Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The India-market vivo Y400 Pro 5G has the larger, brighter display and a MediaTek Dimensity 7300 chipset, while the vivo Y400 5G lists a larger typical battery and IP68/IP69 protection. Both offer 90 W charging, 8 GB RAM, 128 GB or 256 GB storage, and 50 MP + 2 MP rear cameras. On vivo India’s online store, the 256 GB Y400 was listed ₹3,000 above the 256 GB Pro on October 4, 2026—a snapshot that may not reflect current or typical pricing.
vivo Y400 Pro vs Y400: key specifications
| Specification | vivo Y400 Pro 5G | vivo Y400 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300, 4 nm | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, 4 nm |
| RAM and storage | 8 GB + 128 GB or 8 GB + 256 GB | 8 GB + 128 GB or 8 GB + 256 GB |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, up to 120 Hz; 4500-nit local peak brightness | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2400 × 1080, up to 120 Hz; 1800-nit local peak brightness |
| Typical battery capacity | 5500 mAh (5390 mAh rated) | 6000 mAh |
| Charging | 90 W | 90 W |
| Stated ingress protection | IP65 | IP68 and IP69 |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP + 2 MP | 50 MP + 2 MP |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| Software | Android 15, Funtouch OS 15 | Android 15, Funtouch OS 15 |
| Weight | 182 g | 197–198 g, depending on color |
| Bluetooth / USB | Bluetooth 5.4 / USB 2.0 | Bluetooth 5.0 / USB 2.0 |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not independent test results. The brightness values are local peak claims from vivo; they do not establish sustained screen brightness in everyday use. Sources: vivo Y400 Pro 5G specifications and vivo Y400 5G specifications.
What is the price difference in India?
On October 4, 2026, vivo India’s online store listed the 8 GB + 256 GB Y400 Pro 5G at ₹31,999 and the 8 GB + 256 GB Y400 5G at ₹34,999. At those listed prices, the standard Y400 was ₹3,000 more expensive. This is an unusual ordering and should be treated as a dated store snapshot, not a stable price position or market-wide comparison.
Both models are listed in 8 GB + 128 GB and 8 GB + 256 GB configurations. Compare the same storage capacity when checking current prices; listings and promotions can change. Sources: vivo India online store: Y400 Pro 5G and vivo India online store: Y400 5G.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with Vivo Y400 Pro 5G
- Made of high quality polycarbonate (PC) + thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) to ensure impact resistance, durability and scratch resistance.
- Precise camera hole position design ensures that the lens is fully exposed without blocking any shooting angle, while protecting the camera from damage to the greatest extent.
- Compatible with MagSafe,The integrated strong magnet ensures a secure attachment, Compatible with a variety of magnetic devices, such as wireless chargers, wallets, battery packs, magnetic car mounts. (Cell phones need to support wireless charging to support wireless charging)
- We are committed to producing high quality products, if you encounter any problems when using the products, please feel free to contact us, we will provide you with the most reasonable solutions.
Which phone has the better display and processor?
The Y400 Pro is the stronger paper choice if display size and listed chipset are priorities. Its AMOLED screen is 6.77 inches, compared with 6.67 inches on the Y400, and both support up to 120 Hz. vivo lists a 4500-nit local peak for the Pro and 1800 nits for the Y400; these manufacturer figures are not directly measured sustained brightness results.
The Pro uses the Dimensity 7300, while the Y400 uses the Snapdragon 4 Gen 2. The chipset names and specifications suggest a more capable-looking processor in the Pro, but no comparable benchmark results are established here. Do not read that distinction as a guaranteed performance gap in a particular app or game.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Vivo Y400 Pro 5G
- Shockproof TPU to Protector you phone against drop,shock,impacts and bumps.Bumper Maximum shock absorption,protect your phone from bumps and drops.It’s everything you need: strong, durable, comfortable, protective, and not bulky in your pocket.
- Featuring raised bumper to lift screen and camera off flat surface to protect your phone from scratches, breaks and cracks; Shockproof 4 corner bumper cushions offer your device high-grade corner drop protection.
- The product has been carefully crafted with precise holes to make all functions and buttons easily accessible.
- We will try our best to win the satisfaction of our customers. If you encounter any problem, please contact us, we will solve your problem as soon as we receive the information.
Does the Y400 last longer on a charge?
The Y400 has the higher stated typical battery capacity: 6000 mAh versus 5500 mAh for the Pro (5390 mAh rated). That capacity difference alone does not prove longer real-world battery life; screen settings, signal conditions, software and workload all affect endurance. Both list 90 W charging, so charging wattage is not a specification advantage for either model. The figures do not establish actual charging time.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which model has stronger water and dust protection?
vivo lists IP68 and IP69 ratings for the Y400, compared with IP65 for the Pro. That makes the Y400 the higher-rated option on the specifications page, but an IP rating is not a guarantee against every liquid or dust incident. vivo warns on the Pro specification page that resistance can reduce over time and that liquid ingress is not covered by warranty; it also says not to charge the phone when wet. Check the relevant device safety guidance before cleaning or drying a wet phone. Source: vivo Y400 Pro 5G specifications.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Vivo Y400 Pro 5G Phone Cases
- The phone case features a matte PU leather exterior with a TPU frame and magnetic plate, offering skin-friendly, slim, and comfortable materials.
- The screen edges and camera frame are fully wrapped with elevated protection to effectively prevent scratches. It withstands minor drops, bumps, and impacts.
- Soft-padded edges provide a comfortable grip and resist deformation. Built-in magnetic plate enables use with car mounts and other accessories.
- Stylish appearance meets precise cutouts, allowing full access to all ports and the camera. Buttons offer soft, responsive tactile feedback for effortless operation.
Are the cameras different?
On paper, both phones have a 50 MP + 2 MP rear camera system and a 32 MP front camera. The Pro’s product overview names a Sony IMX882 main sensor and advertises 4K recording on both front and rear cameras, alongside Sony multifocal portrait tools, AI photo features and an IR blaster. vivo’s Y400 overview names a Sony IMX852 main camera and promotes underwater photography modes.
Those are vendor-listed features; similar megapixel counts do not prove similar image quality, and no independent camera comparison is established here. Sources: Y400 Pro specifications, Y400 specifications, Y400 Pro product overview and Y400 product overview.
Which vivo Y400 should you choose?
- Choose the Y400 Pro 5G if you prefer its larger display, higher listed local peak brightness, Dimensity 7300 chipset, lighter 182 g weight, or vivo-advertised front and rear 4K video.
- Choose the Y400 5G if its 6000 mAh typical battery capacity and IP68/IP69 ratings matter more to you than the Pro’s display and chipset specifications.
- Compare current, matching storage prices before buying. The dated 256 GB store listings put the Y400 above the Pro, but that snapshot is not a reliable guide to ongoing price positioning.
The Pro’s official store page lists a charger, USB cable, case, eject tool and applied protective film among the in-box items. Confirm box contents for the model and offer you are purchasing, as listings can vary. Source: vivo India online store: Y400 Pro 5G.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

