What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion has the lower displayed price on the official India pages checked on October 7, 2026, but its listing says it is out of stock. At that snapshot, Motorola showed ₹30,999 against an MRP of ₹42,999, while vivo listed the V50 8GB+256GB at ₹42,999. That ₹12,000 difference is not a like-for-like, in-stock purchase comparison: the configurations differ, and Motorola’s price was not shown as currently purchasable.
vivo V50 vs Motorola Edge 70 Fusion: key specifications
| Specification | vivo V50 | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Software listed | Funtouch OS 15 | Android 16 |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080 | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272; up to 144Hz; peak brightness up to 5200 nits |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS main; 50MP autofocus ultrawide, 119.4° field of view | 50MP OIS Sony LYTIA 710 main; 13MP ultrawide, 120° field of view, with macro vision |
| Front camera | 50MP autofocus | 32MP |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh; 90W FlashCharge | 7000mAh; 68W TurboPower |
| Water and dust protection | IP68 and IP69 stated by vivo | IP68/IP69 underwater protection stated by Motorola |
| RAM and storage listed | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB, 256GB, or 512GB storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM; detailed specifications list 128GB or 256GB storage, while the page’s configurations also include 12GB+512GB |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not independent test results. The chipset names do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use, and the display figures do not by themselves determine viewing quality.
What is the price difference in India?
On October 7, 2026, vivo’s official online store displayed the V50 at ₹42,999 for 8GB+256GB and ₹48,999 for 12GB+512GB. Motorola’s India product page displayed the Edge 70 Fusion at ₹30,999 against an MRP of ₹42,999, but also said “Currently out of stock, stay tuned!” The difference between Motorola’s displayed page price and vivo’s 8GB+256GB price was ₹12,000; it is a dated page-price comparison, not a current checkout quote or a comparison of identical variants. vivo India online store · Motorola India Edge 70 Fusion listing
Recommended Free Tools
The V50’s original India launch prices were ₹34,999 for 8GB+128GB, ₹36,999 for 8GB+256GB, and ₹40,999 for 12GB+512GB. vivo announced the phone on February 17, 2025, with sales beginning February 25, 2025; these are historical launch prices, not the later store prices above. vivo India’s February 17, 2025 launch announcement
#1 Best Overall
- 6.4 inch QHD+ OLED Display (3120 x 1440, including notch); 538 ppi
- Qualcomm Snapdragon 855 Octa-core
- 5-Camera Phone (Triple Rear and Dual Front)
- Internal Memory : 128GB. MicroSD Supports card up to 2 TB (cards sold separately) . RAM : 6GB
- Locked for Verizon Carrier
Check the seller, exact RAM/storage configuration, current price, and stock before buying. The official Motorola listing cited here was out of stock, and no current third-party marketplace price is established here.
Performance, software, and update support
vivo lists the Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 and Funtouch OS 15 for the V50. Motorola lists the Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 and Android 16 for the Edge 70 Fusion. Neither specification sheet is a substitute for a direct performance comparison; no comparative benchmark or hands-on result is established here.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Vivo V50 Phone Case Cover
- Phone Case with PC Back Panel + TPU Soft Frame + Foldable Stand Ring
- Built-in foldable stand ring for easy vertical and horizontal use. Compatible with magnetic car mounts.
- Dual-layer TPU + PU material offers comfortable, non-slip grip. Corner airbag design provides drop protection to safeguard your device.
- Raised edges around the screen and rear camera keep these components elevated, effectively preventing scratches.
vivo stated that the V50 would receive three years of OS updates and four years of security updates. Motorola’s product page checked for this comparison lists Android 16 but does not state an update-support duration. That means the listed information does not establish an equivalent Motorola commitment; it should not be read as proof that Motorola offers no support.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Display: Motorola lists higher resolution and refresh rate
The V50’s listed 6.77-inch AMOLED resolution is 2392 × 1080. Motorola specifies a 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED display at 2772 × 1272, with refresh rates up to 144Hz and peak brightness up to 5200 nits. Those peak and maximum figures are manufacturer specifications, not independent measurements or guarantees of the brightness or refresh rate in every use condition.
Rank #3
- 【Compatible Models】: Only suitable for Vivo V50 5G 6.78 inches, 3 pieces tempered glass screen protector. Please check your phone model when purchasing to avoid buying an inappropriate model.
