iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo T5 5G has the stronger display and camera specifications, while the vivo Y51 Pro 5G launched at a lower price and lists a slightly larger typical battery. At matching 8GB configurations, the T5’s launch price was ₹15,000–₹17,000 higher. These are India launch-price and specification comparisons—not current street prices or results from independent head-to-head testing.
vivo Y51 Pro vs vivo T5 5G: key differences
| Specification | vivo Y51 Pro 5G | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| India launch | March 11, 2026; sale began March 11 | Announced September 2, 2026; sale began September 9 |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo, 4nm | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo, 4nm |
| Display | 6.75-inch LCD; 1570 × 720; up to 120Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2800 × 1260; up to 144Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP + 2MP | 50MP Sony IMX882 with OIS + 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 8MP | 32MP |
| Typical battery capacity | 7200mAh | 7050mAh; rated capacity 6850mAh |
| Charging | 44W | 44W |
| Weight | 219g | 199g |
| Software listed by vivo | Android 16, OriginOS 6 | Android 16, OriginOS 6 |
| Protection listed | IP68 and IP69 | IP68 and IP69 |
Specifications are from vivo India’s Y51 Pro product page and vivo India’s T5 product page. The comparison identifies published hardware differences; it does not establish real-world performance, image quality, or battery life.
India launch prices and price difference
The figures below are official India launch prices, not verified current selling prices. Retailer offers and live availability can change; check the exact model and RAM/storage configuration when comparing listings.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| RAM and storage | Y51 Pro 5G launch price | T5 5G launch price | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6GB/128GB | Not offered in listed Y51 Pro configurations | ₹34,999 | Not comparable |
| 8GB/128GB | ₹24,999 | ₹39,999 | ₹15,000 |
| 8GB/256GB | ₹27,999 | ₹44,999 | ₹17,000 |
| 12GB/256GB | Not offered in listed Y51 Pro configurations | ₹49,999 | Not comparable |
vivo India announced the Y51 Pro prices in March 2026 and the T5 prices in September 2026. The Y51 Pro launch announcement and T5 launch announcement also describe launch offers; those time-limited offers should not be treated as ongoing discounts.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with Vivo iQOO Z11x (India) I2507 / T5x 5G V2545 / Y51 Pro 5G
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
Display: T5 has the sharper, faster panel on paper
The T5’s 6.83-inch AMOLED panel has a listed resolution of 2800 × 1260 and supports refresh rates up to 144Hz. The Y51 Pro has a 6.75-inch LCD with a 1570 × 720 resolution and up to 120Hz refresh rate. The T5 therefore offers substantially more pixels, an AMOLED panel, and a higher maximum refresh-rate specification. Actual refresh rate can depend on content and settings; the published maximum alone does not establish how often an app or game will run at that rate.
Cameras: T5 adds OIS and an ultrawide camera
On the T5, vivo lists a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), an 8MP ultrawide camera, and a 32MP front camera. The Y51 Pro’s listed setup is a 50MP and 2MP rear-camera pair with an 8MP front camera. The T5 gives you more specified camera options, including an ultrawide lens and OIS on its main camera. Megapixel counts and camera features alone do not prove which phone takes better photos or video.
Rank #2
- Made with high light-transmission tempered glass that provides near 99% transparency, preserving the original screen resolution, vibrant colors, and sharp details for movies, games, and daily use.
- HD Clarity Without Distortion or Blur Precision polished surface ensures zero visual distortion, maintaining sharp text, vivid images, and consistent clarity from edge to edge.
- Easy Bubble-Free Installation for Perfect Clarity, Automatic adsorption technology ensures smooth, bubble-free application, so the protector fits seamlessly without affecting transparency or ruining the original display effect.
- 3 Pack Screen Saver Screen Protector Tempered Glass
- Premium Oleophobic Coating for Clean & Clear Screen, Oil-resistant coating repels fingerprints, sweat, and smudges, so the screen stays clean and transparent without blurring or fogging, keeping visuals sharp at all times.
Chipset and performance claims
The Y51 Pro lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo processor, while the T5 lists a Dimensity 7500 Turbo; both are specified as 4nm chipsets. This identifies the different processors, but the available specifications do not establish comparative everyday speed, gaming performance, or thermals through independent testing.
vivo lists a T5 AnTuTu score of 1,202,592, measured in its laboratory with the 12GB/256GB configuration using AnTuTu Benchmark V11. The company says results can vary with configuration and test environment. It is a manufacturer laboratory figure, not an independent comparison with the Y51 Pro.
Rank #3
- [9H Superb Scratch and Impact Resistance] High-quality tempered glass with a 9H hardness rating, effectively resisting everyday scratches, drops and impacts, providing long-lasting full-screen protection for your mobile phone.
- [Ultra-HD Visual Experience] Made from a material with 99.9 per cent light transmittance, it perfectly preserves the colour and brightness of the original high-definition display, delivering crystal-clear images without compromising your viewing pleasure.
- [High-sensitivity touch feedback] The ultra-slim design retains the original touch sensitivity, responding quickly to every tap and swipe, with no lag whether you’re gaming, typing or using your smartphone.
- [Bubble-free, easy application] The self-adhesive AB adhesive layer ensures bubble-free, one-step application. No complicated techniques are required; you can apply the film yourself quickly and easily.
- [Full-coverage oleophobic and anti-fingerprint] The oleophobic and hydrophobic coating effectively prevents fingerprints, sweat and oil stains from adhering; the edge-to-edge full-screen design fits the screen perfectly
Battery, charging, and weight
vivo lists the Y51 Pro’s typical battery capacity as 7200mAh. The T5 is listed at 7050mAh typical and 6850mAh rated capacity. The Y51 Pro’s higher typical-capacity figure does not, by itself, show that it lasts longer: screen technology, settings, workload, network conditions, and software also affect runtime. Both phones list 44W charging, and the T5 is 20g lighter at 199g versus the Y51 Pro’s 219g.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Water and dust resistance: understand the limits
Both phones list IP68 and IP69 protection. These are ratings, not guarantees against every kind of liquid or dust damage. vivo says the T5’s resistance was tested under controlled laboratory conditions, may diminish with use, and does not make liquid-ingress damage covered by warranty; do not charge it while wet. For the Y51 Pro, vivo warns of water-resistance limits and says to dry the USB port before charging. Although its launch announcement mentions underwater photography, follow the product-page limitations rather than treating the phone as suitable for unrestricted underwater use.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
Rank #4
- Compatible device:fully Compatible For Vivo Y51 Pro 5G 6.75inch case + Screen Protector. When buying, please check the mobile phone model carefully to avoid incompatible mobile phone cases
- Comprehensive Protection:TPU protective cover makes the screen and camera safer in case of drops
- Ring Holder:The mobile phone ring can be closely fixed on the phone (shell) to protect the mobile phone from accidental falling and sliding. The bracket can be rotated at 360 ° and folded at 180 ° to easily
- Glass protective film:The design of the tempered glass screen protective film is designed for Vivo Y51 Pro 5G (6.75inches). Steel technology, high -quality materials, hardness of up to 9H
- Accurate:The mobile phone box can fully enter the accurate concave of the charging port and other port buttons, making the installation easier and more comfortable
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →

