iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo V60 is the camera-focused choice. Its published specifications add a 50 MP ZEISS super telephoto lens, a higher-resolution selfie camera, and 90W FlashCharge. The vivo T5 5G counters with a larger 7050 mAh battery, a higher-resolution 2800×1260 display, and a lower entry price. On vivo India’s store pages, the displayed gap is ₹7,000 or ₹11,000 depending on which V60 memory configuration you compare against the T5 5G’s 6GB+128GB model. Those pairings do not match in memory, so treat the gap as a rough guide rather than a like-for-like difference.
Every performance, camera, and battery figure below comes from vivo’s own product pages. None of it is independent side-by-side testing, and the figures should not be read as proof that one phone outperforms the other in daily use.
Specifications side by side
The table lists vivo’s published values for each phone. Where vivo’s listing is silent on a component, the table says so rather than filling the gap.
| Specification | vivo V60 | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392×1080 | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800×1260 |
| Battery | 6500 mAh (typical capacity) | 7050 mAh |
| Charging | 90W FlashCharge | 44W FlashCharge |
| Main rear camera | 50 MP ZEISS with OIS (sensor model not stated) | 50 MP Sony IMX882 with OIS |
| Telephoto rear camera | 50 MP ZEISS super telephoto | Not listed |
| Ultra-wide rear camera | 8 MP ZEISS | 8 MP |
| Front camera | 50 MP ZEISS group selfie | 32 MP |
| Software named on vivo’s listing | Funtouch OS 15 | Origin OS 6.0 |
| Dust and water resistance | IP68/IP69 | IP68/IP69 |
The T5 5G listing names a 50 MP main camera but no telephoto lens, so the V60 is the only one of the two with a dedicated telephoto module as published. Both phones carry the same IP68/IP69 rating for dust and water resistance.
#1 Best Overall
- Wonderful Design - Anti-Fingerprint , Anti-Fall,Rotating Alloy Bracket designed Hard PC + TPU 2 in 1 anti-vibration and anti-drop CAR MOUNT MAGNETIC STAND Stable magnet never falling down
- Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case. Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode
- Anti-scratch and wear-resistant: After special treatment, the surface hardness is high, which can effectively resist scratches and keep the beauty of the phone case,A nti-fall & anti-bump TPU center frame&Hard PC back panel Provides comprehensive protection
- Slim and comfortable: thin design, close to the contours of the phone, not only to protect the phone but also does not add extra burden, easy to carry around with you,Tailor-made Comfortable grip Oleophobic coating Anti fingerprint/oil stains More delicate feel
- Exquisite design: fashionable, simple phone case design, not only beautiful and generous, but also show your personality charm,Includes one high-definition tempered glass screen protector with 9H hardness
What the camera specifications do and do not tell you
On paper, the V60 has more camera hardware. Its telephoto lens and 50 MP selfie camera have no direct counterpart on the T5 5G listing. A shopper who regularly photographs distant subjects or wants higher-resolution selfies has a concrete reason to prefer the V60.
Megapixel counts are a weak guide to image quality. Sensor size, lens quality, image processing, and low-light performance all shape the final picture, and vivo’s listings do not give the sensor model for the V60’s main camera. Until independent comparisons test the two phones under identical conditions, the camera advantage should be read as a difference in hardware offered, not a verdict on photo quality.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Vivo V60 Lite
- Rugged, rigid plastic back cover and soft, flexible TPU inner sleeve for heavy-duty shock protection, non-slip, scratch-resistant and durable.
- Flexible TPU inner edge cushioning and air cushion technology ensure reliable shock protection; raised edges add camera and screen protection.
- Built-in folding stand to watch movie video pictures, etc.
- Inside the center of the holder ring there is a piece of hidden iron that allows the case to be attached to the magnetic car holder, strong and sturdy, navigate on your trips without danger.
Battery, charging, and endurance
The T5 5G has the larger stated battery at 7050 mAh, against the V60’s 6500 mAh typical capacity. The V60 charges faster on paper, with 90W FlashCharge against the T5 5G’s 44W. Capacity and charging speed answer different questions: capacity influences how long a charge lasts, while wattage influences how quickly an empty battery refills. Neither figure predicts real-world battery life, which depends heavily on screen brightness, network conditions, and app use.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesvivo also publishes endurance figures for the V60: 9 hours of navigation and 22 hours of YouTube playback. These come from vivo’s own test conditions and are not guaranteed usage times. vivo’s listing for the T5 5G does not publish comparable endurance figures, so the two phones cannot be compared on this measure from vivo’s pages alone.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Vivo V60
- 【Screen and Camera Protection】Raised edges defend against scratches
- 【Excellent Adsorption Capacity】Excellent adhesion, not afraid of falling.You can confidently enjoy every moment
- 【Precise Cut】The buttons are accurate, responsive and easy to press
- 【Shockproof】Anti-seismic Anti-drop Protection extends to inside of the caseand outer bumperboth of which provideshoch-absorption
Display
The T5 5G has the sharper panel on paper, with a 2800×1260 resolution across a slightly larger 6.83-inch AMOLED screen. The V60’s 6.77-inch AMOLED at 2392×1080 is a lower pixel count, which matters most for reading fine text and viewing high-detail content. Resolution alone does not establish brightness, colour accuracy, or refresh behaviour, and vivo’s listings do not give those measurements for a side-by-side comparison.