- 【Ultra-thin】: The screen protector for Vivo V50 5G is only 0.33mm thick, with extremely high sensitivity, clarity and transparency, giving you an extremely natural viewing experience.
- 【Extreme Hardness】: The tempered glass of Vivo V50 5G is made of 9H hardness glass, which can provide very effective protection for your phone. Prevents scratches and cracks, keeps your phone looking new.
- 【Anti-Fingerprint】: The screen protector is thinly coated with a hydrophobic and oleophobic transparent layer. Protect your screen from smudges and sweat. Let your screen be easily cleaned all the time and maintain the original retina high-definition visual enjoyment.
- 【HD Clarity】: HD clear screen protector, compatible with Vivo V50 5G, tempered glass uses the same technology as e-reader matte screens, no screen glare, no glare even in bright sunlight, easy to use Read outdoors or in bright light.
Cameras: different hardware and portrait features
vivo lists 50MP for both the V50’s OIS main camera and autofocus ultrawide, plus a 50MP autofocus front camera. Its launch materials describe ZEISS co-engineered imaging, portrait focal-length options, and Wedding Portrait Studio. Motorola lists a 50MP OIS Sony LYTIA 710 main camera, a 13MP ultrawide with a 120° field of view and macro vision, and a 32MP front camera.
On the spec sheet, vivo offers higher megapixel counts for the ultrawide and front cameras. That does not prove better photos: the available specifications do not establish comparative image quality, and no direct camera test is available for these two phones.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Vivo V50 5G V2427
- Shockproof TPU to Protector you phone against drop,shock,impacts and bumps.Bumper Maximum shock absorption,protect your phone from bumps and drops.It’s everything you need: strong, durable, comfortable, protective, and not bulky in your pocket.
- Featuring raised bumper to lift screen and camera off flat surface to protect your phone from scratches, breaks and cracks; Shockproof 4 corner bumper cushions offer your device high-grade corner drop protection.
- The product has been carefully crafted with precise holes to make all functions and buttons easily accessible.
- We will try our best to win the satisfaction of our customers. If you encounter any problem, please contact us, we will solve your problem as soon as we receive the information.
Battery, charging, and durability
Motorola lists a 7000mAh battery, compared with vivo’s 6000mAh, while vivo lists higher-wattage charging at 90W versus Motorola’s 68W. Capacity and charging wattage are not measured battery life or full-charge times, so they cannot settle which phone lasts longer or charges faster in real use.
Both manufacturers list IP68/IP69-related protection. vivo cautions that water resistance is not permanent and that liquid damage is not covered by warranty; protection can also be affected by conditions and wear. Treat either rating as a specification, not permission to expose a phone to water without checking the manufacturer’s terms.
Best Value
- Compatible with Vivo V50 5G
- 【TPU+PU】Made of flexible and durable material, can protect your cell phone from damage, with a card holder inside equivalent to a wallet, you can store some coins and cards in it
- 【Kickstand function】The cell phone case with flip stand function makes it easy to read and watch movies, free your hands for daily needs
- 【Precision cut】This is a leather case for your phone with precision cut holes for easy access to all ports, buttons, sensors and cameras
- 【Wallet Cover】Built-in card holder for your cards and change, equivalent to your small wallet, space-saving
Motorola additionally lists Gorilla Glass 7i, MIL-STD 810H, stereo speakers, Dolby Atmos, NFC, Wi-Fi 6E, and Bluetooth 6.0. A military-standard compliance claim does not guarantee protection from damage in every real-world situation.
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if its larger listed battery, higher-resolution display, or up-to-144Hz refresh rate matter most, and you can confirm a suitable variant is in stock at a price you can actually pay.
- Consider the vivo V50 if you value its 50MP autofocus front camera, 50MP ultrawide, 90W charging specification, or its stated three-year OS and four-year security update period.
- Compare exact variants before deciding. The displayed prices refer to different configurations, and Motorola’s page lists storage configurations inconsistently between its selector and detailed specifications.
There is no established overall winner on real-world speed, battery endurance, or camera quality from these manufacturer specifications alone. Choose according to the features and support information that matter to you, then recheck live stock and price.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

