Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo X300 FE is the higher-spec, higher-priced option in the India listings, with a smaller, sharper display, Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, a dedicated 50MP telephoto camera and a larger stated battery. The Samsung Galaxy A27 5G costs less at the compared listings and offers a larger FHD+ display, microSD expansion and a published security-update period. The listed prices differ by ₹51,000, but they are for unlike memory and storage configurations: vivo 12GB/256GB versus Samsung 8GB/128GB.
vivo X300 FE vs Samsung Galaxy A27 5G: specifications
These are manufacturer-listed India specifications, not results from matched testing. Samsung’s buy page also offers configurations beyond the one used for the price comparison, and availability can differ outside India.
| Specification | vivo X300 FE | Samsung Galaxy A27 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.31-inch AMOLED; 2640 × 1216; 120 Hz; 460 ppi | 16.91 cm full rectangle (about 6.7 inches); FHD+ Super AMOLED; 1080 × 2340; 120 Hz |
| Processor | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5; octa-core | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3; octa-core, listed at 2.4 GHz + 1.8 GHz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS main, 50MP OIS telephoto with 3× optical zoom, 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP OIS wide, 5MP ultra-wide, 2MP macro |
| Front camera | 50MP autofocus | 12MP |
| Battery and charging | 6500 mAh typical; up to 90W wired FlashCharge; vivo overview also advertises 40W wireless FlashCharge | 5000 mAh typical; Samsung states up to 23 hours of video playback and 45% charge in 30 minutes |
| Memory and storage | Listed configurations include 8GB/256GB and 12GB/512GB; no ROM expansion | Spec page lists 8GB/128GB and microSD up to 2TB; buy page also shows 6GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB |
| Dimensions and weight | 150.83 × 71.76 × 7.99 mm; 191 g | 162.4 × 78.2 × 7.8 mm; 200 g |
| Water and dust protection | IP68 and IP69 listed | Not stated on the reviewed Samsung specification page |
| Security-update end date | Not stated on the reviewed vivo India pages | 31 July 2032 |
Which phone has the better display?
The X300 FE has the higher-resolution panel in a smaller body: vivo lists 2640 × 1216 pixels on its 6.31-inch AMOLED screen. Samsung’s Galaxy A27 5G has the larger screen, about 6.7 inches, with FHD+ 1080 × 2340 resolution. Both manufacturers list a 120 Hz refresh rate.
vivo also specifies 5000 nits local peak brightness. That is a local peak figure, not a measure of ordinary sustained screen brightness, and Samsung’s reviewed specification material does not provide a directly comparable figure.
#1 Best Overall
- [Perfect Compatibility & Professional Support]: This case is ONLY suitable for vivo X300 FE 6.31",If you have any questions about this new case, please contact us and we will give you a satisfactory answer!
- [Fit All Magnet Accessories] Built in upgraded 3rd generation magnet ring, locking and compatible with magsafe accessories, wireless charging is faster, easier, and safer. The powerful magnetism support charging from any angle, and there is no need to worry about the charger separating from the phone anymore.
- [Shock Protection] This shock-absorbing case is made of TPU cushioning with a four layer cushioning structure, and is equipped with a 360° airbag, effectively cushioning drop damage, no longer worrying about the falling and scratching.
- [Multi-Layer Protection] No deformation, no color loss,Soft, fits snugly around the edge of the phone,Multi-angle three-dimensional shock and anti-drop anti-scratch function, no matter your phone from any direction to fall, can protect to the body from harm.
- "QUIETIP" Provide the practical products for mobile phone,you could visit our store for more products or search " QUIETIP + phone model" for looking for a product which you need.Time service and warranty as per your request.
Which phone has the better cameras?
The hardware lineups differ. The X300 FE adds a dedicated 50MP telephoto camera with OIS and 3× optical zoom, alongside a 50MP OIS main camera and 8MP ultra-wide. Samsung lists a 50MP OIS wide camera, 5MP ultra-wide and 2MP macro camera. For selfies, vivo lists a 50MP autofocus camera and Samsung a 12MP front camera.
Those specifications show what camera modules each phone includes; they do not establish which phone takes better photos or video. The reviewed manufacturer information does not provide a matched image-quality test.
vivo says its ZEISS Telephoto Extender Gen 2 is compatible with the X300 FE and must be purchased separately. It is an optional accessory, not part of the phone’s listed camera hardware.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesBattery capacity and charging differences
vivo lists a 6500 mAh typical battery and up to 90W FlashCharge when using the original charger and cable. Its overview also advertises 40W wireless FlashCharge. Samsung lists a 5000 mAh typical battery, claims up to 23 hours of video playback and says the phone can reach 45% charge in 30 minutes.
These figures use different manufacturer measurements and conditions, so they are not a head-to-head battery-life or charging-speed test. They cannot establish how long either phone will last in a particular person’s use.
Price difference in India
| Phone and configuration | Listed price observed | Price context |
|---|---|---|
| vivo X300 FE, 12GB/256GB | ₹89,999 | Official vivo India store listing |
| vivo X300 FE, 12GB/512GB | ₹99,999 | Official vivo India store listing |
| Samsung Galaxy A27 5G, 8GB/128GB | ₹38,999 | Samsung India buy page; MRP shown as ₹51,999 |
Subtracting Samsung’s listed ₹38,999 price for 8GB/128GB from vivo’s ₹89,999 price for 12GB/256GB gives a ₹51,000 listed-price difference. This compares different RAM and storage tiers, so it is not an apples-to-apples configuration comparison. Samsung’s page shows other configurations, and promotions, bank offers, stock and prices can change; check the current price for the exact tier before buying.
Rank #2
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Size, storage and durability trade-offs
On the listed India dimensions, the vivo is shorter, narrower and 9 g lighter than the Samsung, while being slightly thicker. That is a measurable size difference, not a guarantee that one will feel more comfortable in every hand.
The Galaxy A27 5G’s microSD support allows card expansion up to 2TB according to Samsung’s specification page. vivo’s listed X300 FE specifications do not provide ROM expansion, so buyers should choose its built-in storage tier carefully.
vivo lists IP68 and IP69 ratings, but also warns that water resistance is not permanent, can diminish over time and does not mean liquid damage is covered by warranty. An IP rating should not be treated as a promise that the phone is safe in every wet environment.
Software support and regional availability
Samsung’s India specification page lists the Galaxy A27 5G security-update period through 31 July 2032. The reviewed vivo India pages do not state a directly comparable guaranteed security-support end date, so the available information does not establish which phone will receive support longer overall.
Samsung gives the Galaxy A27 5G launch date in India as June 25, 2026. These specifications and prices refer to India listings; network bands, configurations and availability may differ in other markets. Check the local model details before importing or purchasing outside India.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Which one should you choose?
- Choose the vivo X300 FE if you prioritize the listed higher-tier processor, sharper smaller display, dedicated telephoto camera, larger stated battery, or IP68/IP69 ratings and are considering its higher listed price.
- Choose the Samsung Galaxy A27 5G if the lower listed price, larger FHD+ screen, microSD expansion or its published security-update end date matter more to you.
- Decide only after checking current listings if price is the deciding factor: compare the same RAM and storage tier where available, rather than treating the ₹51,000 difference between the cited configurations as a direct like-for-like premium.
Neither the listed processor specifications nor the camera and battery figures settle real-world speed, image quality or endurance. The available manufacturer material does not include matched tests for those outcomes.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

