iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The 2024 build advice thread began with a sensible high-end gaming plan: a Ryzen 7 7800X3D, GeForce RTX 4080 Super, 64 GB of memory in later revisions, and a large ultrawide display for gaming, flight simulation, racing, and Quest 2 VR. But it was not a $3,000 finished setup. The first complete list came to about $4,158 including the monitor; later revisions reached roughly $4,205–$4,450 before all peripherals and later purchases. Its most useful lesson is not a parts list to copy in 2026, but how workload, aesthetics, accessories, and post-build setup can turn a tower budget into a much larger project.
The thread was started by a U.S. buyer on July 20, 2024. Its prices and product choices are historical, not current recommendations. Read the original AnandTech build thread.
Why this was more than an ordinary gaming PC
The builder planned for open-world games, Microsoft Flight Simulator, racing simulators, occasional Adobe Premiere work, and PC VR with an existing Oculus Quest 2. The display target was a Samsung Odyssey G9 at 5120×1440 and up to 240 Hz. Those uses do not stress the same components in the same way.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstall| Workload | What tends to matter |
|---|---|
| Open-world games | GPU performance and VRAM, asset streaming, and consistent CPU frame times. |
| Flight simulation | CPU simulation load, scenery and traffic settings, GPU load at high resolution, and frame pacing. |
| Racing simulation | GPU capability, stable frame times, refresh rate, and responsive controls. |
| Quest 2 PC VR | GPU rendering and encoding, headset settings, and the reliability of the USB or wireless link. |
| Occasional video editing | Memory capacity, storage space, GPU acceleration, and CPU export performance. |
| 5120×1440 ultrawide gaming | More GPU work than standard 2560×1440, with actual results dependent on game and settings. |
A 240 Hz display specifies what the monitor can support; it does not promise 240 frames per second in a simulator. Flight titles can hit CPU or simulation limits, while VR adds a separate rendering and connection path. The useful target is smooth frame delivery in the games and headset settings the owner actually uses, not a headline refresh-rate number.
#1 Best Overall
- Fearless ROG Design – The G700’s dual-glass chassis showcases iconic ROG design with the ROG Slash and Aura Sync RGB lighting. Its 58L capacity supports triple-slot GPUs.
- Unstoppable Power – Equipped with the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F processor, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 GPU, 16GB DDR5 RAM, and 1TB SSD PCIe 4.0 storage for seamless gaming and multitasking.
- Optimized Thermals – Stay cool with a quad-fan system, while dust filters and efficient airflow ensure long-term reliability.
- Advanced Connectivity – Game without lag with 2.5Gbps Ethernet, Wi-Fi 6, and versatile ports. Dolby Atmos audio and AI noise cancellation enhance sound and communication.
- Ready for Upgrades – Designed with tool-less access, easily swap out components, ensuring future-proof performance for years to come.
What the proposed parts were trying to achieve
The initial list combined a Ryzen 7 7800X3D, RTX 4080 Super, 32 GB DDR5-6000 CL30, a 4 TB Samsung 990 Pro, a Lian Li O11D EVO RGB case, and an 850 W Corsair RM850x SHIFT. Later revisions moved to a 1,000 W PSU, 64 GB memory, and an EK-Nucleus AIO after the builder reconsidered cooling. The monitor, elaborate fan plan, and white/RGB accessories were part of the broader design.
| Choice | Why it made sense | What to keep in perspective |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | A gaming-focused processor with large cache was a reasonable 2024 choice for a gaming-heavy system. | CPU leadership depends on the simulator version, settings, resolution, and benchmark conditions. More cores alone do not guarantee better game performance. |
| RTX 4080 Super | A high-end GPU suited the demanding ultrawide target and PC VR ambitions. | Actual frame rates depend on title, detail settings, native versus upscaled rendering, and VR behavior. Compare current-generation cards and prices rather than treating this 2024 choice as a 2026 buying recommendation. |
| 4 TB NVMe SSD | Large game libraries, scenery, mods, and recordings can consume space quickly. | PCIe 4.0 storage is generally ample for gaming; PCIe 5.0 support alone does not establish a meaningful game-performance gain. |
| White RGB case and specialty fans | Delivered the intended appearance and made the case a visual centerpiece. | Lighting, LCD fans, reverse-blade fans, and matching cables are aesthetic purchases, not automatic performance upgrades. |
The CPU and GPU direction was coherent for an ambitious gaming and simulation build. The central problem was prioritization: appearance and accessories became major design constraints before the full system cost and controller complexity were clearly contained.
