Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The vivo X300 FE is the more compact option, with a listed telephoto camera; the Motorola Edge 70 Max has a larger, higher-resolution display, a higher maximum refresh rate, a larger stated battery, and Qi2 wireless charging. Both list Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, but their configurations and regional prices differ. There is no reliable like-for-like price gap in the available listings, so compare the exact storage variant, market, seller, and warranty before choosing.

Key specifications at a glance

Specification vivo X300 FE Motorola Edge 70 Max
Processor Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (vivo India product information) Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (Motorola Support)
Listed memory and storage 8GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB configurations on the vivo India store 8GB RAM and 256GB UFS 4.1 on Motorola Support
Display 6.31-inch AMOLED; 2640 × 1216 resolution; 120Hz listed by 91mobiles 6.82-inch AMOLED; QHD+ (1440 × 3168); refresh rate up to 144Hz
Rear cameras 50MP main with OIS, 50MP telephoto with OIS, and 8MP wide-angle (vivo India store) 50MP primary, 8MP ultrawide macro, and 2MP auxiliary (91mobiles comparison)
Front camera 50MP (vivo India store) 32MP (91mobiles comparison)
Battery and charging 6,500mAh typical capacity; 90W FlashCharge (vivo India) 7,100mAh; 90W wired charging and 25W Qi2 wireless charging (Motorola Support)

Regional versions may differ. The vivo specification and price information here is from India; Motorola’s official specification page is US support documentation, while its cited launch price is for Spain.

Which phone has the better display and size?

Choose the vivo for a more compact phone

The X300 FE’s 6.31-inch display is smaller than the Edge 70 Max’s 6.82-inch panel, making the vivo the more compact choice on screen size. Its India store lists 2640 × 1216 resolution. 91mobiles lists a 120Hz refresh rate for the vivo. See vivo’s India product parameters.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose Motorola for a larger, faster-refreshing panel

Motorola lists a 6.82-inch AMOLED screen at 1440 × 3168 with refresh up to 144Hz. That is the larger display and higher stated maximum refresh rate. A specification comparison alone does not establish which screen looks better or performs better in every app. Motorola’s Edge 70 Max specifications.

#1 Best Overall
QUIETIP Magnetic Case for vivo X300 FE with Screen Protector,[Compatible with MagSafe] Translucent Matte Drop Protection Cover,Black
  • [Perfect Compatibility & Professional Support]: This case is ONLY suitable for vivo X300 FE 6.31",If you have any questions about this new case, please contact us and we will give you a satisfactory answer!
  • [Fit All Magnet Accessories] Built in upgraded 3rd generation magnet ring, locking and compatible with magsafe accessories, wireless charging is faster, easier, and safer. The powerful magnetism support charging from any angle, and there is no need to worry about the charger separating from the phone anymore.
  • [Shock Protection] This shock-absorbing case is made of TPU cushioning with a four layer cushioning structure, and is equipped with a 360° airbag, effectively cushioning drop damage, no longer worrying about the falling and scratching.
  • [Multi-Layer Protection] No deformation, no color loss,Soft, fits snugly around the edge of the phone,Multi-angle three-dimensional shock and anti-drop anti-scratch function, no matter your phone from any direction to fall, can protect to the body from harm.
  • "QUIETIP" Provide the practical products for mobile phone,you could visit our store for more products or search " QUIETIP + phone model" for looking for a product which you need.Time service and warranty as per your request.

How do their cameras compare?

On the listed hardware, the vivo offers a distinct camera option: a 50MP telephoto camera alongside its 50MP main camera, both listed with OIS, plus an 8MP wide-angle camera. It also has a listed 50MP front camera. The comparison listing gives Motorola a 50MP primary camera, an 8MP ultrawide macro camera, a 2MP auxiliary rear camera, and a 32MP front camera.

The vivo’s dedicated telephoto camera gives it more stated focal-length flexibility on paper. Megapixel counts and camera specifications do not establish photo or video quality; no comparable controlled test of these two exact phones is established here. Check the precise regional Motorola camera specifications before buying, since the cited camera details come from a third-party comparison rather than the Motorola support page. View the 91mobiles comparison.

Battery capacity and charging

vivo lists a typical battery capacity of 6,500mAh and 90W FlashCharge. Motorola lists a 7,100mAh battery, 90W wired charging, and 25W Qi2 wireless charging. Motorola’s support documentation presents battery-life figures as maxima, not guaranteed everyday results. These capacity and charging specifications do not show which phone lasts longer in comparable real-world use; usage, settings, and test conditions matter.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera | 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display | 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Performance, memory, and storage

Both manufacturers list Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, so the processor name does not distinguish them. Configuration evidence does: the vivo India store lists 8GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB variants, while Motorola Support lists the Edge 70 Max with 8GB RAM and 256GB UFS 4.1 storage. The listed configurations are not identical, and the chipset alone cannot settle sustained performance, gaming results, software experience, or value.

Price difference and availability

There is no sound single price difference to quote across these listings: the figures refer to different countries, configurations, sources, and dates. For a useful comparison, check both phones in the same market at the same time, matching storage, seller, warranty, condition, and applicable promotions.

Price reference What it represents
₹94,999 for vivo X300 FE 12GB+256GB Price shown by the vivo India store when accessed in 2026; the page also displayed an MRP of ₹119,999 and offered 8GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB options. This is an India retail snapshot, not a global price. Check the vivo India listing.
€699 for Motorola Edge 70 Max 8GB+256GB Spain launch price reported by Cinco Días on 15 July 2026, with availability in Spain from that date. It is not directly comparable to an Indian rupee price. Read the Spain launch report.
₹94,999 for vivo and ₹53,742 for Motorola Amazon price indicators shown by 91mobiles when accessed in 2026. These are dynamic third-party pointers, not a verified like-for-like current price comparison; confirm marketplace, seller, variant, condition, and warranty before relying on them.

Which one should you choose?

  • Choose the vivo X300 FE if a smaller display and a listed dedicated telephoto camera matter most, or if you want the India-listed 12GB+512GB configuration.
  • Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Max if you prefer a larger screen with up to 144Hz refresh, a larger stated battery capacity, or Qi2 wireless charging.
  • Compare exact listings before deciding on price. A price in one country or storage configuration does not establish which phone costs less in your market.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.