iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Choose the OPPO F33 Pro 5G if you want a sharper AMOLED display, higher-resolution ultra-wide selfie camera and faster rated charging. Choose the vivo Y51 Pro 5G if you prefer a larger screen and slightly higher stated battery capacity. Neither phone is an evidence-based overall winner: the available specifications do not establish which lasts longer, takes better photos or performs better in sustained real-world use.
vivo Y51 Pro vs OPPO F33 Pro: key specifications
This is a comparison of the India-market vivo Y51 Pro 5G and OPPO F33 Pro 5G. Manufacturer specifications show clear differences in display type and resolution, front-camera hardware, charging and weight, but overlapping headline specs do not prove equivalent real-world results.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Phone Case for Vivo Y51 Pro 5G, with 1 PCS Screen Protector, 360° Rotatable Ring Holder, Ultra Thin... | $14.85 | Buy on Amazon |
| Specification | vivo Y51 Pro 5G | OPPO F33 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.75-inch LCD; 1570 × 720; up to 120 Hz | 6.57-inch AMOLED; 2372 × 1080; up to 120 Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo; 4 nm | MediaTek Dimensity 6360 MAX; 6 nm, per OPPO’s launch announcement |
| Storage options and type | 8 GB + 128 GB or 8 GB + 256 GB; UFS 3.1 | 8 GB + 128 GB or 8 GB + 256 GB; UFS 2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main + 2 MP secondary | 50 MP main + 2 MP secondary |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 50 MP ultra-wide; 100° field of view; autofocus listed by OPPO |
| Battery and charging | 7,200 mAh typical capacity (7,060 mAh rated); 44 W | 7,000 mAh typical capacity (6,830 mAh rated on the specification page); up to 80 W SUPERVOOC |
| Water and dust resistance | IP68/IP69, per vivo India specifications | IP69K + IP68 + IP66, per OPPO’s launch release; check the product specification page for the marketed rating of the applicable variant |
| Weight | 219 g | About 194 g |
| Software | Android 16 with OriginOS 6, per vivo’s specification page | ColorOS 16, Android-based, per OPPO’s launch release |
Which phone has the better display?
The OPPO F33 Pro has the sharper, higher-resolution panel: its 6.57-inch AMOLED display is 2372 × 1080. The vivo Y51 Pro gives you a larger 6.75-inch viewing area, but its LCD resolution is 1570 × 720. Both are specified for refresh rates up to 120 Hz. In practical terms, favor OPPO for resolution and AMOLED; favor vivo if screen size matters more. The listed specifications do not establish which panel looks better to every viewer.
Which has the better cameras?
Front camera
On paper, OPPO has the more capable front-camera hardware for wide framing: a 50 MP ultra-wide camera with a 100° field of view and autofocus, compared with vivo’s 8 MP front camera. That may suit group selfies, but megapixel count and field of view alone cannot establish photo quality.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible device:fully Compatible For Vivo Y51 Pro 5G 6.75inch case + Screen Protector. When buying, please check the mobile phone model carefully to avoid incompatible mobile phone cases
- Comprehensive Protection:TPU protective cover makes the screen and camera safer in case of drops
- Ring Holder:The mobile phone ring can be closely fixed on the phone (shell) to protect the mobile phone from accidental falling and sliding. The bracket can be rotated at 360 ° and folded at 180 ° to easily
- Glass protective film:The design of the tempered glass screen protective film is designed for Vivo Y51 Pro 5G (6.75inches). Steel technology, high -quality materials, hardness of up to 9H
- Accurate:The mobile phone box can fully enter the accurate concave of the charging port and other port buttons, making the installation easier and more comfortable
Rear cameras
Both phones list a 50 MP main camera and a 2 MP secondary camera. Those shared headline resolutions are not enough to conclude that their photos are equivalent; sensor details, image processing and controlled comparisons matter.
Battery capacity and charging speed
vivo lists a 7,200 mAh typical battery capacity, compared with OPPO’s 7,000 mAh typical capacity. Their rated capacities are 7,060 mAh and 6,830 mAh respectively on the cited specifications. Those figures make vivo the higher-capacity option on paper, not a proven battery-life winner: runtime depends on factors such as display use, network conditions and software.
OPPO rates the F33 Pro for charging up to 80 W, versus 44 W for vivo. OPPO’s 15 April 2026 launch release estimates approximately 69 minutes to charge from 0% to 100%; this is the manufacturer’s estimate, not an independently verified result. Actual charging time can vary with conditions.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Performance, storage and everyday handling
The phones use different MediaTek processors: vivo lists the Dimensity 7360-Turbo, while OPPO’s launch announcement names the Dimensity 6360 MAX. Their reported manufacturing processes are 4 nm and 6 nm respectively. Chip names and process figures do not substitute for matched benchmarks or sustained-use tests, so the available specifications do not establish a real-world performance winner.
Both models are offered with 8 GB of RAM and either 128 GB or 256 GB of storage. vivo specifies UFS 3.1 and OPPO specifies UFS 2.2; this is a difference in listed storage technology, but the material here does not provide a matched test of loading or transfer speeds. OPPO is lighter on the manufacturer pages, at about 194 g compared with vivo’s 219 g.
Water resistance and software
vivo’s India product specifications list IP68/IP69. OPPO’s 15 April 2026 launch release states IP69K + IP68 + IP66; consult the OPPO product specification page for the exact rating marketed for the variant you are buying. IP ratings describe resistance under defined test conditions, not protection against every liquid exposure or an assurance that water damage will be covered. vivo specifically cautions that liquid damage is not covered and that resistance can decline with wear.
vivo lists Android 16 with OriginOS 6; OPPO’s launch release describes ColorOS 16 as Android-based. The cited material does not establish comparable official software-support periods for both models, so do not assume one will receive updates for longer.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Price difference in India
OPPO India’s launch release dated 15 April 2026 listed the F33 Pro 5G at ₹37,999 for 8 GB + 128 GB and ₹40,999 for 8 GB + 256 GB, with retail availability stated to begin on 23 April 2026. These are launch prices, not guaranteed current prices. The release named offline stores, OPPO E-Store, Flipkart and Amazon India as retail channels.
A 91mobiles comparison page displayed ₹32,995 for vivo Y51 Pro and ₹32,805 for OPPO F33 Pro 5G when accessed. This is a volatile listing snapshot, not a current-price guarantee or a reliable configuration-matched price difference. The cited vivo product pages give specifications but no price, so no vivo launch price is established here.
For a fair comparison, check listings on the same day for the same storage capacity, seller and warranty terms, and account for applicable offers. Without equivalent live listings, there is no dependable single price gap to quote.
Which phone should you buy?
- Pick OPPO F33 Pro 5G if AMOLED and higher resolution, the 50 MP ultra-wide front camera, faster maximum rated charging or lower listed weight are your priorities.
- Pick vivo Y51 Pro 5G if you want the larger display or higher stated typical battery capacity, and its current price for your preferred storage configuration makes sense.
- Compare current prices carefully if value is the deciding factor: use same-day, same-capacity listings rather than treating launch prices or a marketplace snapshot as a lasting gap.
There is no matched independent comparison in the available evidence that establishes an overall winner for camera quality, battery life or sustained performance. Decide based on the hardware differences that matter most to you and the actual offer available for the configuration you plan to buy.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