Separate the tower budget from the simulator-station budget
The thread’s stated target was about $3,000 before tax for the tower, with the monitor and accessories treated separately. Yet the first listed total was approximately $4,157.97 including the monitor. A July 21 revision was about $4,205.31, and a later July 22 configuration was about $4,370.89 or more depending on fan choices. These are historical totals reported in the U.S. thread, not today’s market prices. The original thread documents the initial list and revisions.
Before ordering, write separate totals for the computer, the configured tower, and the complete station. That exposes the costs that disappear when a budget is described as “for the PC.”
- Core tower: CPU, cooler, motherboard, memory, SSD, GPU, case, and power supply.
- Configured tower: add Windows, extra fans, fan controllers, cable accessories, and any vertical GPU mounting hardware.
- Complete station: add monitor, keyboard and mouse, VR cable or network upgrades, flight controls, racing wheel and pedals, and chair or cockpit.
Sales tax, monitor mounts, replacement or backup storage, and future peripheral purchases also belong in the planning worksheet. A 4 TB drive, 64 GB memory, a high-end GPU, or a premium case may be defensible; the important distinction is whether the spending buys needed capability or a consciously chosen look.
Rank #2
- System: AMD Ryzen 5 5500 3.6GHz 6 Cores | AMD B550 Chipset | 8GB DDR4 | 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD | Windows 11 Home
- Graphics: AMD Radeon RX 6500 XT 4GB Graphics | 1x HDMI | 1x DisplayPort
- Connectivity: 4 x USB-A 3.2 | 4 x USB-A 2.0 | 1 x LAN | WiFi 5 | Bluetooth 5.0 | 7.1 Channel Audio
- Tempered Side Case Panel | Custom RGB Lighting | Keyboard and Mouse
- 1 Year Parts & Labor Warranty, Free Lifetime Tech Support
CPU, motherboard, and memory: buy for the workload, not the label
Choose the CPU around actual games and applications
Large-cache X3D processors can be attractive in gaming-focused systems, including workloads sensitive to CPU frame-time consistency. But there is no universal “best flight-sim CPU” established by this thread: results vary with simulator, version, scenery, traffic, resolution, and settings. A reader who also renders or streams heavily should account for those tasks rather than assume a gaming result answers every question.
Choose X670E only for a concrete feature
The builder preferred X670E over B650, partly with future expansion in mind. The thread does not establish that the higher-tier chipset was necessary for gaming. X670E can offer a different mix of connectivity and expansion, but compare the specific board’s M.2 slots, USB ports, networking, PCIe support, memory behavior, physical layout, BIOS maturity, and vendor support. A well-equipped B650 board can be a better fit than a poor match with a higher chipset name.
Use X670E when a particular expansion or connectivity requirement justifies it, not as a proxy for quality or guaranteed future-proofing.
Decide between 32 GB and 64 GB with headroom in mind
32 GB can suit ordinary gaming. For a simulator-heavy machine with large scenery libraries, mods, many browser tabs, recording, and occasional editing, 64 GB is a more comfortable capacity target, not a universal gaming requirement. The later build revision moved to 64 GB. The thread’s later memory discussion covers QVL and EXPO questions.
Prefer a matched 2×32 GB kit over combining separate kits, and use the motherboard’s recommended two-DIMM slots. A motherboard QVL records kits the vendor tested; a missing kit is not proof of incompatibility. Memory speed, timings, capacity, BIOS version, and the CPU’s memory controller interact, so validate stability rather than assume a profile is reliable.
Rank #3
- 8-Core 16-Thread Processing Power – Powered by the Ryzen 7 4700LE processor with Zen 2 architecture, delivering 8 cores and 16 threads with a boost clock up to 4.2GHz. Effortlessly handle multitasking, streaming, content creation, and demanding applications simultaneously without slowdowns.
- GeForce RTX 3050 8GB Graphics – Equipped with 8GB GDDR6 dedicated VRAM and real-time ray tracing support. Experience smooth 1080p gaming at 55-60 FPS in AAA titles like Cyberpunk 2077, 70+ FPS in Fortnite, and 90-100 FPS in Apex Legends with DLSS enabled. The 8GB buffer handles modern game textures comfortably – a step above 6GB variants
- High-Speed Memory & Storage – Paired with 16GB of DDR4 3200MHz dual-channel RAM (16GB), the PC ensures responsive multitasking—whether streaming while gaming or editing videos. It also includes a 512 GB NVMe M.2 SSD for lightning-fast boot times, quick game loads, and ample storage for your game library, creative projects, and files.
- Next-Gen WiFi 6 Connectivity – Stay connected with the latest WiFi 6 technology for faster speeds, lower latency, and improved network efficiency. Whether you're gaming online, streaming 4K content, or joining video conferences, enjoy stable, high-speed wireless connectivity.
- Ready-to-Use Value Desktop – Pre-built and ready to go right out of the box. Perfect for gamers, students, content creators, and home office users seeking reliable performance without the hassle of building a PC themselves. The mature AM4 platform with DDR4 memory offers excellent value and proven stability.
- Check the board manual for the preferred DIMM slots and review its memory support list.
- Boot at default memory settings first and confirm the system is stable.
- Enable EXPO only after basic operation is confirmed, then run a memory stability test.
- If boot failures or errors appear, return to defaults, update BIOS if a relevant fix exists, and retry at a lower memory speed if needed.
GPU, ultrawide monitor, and Quest 2 VR
At 5120×1440, the system renders far more pixels than standard 2560×1440. That makes GPU capability important, but it does not make every game GPU-limited: flight simulation can be constrained by CPU or simulation work. Separate expectations for native monitor rendering, upscaled rendering, headset rendering, and any simulator-specific reprojection or frame-generation feature.
For VR, tune for reliable frame times and comfort rather than chasing an FPS counter in isolation. Wired Quest Link depends on cable quality and the PC’s encoding path; wireless PC VR depends on the network, router placement, and congestion as well as GPU performance. A long USB cable may need active amplification, and should be tested for sustained stability and throughput rather than assumed to work because it fits.
Choose a GPU by current performance, memory capacity, encoder needs, price, cooler and case clearance, warranty, and power-connector implementation. A white card can suit the theme, but color alone is not a reason to accept worse value or a less suitable physical design.
Plan for pre-boot display behavior
Later posts described difficulty seeing BIOS or recovery screens with the G9 and GPU at particular display modes, even though ordinary Windows use was possible. The display troubleshooting appears in the thread’s page-six posts. If firmware screens disappear, try one monitor connected directly to the GPU, a lower refresh rate or DisplayPort mode, and a known-good cable; temporarily disable unusual monitor features if needed. Advertised maximum display modes do not guarantee trouble-free firmware-screen behavior.
Cooling, airflow, and the cost of fan complexity
The builder considered a Lian Li Galahad II before moving to an EK-Nucleus AIO over concerns raised by reported pump failures. Forum anecdotes cannot establish a failure rate. An AIO trades the simplicity of an air cooler for radiator placement, pump monitoring, and eventual pump or cooler replacement; warranty, support, product revision, and the owner’s tolerance for that maintenance all matter. A high-end gaming CPU does not automatically require a 360 mm radiator.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsRank #4
- POWERHOUSE 8-CORE GAMING PERFORMANCE — Driven by the AMD Ryzen 7 8700F with 8 cores and 16 threads, boosting up to 5.0 GHz for smooth, responsive gameplay and the ability to handle AAA titles, streaming, and background tasks all at once
- NEXT-GEN BLACKWELL ARCHITECTURE — The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 is powered by NVIDIA's cutting-edge Blackwell GPU architecture, delivering a massive generational leap in rasterization and ray tracing performance so you can experience your games the way they were meant to be played.
