 164.5mm (6.5" rounded corners) Resolution (Main Display) 1080 x 2340 (FHD+) Technology (Main Display) Super AMOLED Colour Depth (Main Display) 16MMax Refresh Rate (Main Display) 90 Hz
For a useful comparison, check the same RAM and storage configuration for both phones and note the retailer, seller, date and any bank or exchange conditions. The F70e is shown in 4GB+128GB and 6GB+128GB launch configurations; confirm the exact M17 variant and each current listing before comparing totals.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Galaxy M17 5G if a higher-resolution Super AMOLED display, a listed ultra-wide rear camera, OIS on the main camera, a higher-resolution front camera, or the lighter, thinner listed dimensions matter most to you.
- Choose the Galaxy F70e 5G if a 120Hz maximum refresh-rate specification, larger typical battery, documented IP54 rating, or later listed security-update endpoint is more important.
- Compare the exact variants before buying if price is decisive. Available configurations and retailer offers can differ, and the launch prices do not establish today’s gap.
Other practical differences
Samsung lists USB-C, a 3.5mm stereo earjack, dual SIM and microSD expansion up to 2TB for the F70e. Both phones have 128GB storage configurations shown in the comparison materials, but RAM configurations vary; check the precise variant rather than assuming two listings are equivalent.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

