Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Neither phone wins outright. The vivo Y400 5G has the better screen technology and much faster charging, while the iQOO Z11x 5G has a larger display, a bigger battery and, on the official store pages checked on 4 October 2026, a lower price for the same 8 GB + 128 GB storage configuration. The gap on those pages was ₹13,000. The right choice depends on whether you care more about display type and charging speed or about battery capacity and price.

Price difference: what the official stores showed

Prices in India change often, and stock can disappear without notice, so treat the figures below as a snapshot from 4 October 2026 rather than current prices. Both models were compared at the same 8 GB RAM and 128 GB storage level, which is the fairest basis for a price gap.

Phone and variant Price shown Where it was shown Status when checked
vivo Y400 5G, 8 GB + 128 GB, Olive Green ₹40,999 vivo India Store Marked unavailable on the selected variant
iQOO Z11x 5G, 8 GB + 128 GB, Prismatic Green ₹27,999 (MRP shown as ₹30,999) iQOO India Store Price shown; stock status not stated

On these two official pages the difference is ₹13,000. Because the vivo variant was unavailable at capture, that figure describes list pricing at one moment, not a price you can currently buy at. A third-party comparison on 91mobiles showed a different Y400 price and the same ₹27,999 for the Z11x, so the Y400 figure varies by source. Check the live price and stock of the exact variant you want before deciding.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Specs at a glance

The table below uses each manufacturer’s own product pages. Where a manufacturer’s page did not state a value, the table says so rather than filling the gap.

#1 Best Overall
BoxWave Cable Compatible with vivo Y400 4G - DirectSync PD Cable (3ft) - USB-C to USB-C (100W), Type C Braided Charge and Fast Sync - Jet Black
  • 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo Y400 4G. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, Y400 4G DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
  • 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
  • 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
  • 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!
Specification vivo Y400 5G iQOO Z11x 5G
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, octa-core, up to 2.2 GHz MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo
Display 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2400 × 1080, up to 120 Hz 6.76-inch LCD, 2344 × 1080, 120 Hz
Brightness claim 1,800 nits local peak brightness (vivo) 1,200 nits high-brightness mode (iQOO)
Battery 6,000 mAh (typical) 7,200 mAh
Charging 90 W 44 W
Rear cameras 50 MP main + 2 MP 50 MP Sony main + 2 MP bokeh
Front camera 32 MP 32 MP
4K recording at 30 fps Not stated on the pages checked Advertised on front and rear cameras
RAM and storage options 8 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 256 GB 6 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 256 GB
Software Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 OriginOS 6.0
Durability rating IP68 and IP69 IP69+, marketed as military-grade durability

Full specifications are on the vivo India Y400 5G specifications page and the iQOO India Z11x product page.

Display: AMOLED against a larger LCD

The Y400’s main difference is its AMOLED panel. AMOLED screens light each pixel individually, which typically gives deeper blacks and higher contrast than an LCD. The Z11x’s LCD panel is slightly larger at 6.76 inches against 6.67 inches, and both support a 120 Hz refresh rate.

Rank #2
BoxWave Cable Compatible with vivo Y400 Pro - DirectSync PD Cable (3ft) - USB-C to USB-C (100W), Type C Braided Charge and Fast Sync - Jet Black
  • 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo Y400 Pro. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, Y400 PRO DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
  • 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
  • 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
  • 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!

The brightness numbers are not directly comparable. vivo’s 1,800 nits is a local peak brightness figure, which applies to a small highlighted area. iQOO’s 1,200 nits refers to a high-brightness mode. Neither figure tells you how the screen will look in direct sunlight, and no independent side-by-side measurement was available for this comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Performance: two different chip names

The Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 and the Dimensity 7400-Turbo are different chips from different makers, and the model names alone do not settle which is faster. The Dimensity 7400-Turbo is the newer and higher-tier of the two, so the Z11x may be expected to perform better on demanding tasks. However, no independent benchmark or like-for-like test of these two phones was available, so this article does not declare a winner. If speed is your main concern, look for reviews that run the same apps and games on both devices and report results from a named testing source.

Rank #3
BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible with vivo Y400 - Desktop Aluminum SoloStand, Adjustable Hands-Free Portable with Rubber Feet - Jet Black
  • 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo Y400. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, Y400 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
  • 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
  • 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
  • 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.

Battery and charging: capacity against wattage

The Z11x offers a 7,200 mAh battery against the Y400’s 6,000 mAh typical capacity, while the Y400 charges at 90 W against the Z11x’s 44 W. These specs pull in opposite directions. A bigger battery stores more energy, but a faster charger can refill a smaller battery quickly. Neither spec on its own tells you how long a phone will last on a charge or how long a full charge will take, because those results depend on screen use, software, and the conditions of each test.

If you often plug in during short breaks, the Y400’s 90 W charging is the more practical advantage. If you tend to go long stretches without charging, the Z11x’s larger battery is the spec to weigh more heavily.

Rank #4
Phone Case Compatible with VIVO Y400 Global, Durable Shockproof Anti-dust Cartoon Phone Pouch Anti-Knock TPU Dirt-Resistant Full wrap Cute
  • 【Top Design】100% Brand New, made of new green materials. The design of the phone case pattern is novel and has multiple options.We analysis and choose the Top Designs of our studios for our Amazon Clients.
  • 【Protective】Soft TPU and Full Covers with all buttons brings more protection. The cameracutout protrudes 1.0mm so it can prevent your lens from scratching.
  • 【Fitting】Every pierce and button cover are perfectly match (Earphone, MIC, etc). Tightlyattaching with phone creates original touch feeling.
  • 【 Strong heat dissipation 】The product is made of high-quality UV painting+TPU. The phone case is lightweight and has strong heat dissipation.
  • 【 Anti drop+dustproof 】The full coverage and TPU softness of the phone case provide excellent protection for the phone, achieving the goal of anti drop and dustproof.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Cameras: matching resolution, unclear quality

Both phones list a 50 MP main rear camera with a 2 MP secondary sensor and a 32 MP front camera. The Z11x’s main sensor is identified as a Sony sensor, which the Y400’s page does not state. iQOO also advertises 4K recording at 30 fps on both front and rear cameras, and the Y400 pages checked do not list that specification.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Megapixel counts do not show which phone takes better photos. Colour processing, low-light performance and software tuning matter more, and no controlled photo comparison was available for this article.

Best Value
Phone Case Compatible with VIVO Y400 Global, Cute Anti-Knock Full wrap Phone Protector Dirt-Resistant Shockproof Soft case TPU Design
  • 【Top Design】100% Brand New, made of new green materials. The design of the phone case pattern is novel and has multiple options.We analysis and choose the Top Designs of our studios for our Amazon Clients.
  • 【Protective】Soft TPU and Full Covers with all buttons brings more protection. The cameracutout protrudes 1.0mm so it can prevent your lens from scratching.
  • 【Fitting】Every pierce and button cover are perfectly match (Earphone, MIC, etc). Tightlyattaching with phone creates original touch feeling.
  • 【 Strong heat dissipation 】The product is made of high-quality UV painting+TPU. The phone case is lightweight and has strong heat dissipation.
  • 【 Anti drop+dustproof 】The full coverage and TPU softness of the phone case provide excellent protection for the phone, achieving the goal of anti drop and dustproof.

Storage and memory options

Match the variant before comparing prices. The Y400 comes in 8 GB + 128 GB and 8 GB + 256 GB configurations. The Z11x comes in 6 GB + 128 GB, 8 GB + 128 GB and 8 GB + 256 GB. The 8 GB + 128 GB pairing is the one shared by both lines and the one used for the price figures above. The 6 GB model is the Z11x’s entry option, and its price was not captured here.

Software and update commitments

The Y400 runs Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15, and the Z11x runs OriginOS 6.0. The manufacturer pages checked do not state how many years of Android or security updates either phone will receive. If long-term updates matter to you, ask the seller or check each brand’s update policy before buying.

Durability ratings

vivo lists IP68 and IP69 ratings for the Y400. iQOO highlights IP69+ and describes the Z11x as military-grade. These are manufacturer claims, and each company may test under different conditions, so the labels cannot be compared directly. Neither rating is a guarantee against drops or long-term wear.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which one should you choose?

  • Choose the vivo Y400 5G if you want an AMOLED screen, fast 90 W charging and a recent Snapdragon chip, and you can find the 8 GB + 128 GB variant at or near its listed price.
  • Choose the iQOO Z11x 5G if you want a larger screen and the biggest battery capacity, and you are happy with LCD. It was also the lower-priced phone on the official pages checked.
  • Check availability first. The Y400 variant was unavailable when checked, so a live stock check may change the decision.
  • Do not decide on one number. Compare display, charging speed, battery capacity, price for the same variant, and stock before choosing.

For more on comparing phones, see our iTechGuides home page.

You can also read the 91mobiles side-by-side comparison for a second view of the specs, but treat its summary text with care, as some of its wording did not match the manufacturer pages.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.