What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Both phones pair a 200MP main camera with a 7,000mAh typical battery, so those headline numbers do not settle the choice. For buyers in India, the Vivo V70 FE stands out on paper for 90W charging, a 1.5K 120Hz display and its Northern Lights Purple finish; the Realme 16 Pro offers a faster, up-to-144Hz refresh rate and was listed at a lower launch-era price. Neither specification sheet proves which takes better photos or lasts longer in everyday use.
Vivo V70 FE vs Realme 16 Pro at a glance
This comparison uses the India-market context of 91mobiles’ April 2026 comparison and Vivo’s India product page. Realme’s cited specifications are from its global page, which covers multiple network versions; check the exact model sold in your country before buying.
| Feature | Vivo V70 FE | Realme 16 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Main rear camera | 200MP with OIS; manufacturer specification, Vivo India product page accessed 2026 | 200MP with OIS; manufacturer specification, Realme Global specification page accessed 2026 |
| Other cameras | 8MP wide-angle rear camera, listed with a 120-degree field of view; 50MP front camera | 8MP ultra-wide rear camera, listed with a 112-degree field of view; 50MP front camera |
| Battery | 7,000mAh typical capacity; Vivo India manufacturer specification | 7,000mAh typical capacity and 6,830mAh rated capacity; Realme Global manufacturer specification |
| Wired charging | 90W FlashCharge, manufacturer specification | 80W Ultra Charge, manufacturer specification |
| Display | 6.83-inch 1.5K OLED, 120Hz; Vivo lists 1,900-nit HBM brightness | AMOLED with refresh rate up to 144Hz; global specification page gives brightness values with different measurement labels |
| India launch-era starting price reported by 91mobiles | ₹37,999 | About ₹35,999; listed configurations were ₹2,000–₹4,000 lower than Vivo’s in that comparison |
Specifications are not directly comparable in every case: prices are dated editorial reporting, Realme’s display figures use different brightness labels, and the two manufacturers’ specifications do not establish matched real-world results.
Which phone has the better camera setup?
On paper, the core camera setup is similar: both list a 200MP optical image stabilization (OIS) main camera and a 50MP front camera. The secondary rear cameras are both 8MP, but Vivo identifies its camera as a 120-degree wide-angle unit while Realme lists a 112-degree ultra-wide unit. Neither cited specification page identifies a dedicated telephoto camera.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with Vivo V70 FE
- The phone wallet case is designed with magnetic closure to prevent your phone wallet from opening accidentally.The wallet cell phone case can also be used as a flip stand. Meet the needs of watching videos, movies, etc.
- The wallet holster is designed with 9 card slots + a cash compartment + 1 zipper pocket. It can help you store credit cards and other sized cards, and can hold bills or coins.
- The case has a built-in TPU soft shell designed for cell phones, PU leather + TPU soft shell double protection for your cell phone.
- Precise cutouts for easy access to all ports, buttons and camera. Soft, responsive and easy to press buttons
Those figures describe resolution and stated field of view, not overall image quality. They do not establish which phone handles detail, motion, low light, color or video better. The supplied product specifications also do not provide a controlled, side-by-side camera test. For photo quality, seek comparisons made with the same scenes, settings and software versions rather than choosing by megapixel count alone.
Battery capacity is tied; charging wattage favors Vivo
Both manufacturers list a 7,000mAh typical battery. Realme also publishes a rated capacity of 6,830mAh, a separate figure from its typical capacity. Capacity alone cannot predict how long either phone will last: screen settings, network conditions, apps and usage all affect runtime, and the cited sources do not provide an independently measured head-to-head battery test.
Vivo lists 90W FlashCharge, compared with Realme’s 80W Ultra Charge. That gives Vivo the higher rated charging wattage, but wattage alone does not establish how quickly a phone charges in practice. Any manufacturer-reported charging time should be treated as a claim tied to its stated test conditions, not as an independent comparison between these models.
Rank #2
- Compatible with vivo V70 FE 5G V2550
- Shockproof Phone Case with Sliding Camera Cover, Compatible with vivo V70 FE .The slidable camera cover has a slight lock on both sides and will not slide around. When you don't need to use the camera, simply slide it open and closed to protect your phone's camera from scratches and breakage. Built-in convenient slidable camera lens cover not only protects your phone camera from scratches 360 degrees, but also keeps your phone camera clean.
