iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo Y400 5G has the sharper AMOLED display, a higher-resolution selfie camera and faster maximum wired charging. The vivo Y51 Pro 5G has a larger stated battery and a slightly larger screen, but its display is a 720p-class LCD. In a 91mobiles comparison snapshot accessed October 7, 2026, the Y51 Pro was listed ₹3,830 below the Y400; retailer prices can change, so check the exact variant and checkout price before buying.
vivo Y400 5G vs vivo Y51 Pro 5G: specifications
| Specification | vivo Y400 5G | vivo Y51 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo |
| Software listed on official product page | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | Android 16 with OriginOS 6 |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2400 × 1080; up to 120Hz; vivo lists 1800-nit local peak brightness | 6.75-inch LCD; 1570 × 720; up to 120Hz; vivo lists 1250-nit HBM peak brightness |
| Typical battery capacity | 6000mAh | 7200mAh |
| Maximum wired charging power | Up to 90W | Up to 44W |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main camera (Sony IMX852 identified on vivo’s overview) plus 2MP | 50MP plus 2MP; vivo says rear-camera video supports 4K at 30fps |
| Front camera | 32MP | 8MP |
| Memory and storage | 8GB RAM with 128GB or 256GB storage; UFS 3.1 | 8GB RAM with 128GB or 256GB storage; UFS 3.1 |
| Dust and water ratings listed | IP68/IP69 | IP68/IP69 |
| Weight | 197–198g, depending on color | 219g |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not results from a hands-on comparison. The brightness figures use different labels—local peak brightness for the Y400 and HBM peak brightness for the Y51 Pro—so they should not be treated as directly comparable test measurements. Likewise, a processor’s name or listed clock speed alone cannot establish sustained performance.
Which phone has the better display?
The Y400 is the clearer choice if sharpness and display technology matter most. Its 6.67-inch AMOLED panel has a listed resolution of 2400 × 1080, while the Y51 Pro’s slightly larger 6.75-inch LCD is 1570 × 720. The Y51 Pro therefore offers more diagonal screen area, but not the same pixel resolution or AMOLED technology. Both list refresh rates of up to 120Hz.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteFor vivo’s stated display and brightness details, see the Y400 5G product overview and Y51 Pro 5G product overview.
#1 Best Overall
- 1.Check model: This product is only compatible with Vivo Y400 4G/5G
- 2.Package content: Protective case for Vivo Y400 4G/5G Case
- 3.Precise hole opening: phone body coverage design, precise matching of interfaces and speakers
- 4.Place of use: Suitable for everyone, working, leaving work, shopping, running, traveling
- 5.Service:If you have any questions, please tell us. We will solve your problems as soon as possible
Battery capacity versus charging speed
The Y51 Pro has a 7200mAh typical-capacity battery, 1200mAh more than the Y400’s listed 6000mAh typical capacity. The Y400, in turn, supports up to 90W charging versus up to 44W for the Y51 Pro. Capacity and maximum charging power do not by themselves establish real-world battery life or the time either phone takes to charge; those depend on usage and charging conditions.
Camera differences
Both phones list 50MP and 2MP rear cameras. vivo identifies the Y400’s main sensor as a Sony IMX852; its Y51 Pro overview states that rear-camera video recording supports 4K at 30fps. The most obvious listed difference is the front camera: 32MP on the Y400 and 8MP on the Y51 Pro. Megapixel counts alone do not determine photo or selfie quality, and the available specifications do not establish a camera-quality winner.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Vivo Y400 5G V2506
- Made of high quality polycarbonate (PC) + thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) to ensure impact resistance, durability and scratch resistance.
- Precise camera hole position design ensures that the lens is fully exposed without blocking any shooting angle, while protecting the camera from damage to the greatest extent.
- Compatible with MagSafe,The integrated strong magnet ensures a secure attachment, Compatible with a variety of magnetic devices, such as wireless chargers, wallets, battery packs, magnetic car mounts. (Cell phones need to support wireless charging to support wireless charging)
- We are committed to producing high quality products, if you encounter any problems when using the products, please feel free to contact us, we will provide you with the most reasonable solutions.