- Simplistic Design: Enjoy the latest generation of Windows 11 Home for your everyday needs. *MSI recommends Windows 11 Pro for business use.
- Cool While Gaming: In conjunction with an ARGB fan Air Cooler, the Codex R2 features four system cooling fans; three in the front and one in the rear to pull in cool air and push heat out of the PC.
- Turn on the Bright Lights: With the built-in RGB lighting, take your gaming experience to the next level by pressing the MSI LED button to cycle through lighting options. Customize lighting even further with MSI Center software.
Air cooling avoids a pump failure mode. An AIO may be useful for appearance, clearance, or acoustic goals, but it is not inherently more reliable or faster for every gaming build. Place a top-mounted radiator or fans as exhaust when the bottom and side fans are intake, and make sure the case layout has a clear path for air to enter and leave.
The proposed array of reverse-blade, LCD, standard, radiator, and rear fans made the build visually ambitious but added wiring and control dependencies. A forum reply suggested a simpler six-fan arrangement rather than nine specialty fans. Fan-layout discussion is in the original thread. Reverse-blade fans mainly make a clean-looking intake orientation easier; they do not create a special performance class. Set fan curves around actual CPU and GPU temperatures, and aim for positive or near-neutral pressure when the case’s filtration and layout support it.
Understand what each fan connection does
- Fan power: supplies electrical power to the motor.
- PWM control: lets a header or controller regulate fan speed.
- ARGB lighting: carries lighting power and control signals.
- USB data: lets software communicate with a controller or device.
A proprietary controller can group fans and reduce use of motherboard fan headers, but it may still need SATA power and an internal USB connection. A USB adapter changes connector form, not the motherboard’s available bandwidth or electrical capacity. Likewise, changing a connector does not turn a case’s front USB port into a faster port than its wiring and motherboard header support.
Check the exact case, motherboard, fan, and controller manuals before buying adapters. If a controller is not detected, verify SATA power, reseat its USB and fan connections, check the vendor software, and test fans on motherboard headers where possible. Use firmware only as the manufacturer documents it, and avoid overlapping control applications. The thread later reported a recurring controller problem despite BIOS and chipset updates. The later controller and setup problems are discussed on page eight.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Power supply and GPU cabling
The first list used an 850 W Corsair RM850x SHIFT; a revision changed to a 1,000 W RM1000x. A quality 850 W supply may be adequate for a 4080 Super-class system, while 1,000 W can provide additional transient and upgrade headroom. Wattage alone does not establish quality or performance. Consider protections, efficiency, warranty, connector support, and the exact PSU’s documented cables.
Best Value
- POWERED BY RTX 5070 12GB + RYZEN 7 9700X - The GeForce RTX 5070 12GB GDDR7 graphics card pairs with an 8-core AMD Ryzen 7 9700X processor to drive smooth 1440p and 4K gameplay, giving this gaming PC the headroom for modern titles, streaming, and creative work.
- 32GB DDR5 6000MHz MEMORY & 1TB NVMe SSD - 32GB of high-speed DDR5 memory and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe solid state drive deliver quick load times, smooth multitasking, and generous storage, keeping this prebuilt gaming desktop responsive under heavy workloads.
- BUILT-IN 11.3-INCH Smart DISPLAY - An integrated smart screen shows real-time CPU and GPU temperatures, usage, and weather while you play, adding a distinctive and functional touch to your battlestation.
- 850W 80+ GOLD POWER SUPPLY, 360MM LIQUID COOLING & WiFi 7 - An 850W 80 Plus Gold certified power supply provides stable, efficient power with headroom for future upgrades, while a 360mm AIO liquid cooler, WiFi 7, and an ARGB mid-tower case keep the Ryzen 7 CPU cool and connected in a clean build.
- READY TO PLAY OUT OF THE BOX - Arrives fully assembled and tested with Windows 11 Home pre-installed, so your prebuilt gaming computer is ready to set up in minutes. Assembled in the USA, and backed by a one-year limited warranty and lifetime free technical support.