- The 360° stand is mounted on the back and has a variety of adjustable angles (360° horizontally and 110° vertically), allowing you to hold your phone more securely and easily for a convenient viewing experience.
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount], Compatible with vivo V70 FE ,There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included) .Does not support wireless charging.
- If you have any questions about our products, please contact us as soon as possible through Amazon Seller Center. We will reply promptly.
Display choice: Vivo’s stated resolution or Realme’s higher refresh rate
Vivo specifies a 6.83-inch 1.5K OLED panel with a 120Hz refresh rate. Its India product page lists 1,900 nits for high-brightness mode (HBM). Realme specifies an AMOLED panel with a refresh rate of up to 144Hz. Its global specification sheet gives multiple brightness figures under different labels, including normal, HBM and APL, so those numbers should not be compared as though they came from one shared test.
Choose based on what matters to you: Vivo explicitly lists a 1.5K resolution, while Realme’s higher maximum refresh rate may appeal if you prioritize smoother supported scrolling or animation. A 144Hz specification does not by itself mean the screen is sharper or better for every user, and the listed specifications do not show how consistently either phone reaches its maximum refresh rate.
Price, software support and regional checks
In its comparison published on 4 April 2026 and updated on 6 April, 91mobiles reported India starting prices of ₹37,999 for the Vivo V70 FE and about ₹35,999 for the Realme 16 Pro. It also reported Realme configurations priced ₹2,000–₹4,000 below Vivo’s. These are publication-era figures, not current quotes: check live local listings and compare the same RAM and storage configuration before deciding whether the price difference is meaningful.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Vivo V70 FE 5G V2550
- Frosted PC back panel + frosted composite TPU frame, strong anti-fingerprint, skin-friendly feel. Backside has raised 0.5mm camera lens protection lip for extra protection. Anti-scratch, durable, reliable protection, odorless and environmentally friendly.
- The original beauty of the phone is revealed through the ultra-Black back. The PC back will not yellow over time for long-lasting clarity.Before using the installation, please tear off the film on the back of the acrylic (both front and back).
- [ Precision Cutouts ] Precision cutouts for speakers, cameras, buttons and other ports. Allows full access to all functions and controls.
- We are committed to producing high quality products, if you encounter any problems when using the products, please feel free to contact us, we will provide you with the most reasonable solutions.
The same dated comparison reported four major Android updates and six years of security patches for Vivo, versus three OS upgrades and four years of security updates for Realme. Treat those as reported commitments from that comparison, not a universal policy for every region or a guarantee for every variant. Confirm the current support terms for the exact model and market.
Realme’s global specifications cover multiple network versions and include region-specific eSIM notes. If you are buying outside India—or importing a handset—check the exact model’s supported network bands and eSIM availability against your carrier’s requirements.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Design and water-resistance claims
Vivo highlights a Northern Lights Purple finish with a “Darkness Glow” effect. 91mobiles describes the Realme 16 Pro’s design as minimal. Appearance is subjective, so inspect the color and finish you plan to buy rather than assuming the same options are available in every market.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Vivo V70 FE
- Wallet phone case made of pc+tpu material
- Flip wallet + 7 card holders + 1 cash slot. It can help you store credit cards and other size cards, while the cash compartment can hold bills or coins.
- The flip wallet case is designed with magnetic closure, which prevents the phone wallet from opening accidentally.
- The Flip Wallet cell phone case can also be used as a flip stand. You can adjust the viewing angle as you like, and it can be easily converted into a stand, free for watching videos, movies and more.
Vivo advertises IP68 and IP69 protection; the dated comparison reports IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings for Realme. These are manufacturer or editorially reported ratings, not a promise that a phone is waterproof or protected against every kind of damage. Check the rating for your exact regional model and follow the manufacturer’s care and warranty terms.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the Vivo V70 FE if
- You value the higher listed charging wattage and its 1.5K, 120Hz display specification.
- You prefer the Northern Lights Purple glow finish.
- The current price for your preferred memory configuration works for you.
Choose the Realme 16 Pro if
- You prefer a display specified for up to 144Hz.
- You can get the same storage tier for materially less in your market.
- You have checked that the regional model supports your carrier’s bands and any eSIM features you need.
There is no verified winner here for photos, performance or battery endurance: the cited material contains no matched independent tests of those outcomes. Make the decision on the features and current like-for-like price that matter to you, rather than assuming shared megapixels or battery capacity predict a real-world advantage.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

