Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Motorola Edge 60 Pro has the sharper display, a more versatile listed camera system, wireless charging and IP68/IP69 protection. The OPPO Reno16c 5G offers a larger listed battery, expandable storage and an 80W charger in the box. OPPO’s India page listed the Reno16c from ₹49,999 on September 9, 2026; a matching official Motorola India price has not been established, so a reliable price-gap calculation isn’t possible.
First, check that you’re comparing the right regional models
This is an India-oriented comparison. OPPO identifies the India-market Reno16c 5G as model CPH2859. Motorola cautions that Edge 60 Pro specifications can vary by market, and the cited Motorola specifications are from its US support page. Confirm the exact Motorola regional SKU and its local specifications before buying; in particular, storage and included accessories may differ.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Motorola Moto Edge 60 Pro 5G Ai (Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB+12GB) NFC 50MP Triple Cam Dual... | $463.49 | Buy on Amazon |
The figures below are manufacturer-listed specifications, not independent test results. They can help identify differences, but they do not establish which phone takes better photos or lasts longer in everyday use.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →How do the specifications compare?
| Feature | Motorola Edge 60 Pro | OPPO Reno16c 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch pOLED; 2712 × 1220; 120Hz; manufacturer-listed peak brightness of 4500 nits | 6.57-inch AMOLED (16.69cm); 2372 × 1080; 120Hz; manufacturer-listed HBM brightness of 1400 nits |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 50MP ultrawide, and 10MP 3x optical telephoto with OIS | 50MP main, 8MP ultrawide, and 50MP 3.5x optical telephoto with OIS |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh; 90W wired and 15W wireless charging | 7000mAh typical capacity (6850mAh rated); 80W wired charging; OPPO says the charger is included |
| Storage | The cited US specifications list 256GB internal storage and no memory-card slot; regional capacity may differ | 128GB or 256GB configurations, with storage-card expansion |
| Water and dust protection | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD-810H certification listed on Motorola’s cited US support page | IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K listed in OPPO’s launch release |
| India price evidence | A comparable official India price was not established | ₹49,999 (8GB/128GB), ₹53,999 (8GB/256GB), and ₹59,999 (12GB/256GB), listed as current on September 9, 2026 |
Sources: Motorola Edge 60 Pro specifications; OPPO India Reno16c 5G specifications and pricing; OPPO Reno16 series launch release. Brightness figures use different measurement labels—peak brightness for Motorola and HBM for OPPO—so they aren’t a direct apples-to-apples comparison. The protection ratings and certification are manufacturer claims, not a promise that either handset is indestructible.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This phone is GSM Unlocked and does not work on CDMA Carriers such as Verizon, Sprint, Boost, Cricket, Xfinity, Att. It Works on T-mobile, Metro PCS, Mint Mobile, Tello and other Carriers that Use Tmobile Towers.
- Dual Nano Sim, (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra-efficient 4nm-class chip CPU: Octa‑core | 4 x Arm Cortex-A715 cores up to 3.35 GHz GPU: Arm Mali-G615 MC6 NPU: MediaTek NPU 780 (multi-core) Time of Flight Accelerometer Gyroscope SAR sensor Magnetometer (compass) - Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face unlock ThinkShield Moto Secure
- 50 MP 1/1.55"" optical format f/1.4 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 µm Omni-directional PDAF Optical Image Stabilisation13 MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12 µm pixel size Autofocus10 MP Telephoto 3x Optical Zoom f/2.0 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size Autofocus Optical Image StabilisationLaser autofocus (time-of-flight); 3-in-1 Sensor (exposure, auto white balance, flicker) - Front Camera Hardware 50 MP f/1.9 aperture 0.64 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.28 µm Autofocus /Front Camera Hardware 50 MP14 Front camera f/2.0 | 92° FOV | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 μm
- Display Size 6.7" Super HD display Display Technology pOLED 4500 nits peak brightness HDR10+ | over a billion shades of colour 100% DCI-P3 colour space Pantone Validated colour10 Pantone Skintone Validated10 120 Hz refresh rate7 300 Hz touch rate (gaming mode)17 720 Hz PWM Dimming / DC Dimming SGS Low Blue Light | SGS Low Motion Blur LTPS Water Touch - Protection IP68 & IP69 dust and water protection2 Military-grade certified: MIL-STD-810H4
Which phone has the better display?
On listed resolution and screen size, Motorola has the advantage: its 6.7-inch display is 2712 × 1220, compared with OPPO’s 6.57-inch, 2372 × 1080 panel. Both manufacturers list a 120Hz refresh rate. The published brightness figures aren’t directly comparable because Motorola labels its number peak brightness while OPPO labels its HBM figure.
If sharpness and a slightly larger screen are priorities, the Motorola specifications are more compelling. The specifications alone don’t establish how the screens compare in color accuracy, outdoor readability under the same conditions or other real-world viewing characteristics.
Which camera system suits your priorities?
Motorola lists a 50MP ultrawide, while OPPO lists an 8MP ultrawide. For telephoto, Motorola specifies a 10MP camera with 3x optical zoom; OPPO specifies a 50MP camera with 3.5x optical zoom and OIS. Both list a 50MP main camera, and Motorola also specifies OIS on its main camera.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Those differences describe the hardware, not photo quality. Megapixels and zoom figures alone don’t show which phone produces better images, especially across lighting conditions. No independent camera tests for this pair are established here.
Is the bigger battery or faster charging more important?
OPPO lists a 7000mAh typical battery capacity, with a rated capacity of 6850mAh. Motorola lists 6000mAh. That gives OPPO the larger stated capacity, but capacity by itself is not a runtime test; actual endurance depends on use and other factors.
Motorola lists 90W wired charging and 15W wireless charging. OPPO lists 80W wired charging and says an 80W charger comes in the box. If wireless charging matters, Motorola is the only one of these two with a listed wireless option. If you want an included wired charger, OPPO explicitly says one is supplied.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What should you know about storage and durability?
Storage and expansion
OPPO offers the Reno16c in 128GB and 256GB configurations and supports storage-card expansion. Motorola’s cited US specifications list 256GB internal storage and no memory card, but Motorola’s regional variation warning means buyers in India should verify the exact Edge 60 Pro variant before relying on that capacity or slot information.
Recommended Free Tools
Water and dust protection
Motorola’s cited US page lists IP68/IP69 protection and MIL-STD-810H certification. OPPO’s launch release lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K for the Reno16c. These are manufacturer-listed ratings and certification; they should not be read as guarantees against damage in every environment or after wear and tear.
What is the OPPO Reno16c 5G price, and what is the difference?
OPPO India listed these prices as current on September 9, 2026: ₹49,999 for 8GB/128GB, ₹53,999 for 8GB/256GB, and ₹59,999 for 12GB/256GB. OPPO notes that prices can change. Check its current listing and the seller’s live price before purchase.
A trustworthy price difference against the Motorola Edge 60 Pro can’t be calculated from these figures because a comparable official Motorola India price for a matching date and configuration was not established. Compare current seller prices only after confirming the Motorola regional model and matching the storage configuration as closely as possible.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Motorola Edge 60 Pro based on listed hardware if you want the higher-resolution display, a 50MP ultrawide, 15W wireless charging, or the combination of 90W wired charging and IP68/IP69 protection. Verify that the Indian regional model has the specifications you’re considering.
- Choose the OPPO Reno16c 5G based on listed hardware if you value the larger stated battery capacity, expandable storage, or an included 80W charger. Its India configurations and dated prices are listed by OPPO, but check the current price before buying.
- Don’t pick solely on camera megapixels or battery capacity. The available specifications don’t establish comparative photo quality or real-world battery life.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