Processor, software, and performance claims
The two phones use different chipset platforms: the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 in the V60 and the Dimensity 7500 Turbo in the T5 5G. Model names and marketing claims do not reliably indicate which chip performs better in a given app or game, so the two platforms should not be ranked on naming alone.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Vivo V60 5G
- Shockproof Phone Case with Sliding Camera Cover, Compatible with Vivo V60 5G .The case comes with a sliding camera cover that prevents lens damage, blocks the phone's camera and protects privacy when not in use. The sliding cover is very easy to slide and does not loosen easily.
- The 360° bracket is mounted on the back and has various adjustable angles (360° horizontal and 180° vertical), bringing you a convenient viewing experience.
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount], Compatible with Vivo V60 5G ,There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included).
- If you have any questions about our products, please contact us as soon as possible through Amazon Seller Center. We will reply promptly.
The software labels also differ. The V60 page names Funtouch OS 15, while the T5 5G store listing names Origin OS 6.0. Regional software naming can vary, so confirm the version on the exact unit you plan to buy.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →vivo’s benchmark and AI claims for the T5 5G
- vivo’s T5 5G page cites an AnTuTu score of 1,202,592. vivo says this comes from its laboratory testing with AnTuTu Benchmark V11 on a 12GB RAM and 256GB storage configuration, and that results can vary by configuration and test environment. The score has not been independently reproduced here.
- vivo states that on-device AI computing is up to 233% faster than the previous-generation MediaTek Dimensity 7400. The figure comes from vivo internal testing of a 3B LLM running at approximately 10 tokens per second, under conditions dated 30 July 2026. vivo cautions that actual performance depends on software, workload, and configuration.
vivo’s marketing claims for the V60
vivo describes the V60 as “India’s Slimmest Smartphone in the 6500mAh Battery Category.” The page attributes this to vivo’s internal research as of 11.07.2025 and refers to the thickness of the Mist Gray version. The claim is a comparison within a battery-capacity category, not a general statement about thickness across all phones.
Best Value
- 【Compatible Models】: This phone case is only suitable for Vivo V60 Lite 5G (6.77 inches), precise cutouts, flexible independent buttons, easier to press, comfortable grip, compatible with wireless charging
- 【Shell Material】: Made of high-quality soft silicone material, light weight, thin volume, TPU frame provides excellent grip, with nano coating, waterproof, oil-proof, anti-fingerprint, easy to clean, keep your for Vivo V60 Lite 5G phone case clean as new
- 【Finger Ring Holder】: The ring loop can be firmly fixed on your smartphone (case), protecting your phone from accidental drops; The holder can be rotated 360° and folded 180°, easily adjusted to multiple angles, and compatible with magnetic car mounts
- 【Full protection】: The shell is equipped with buffer anti-collision technology, shock absorption and scratch resistance; (raised edge protection, 1 mm higher than the camera and phone screen) to provide full protection for Vivo V60 Lite 5G
- 【Screen Protector】: The protective film adopts tempered technology with a hardness of up to 9H, which can effectively resist scratches; the ultra-thin and high-transparency design restores the original touch screen effect and visual experience for Vivo V60 Lite 5G
Price difference, variant by variant
The prices below are the figures displayed on vivo India’s store pages when this article was prepared. They can change without notice, and the store pages may show bank or exchange offers that are not included here.
| Phone and memory configuration | Displayed price (vivo India store) | Other details |
|---|---|---|
| vivo T5 5G, 6GB+128GB | ₹34,999 | The listing also shows an MRP of ₹49,999. |
| vivo V60, 8GB+128GB | ₹41,999 | Separate store listing for this configuration. |
| vivo V60, 12GB+256GB | ₹45,999 | The configuration pre-selected on the V60 product page. |
Why the gap is not like-for-like
Against the T5 5G 6GB+128GB, the V60 8GB+128GB costs ₹7,000 more, and the V60 12GB+256GB costs ₹11,000 more. The V60 variants carry more RAM and, in the 12GB+256GB case, more storage as well. Part of the price difference therefore reflects memory rather than the phone’s feature set. The most accurate comparison is between the T5 5G 6GB+128GB and the V60 8GB+128GB, which is the closest memory pairing shown, and even that pairing is not identical.
Check these before you buy
- Confirm the live price for the exact memory configuration you want on vivo India’s store.
- Check which offers apply at checkout, since bank and exchange discounts change the effective price.
- Confirm stock and delivery availability in your city.
- Verify the software version on the unit you receive, because vivo notes that regional naming and some parts can vary.
What comes in the box
vivo’s listings for both phones say the box includes a phone case and a pre-applied protective film. You do not need to buy a basic case or screen protector to use either phone. Replacement accessories are only worth considering if you want a different style or the original case or film is damaged.
Which phone fits which buyer
- Choose the V60 if telephoto photography, higher-resolution selfies, or fast 90W charging matter more to you than battery capacity or display resolution. Its extra memory options also help if you want more RAM or storage than the T5 5G’s base configuration.
- Choose the T5 5G if you want the larger stated battery, the sharper display, and a lower entry price. It is the better value on paper for buyers who do not need a telephoto lens.
- Test in person or wait for independent reviews if camera quality, real-world battery life, or display brightness is the deciding factor. The figures on vivo’s pages cannot settle those questions.
Specifications only describe what each phone offers. Your priorities, the memory configuration you need, and the price you can get on the day you buy will decide which phone makes more sense.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