Software, storage, weight and protection
The official product pages list Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 for the Y400 and Android 16 with OriginOS 6 for the Y51 Pro. That makes Android 16 the newer version in these listings; the specifications do not establish how long either phone will receive updates.
Recommended Free Tools
Both models are listed with 8GB RAM and UFS 3.1 storage options of 128GB or 256GB. Match the storage configuration when comparing offers. The Y400 is listed at 197–198g depending on color, compared with 219g for the Y51 Pro.
Rank #3
- Dual-layer hard PC + Flexible TPU bumper design. Protect your phone from drops, scratches and bumps. Military-Grade protection with Air-Cushion technology precisely compatible with your device
- [Multifunction] Metal kickstand can rotate 360°, easy to rotate and sturdy on the case
- There is a push window design at the camera, which can effectively protect the camera of the phone.Built in kickstand gives you the convenience to watch videos and movies hands-free with desired and stability
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount] There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included)
- Precise cutouts for improved access to all ports, buttons, cameras, speakers, and mics ensure quick access and feedback to your phone.
Both phones list IP68/IP69 ratings, but these are not guarantees against damage. vivo warns that resistance can degrade with wear, liquid damage is excluded from warranty, and the Y400’s USB port must be dry before connecting or charging. Do not intentionally expose either phone to water based on its rating.
Price difference in the observed India listing
On 91mobiles’ comparison page accessed October 7, 2026, the Amazon India listing displayed ₹34,999 for the Y400 and ₹31,169 for the Y51 Pro—a ₹3,830 lower displayed price for the Y51 Pro. These were retailer listing prices in that snapshot, not confirmed checkout totals, official vivo MRP or launch prices. Check the live offer, seller, stock, delivery location, promotions and the same storage variant for both phones before deciding. The 91mobiles comparison page is the source for that dated price snapshot.
Rank #4
- 【Compatibility】Specifically Designed for Vivo Y400 5G/4G Perfectly fits your screen and offers great protection to your Vivo Y400 5G/4G
- [Privacy] High-definition black privacy tempered film to better protect your privacy❤️NOTE: Fingerprint unlocking is not supported
- 【9H Hardness Surface】your screen from scratches and other external damages, keeps your phone screen safe It is easier to clean and protect against dirt, dust, oil and sweat effectively
- 【Easy to Installation】Includes an innovative, auto-alignment installation kit for effortless application Removing dust and aligning it properly before actual installation, no worrying about bubbles
- 【service】: If for whatever reason you are not absolutely 100% thrilled by your screen protector, We are available to serve you 24 hours a day and give you a satisfactory answer!
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Y400 5G if you prioritize an AMOLED screen with 2400 × 1080 resolution, a higher-resolution listed selfie camera, faster maximum wired charging or lower listed weight.
- Choose the Y51 Pro 5G if the larger stated battery capacity or slightly larger screen is more important to you, and you are comfortable with its 720p-class LCD display and lower maximum charging power.
Neither specification sheet settles real-world battery endurance, camera quality, gaming performance or sustained speed. If those decide your purchase, look for independent, like-for-like testing of the exact Indian models rather than inferring results from specifications alone.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchQuick Recap
Best Value
- Compatible with Vivo Y400 5G Phone Cases
- The phone case features a matte PU leather exterior with a TPU frame and magnetic plate, offering skin-friendly, slim, and comfortable materials.
- The screen edges and camera frame are fully wrapped with elevated protection to effectively prevent scratches. It withstands minor drops, bumps, and impacts.
- Soft-padded edges provide a comfortable grip and resist deformation. Built-in magnetic plate enables use with car mounts and other accessories.
- Stylish appearance meets precise cutouts, allowing full access to all ports and the camera. Buttons offer soft, responsive tactile feedback for effortless operation.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