Distinguish native PSU cables, cable extensions, and replacement modular cables. Modular PSU cables are not universally interchangeable: use only cables explicitly compatible with the exact PSU model. Prefer a documented native GPU cable for a high-power card, fully seat the connector, avoid sharp bends or pressure immediately at the plug, and inspect for looseness, heat, or discoloration. A reputable extension is not automatically unsafe, but its quality, gauge, fit, load, and routing matter; a cosmetic cable kit is not worth guessing about.
The thread later included concern about cable gauge and overheating while considering extensions and PSU replacement. That is a useful caution, not evidence that every extension kit fails. The cable discussion appears on page three.
Build and setup checklist: the work after the parts arrive
- Before assembly: check physical clearances, cooler and radiator fit, GPU dimensions, PSU cables, memory slots, required front-panel and USB headers, and the full budget.
- First power-on: enter UEFI/BIOS and confirm CPU, memory, storage, temperatures, and fan detection before installing tuning utilities.
- Firmware: update BIOS only when needed or when a relevant release addresses an issue. Save the BitLocker recovery key before changing firmware or TPM-related settings.
- Install Windows: use installation media and preserve the recovery key in a secure, accessible place before making further boot or firmware changes.
- Install drivers: install appropriate motherboard chipset and network drivers, then the current GPU driver from Nvidia. Add board utilities only if there is a specific need; review bundled software rather than accepting every extra program.
- Validate memory: enable EXPO after a stable default boot and test memory before overclocking or tuning.
- Test the system: check temperatures, fan behavior, storage health, and stability in representative games or workloads before adding more software.
- Prepare recovery: create Windows recovery media and maintain a separate backup. An NVMe SSD is storage, not a backup.
The builder reported that motherboard software installed drivers and attempted to install Norton while Nvidia drivers were already present. Later, a BitLocker recovery-key problem followed BIOS and chipset changes, leading to consideration of a Windows reinstall. Driver and bundled-software issues appear on page five; the later recovery problem is described on page eight. Firmware or boot changes can trigger BitLocker recovery, so secure the recovery key and assess data before deleting partitions or reinstalling Windows.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Budget and plan for the controls, not only the computer
Flight and racing controls can become a substantial part of a simulator setup. Choose them around the games played and the space available, rather than treating them as minor add-ons after buying a premium tower.
Flight controls
- Choose HOTAS for versatile aircraft control or a yoke-and-throttle arrangement for the civil aviation experience you prefer.
- Consider rudder pedals, sensor type, button mapping, mounting method, force feedback where relevant, and compatibility with the simulator.
- Check whether desk clamps fit the desk, or whether permanent cockpit mounting is needed.
Racing equipment
- Compare belt-, gear-, and direct-drive wheelbases alongside force strength, noise, and required mounting rigidity.
- Consider load-cell versus potentiometer pedals, wheel diameter, seat ergonomics, and vibration.
- Account for cockpit footprint and whether the floor, desk, or stand can safely support the setup.
A premium PC cannot make unsuitable or poorly mounted controls feel right. The appropriate choice depends on the simulator, how often it is played, and the available room.
Room placement and long-term usability
The builder planned to place the system and monitor near a window. The practical concerns are direct heat, screen glare, dust, ventilation, and comfort rather than assuming sunlight will immediately damage modern hardware. Avoid having sunlight heat the chassis for hours, use blinds or curtains to manage glare, leave airflow space around the case, and route power and data cables so they are not strained by the window or desk.
Quick Recap
A more useful planning worksheet
- Which games and simulator applications will be played most?
- What monitor or headset resolution and frame-time target matter?
- What is the tower-only ceiling, and what is the separate ceiling for the entire station?
- Which motherboard expansion, USB, networking, and storage features are actually required?
- Is 64 GB justified by scenery, mods, multitasking, recording, or editing?
- What noise level, cooling approach, and maintenance burden are acceptable?
- How much of the budget is explicitly for appearance, including RGB, LCD fans, cables, and vertical mounting?
- Are flight and racing controls being bought now, or after the computer is stable?
- Where are the BitLocker key, recovery media, and backups stored?
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →

