Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion has the stronger spec sheet in several areas, including display resolution and refresh rate, battery capacity, listed water and dust protection, and base Android version. The vivo V40e is thinner and lighter, lists faster 80 W charging, and has a higher-resolution front camera. These are India-market models released in different cycles: the V40e launched in September 2024, while the Edge 70 Fusion launched in March 2026, according to 91mobiles. There is no reliable current price gap to quote: the comparison page showed the V40e unavailable and the Motorola at two retailer prices when checked on 4 October 2026.
vivo V40e vs Motorola Edge 70 Fusion: specifications
The figures below are for the India models, based on the manufacturers’ published specifications unless otherwise noted. Motorola cautions that specifications can vary by market, so check the exact regional model and retailer listing before buying.
| Specification | vivo V40e | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion |
|---|---|---|
| Launch date | 25 September 2024 (91mobiles) | 6 March 2026 (91mobiles) |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; 120 Hz | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272; up to 144 Hz; HDR10+ |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| RAM and storage | 8 GB physical RAM, plus up to 8 GB extended RAM; 256 GB storage | 8 GB or 12 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS; 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS; 13 MP ultrawide with macro vision |
| Front camera | 50 MP with autofocus | 32 MP |
| Battery and charging | 5500 mAh typical capacity (5390 mAh rated); 80 W FlashCharge | 7000 mAh; 68 W TurboPower |
| Dimensions and weight | 7.49 mm thick; 183 g | 7.99 mm thick; 193 g |
| Protection | IP64 splash proof (as described by 91mobiles) | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD-810H listed by Motorola |
| Connectivity | Bluetooth 5.4; NFC not supported | Bluetooth 6.0; NFC; Wi-Fi 6E |
| Software at launch / listed version | Android 14 (91mobiles) | Android 16 (Motorola) |
| Update duration | 3 years of OS updates and 4 years of security updates (91mobiles) | 3 years of OS updates and 5 years of security updates (91mobiles) |
The Motorola display has more listed pixels and a higher maximum refresh rate. Those specifications do not by themselves establish which screen looks better in every condition; brightness and color performance can depend on content and settings. Motorola’s support specifications list a peak brightness of 5200 nits, but that figure is not a direct measure of sustained brightness in ordinary use.
Which phone has the better display, performance and storage?
Display
Choose the Edge 70 Fusion on paper if resolution and refresh-rate ceiling matter most: it lists 2772 × 1272 pixels and up to 144 Hz, compared with the V40e’s 2392 × 1080 pixels and 120 Hz. Both use AMOLED-family displays, and the quoted specifications alone cannot settle differences in viewing quality or real-world visibility.
#1 Best Overall
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
Processor and memory
The phones use different processor platforms: MediaTek Dimensity 7300 in the vivo and Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 in the Motorola. The newer named platform is in the Edge 70 Fusion, but these specifications are not a measured performance comparison. vivo’s “8 GB extended RAM” is software-based memory expansion, not another 8 GB of physical RAM.
Motorola lists 8 GB and 12 GB RAM configurations and 128 GB and 256 GB storage configurations; vivo’s official product page lists 8 GB RAM with 256 GB storage. Confirm which Edge 70 Fusion combination is actually being sold, since availability can vary by retailer and SKU.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Vivo V40e 5G
- 【Kickstand】The cell phone case with flip stand function makes it easy to read and watch movies
- 【Card holder】Built-in card holder for your cards and change
- 【Precision cut】This is a leather case for your phone with precision cut holes for easy access to all ports, buttons, sensors and cameras
- 【Built-in TPU Soft Shell】The Cover has a built-in TPU soft shell specially designed for cell phones, PU leather + TPU soft shell double protection for your cell phone, space-saving
How do the cameras compare?
Both phones list a 50 MP main camera with optical image stabilization. The Motorola adds a 13 MP ultrawide camera with macro vision, while vivo lists an 8 MP ultrawide. vivo’s front camera is listed at 50 MP with autofocus, versus 32 MP on the Motorola. Megapixel counts and feature lists do not prove which phone produces better photos or video; that depends on image processing, shooting conditions and other factors not established by these specifications.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Battery capacity, charging and portability
The Edge 70 Fusion lists a 7000 mAh battery, compared with the V40e’s 5500 mAh typical capacity (5390 mAh rated). That gives Motorola the higher stated capacity, but it does not establish longer battery life without comparable testing. vivo lists the higher charging rating at 80 W, against Motorola’s 68 W; wattage alone does not establish actual charging time.
Rank #3
- Robust and durable material combination: A multi-material construction featuring a PC back panel and TPU frame. The PC back panel offers high strength and excellent abrasion resistance, while the TPU frame provides outstanding cushioning properties thanks to its flexible nature. Together, they deliver comprehensive, all-round protection for your mobile phone.
- Powerful magnetic attraction: Featuring an integrated metal magnetic ring, it effortlessly connects to magnetic chargers, car mounts and more, making charging and usage more convenient. No need for fiddly plugging and unplugging – simply snap it into place for a stable and reliable connection.
- Comfortable grip experience: The soft texture of the TPU frame provides a comfortable hold without any harsh, uncomfortable feel, while also enhancing friction to prevent the phone from slipping out of your hand. The smooth surface of the PC back panel lends the case an overall sleek and elegant appearance, combining aesthetics with practicality.
- Precision detailing: The cutouts on the phone case are perfectly aligned, allowing effortless access to all ports, buttons, and functions without removing the case. The raised edges around the camera and screen effectively prevent scratches and wear, providing extra protection for your phone's critical areas.
- Sleek and Portable Design: Despite incorporating a multi-material construction and magnetic metal ring, the overall design remains compact and lightweight, adding minimal bulk to your phone. It's easy to carry—whether in your pocket or backpack—without feeling cumbersome, allowing you to enjoy the protection and convenience of your phone case anytime, anywhere.
The vivo is listed as 7.49 mm thick and 183 g, versus 7.99 mm and 193 g for the Motorola. On those measurements, it is 0.50 mm thinner and 10 g lighter, which may matter if a slimmer, lighter handset is a priority.
Water protection, connectivity and software support
Protection
Motorola lists IP68/IP69 protection and MIL-STD-810H for the Edge 70 Fusion, while 91mobiles describes the V40e as IP64 splash proof. These ratings are not a promise that a phone cannot be damaged. Follow the manufacturer’s care guidance and warranty terms; resistance can be affected by wear or damage.
Rank #4
- Applicable models: Designed specifically for Vivo V40e 5G, please confirm your phone model before purchasing. The precise cutouts on the Vivo V40e 5G case provide access to all buttons, cameras, speakers and microphones. You can buy with confidence.
- We insist on using environmentally friendly synthetic leather materials and TPU inner shells, which feel soft and comfortable, and the texture gives the PU leather of the phone case a layered feel. Make the Vivo V40e 5G cover look more retro.
- Protection function: The inner shell is made of soft TPU, which has strong impact resistance to prevent collisions and scratches. The reliable hidden double-sided magnetic closure provides protection when your smartphone accidentally falls.
- Wallet function: This Vivo V40e 5G wallet case is a combination of a phone case and a wallet, with card slots for ID cards, credit cards, business cards and 1 side pocket for cash. You can go out comfortably without carrying a bulky wallet.
- Bracket function: This Vivo V40e 5G phone case can be turned into a horizontal phone stand with a tilt function. You can watch videos or movies at the best angle for a comfortable visual experience.
Wireless features
Motorola lists Bluetooth 6.0, NFC and Wi-Fi 6E; vivo lists Bluetooth 5.4 and says NFC is not supported. NFC availability does not guarantee that a particular payment service, bank or carrier will work: check local support if contactless payments or a specific network feature is essential.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsAndroid version and update claims
The comparison source lists Android 14 for the V40e, while Motorola’s support specifications list Android 16 for the Edge 70 Fusion. 91mobiles reports three years of OS updates for both, plus four years of security updates for vivo and five for Motorola. These update durations are secondary-source claims; confirm current support commitments and any applicable regional terms with the manufacturer rather than treating them as guaranteed end dates.
Best Value
- Compatible with Vivo V40e 5G
- 【Kickstand】The cell phone case with flip stand function makes it easy to read and watch movies
- 【Card holder】Built-in card holder for your cards and change
- 【Precision cut】This is a leather case for your phone with precision cut holes for easy access to all ports, buttons, sensors and cameras
- 【Built-in TPU Soft Shell】The Cover has a built-in TPU soft shell specially designed for cell phones, PU leather + TPU soft shell double protection for your cell phone, space-saving
Price difference and availability in India
On 4 October 2026, 91mobiles’ comparison page showed the vivo V40e as unavailable in any store, and the Edge 70 Fusion at ₹29,999 on Flipkart and ₹31,767 on Amazon. These are dated retailer observations, not official launch prices or guaranteed current offers. The Motorola prices may change with stock, seller, storage configuration, sale terms, or payment offers.
Because the source showed no available V40e offer, there is no valid like-for-like price difference to calculate from that snapshot. If you find both phones listed, compare the same storage configuration and check seller, warranty, stock, and bank or exchange conditions before deciding which costs less.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if
- You prioritize its higher-resolution, faster-refresh-rate display on paper.
- You want the larger listed battery capacity or Motorola’s stated IP68/IP69 protection.
- You value its newer listed Android version, NFC, or Wi-Fi 6E.
Consider the vivo V40e if
- You want a thinner, lighter phone based on the listed dimensions and weight.
- You prioritize the higher listed wired charging wattage or front-camera resolution.
- You can find a legitimate current India listing at a price that makes sense against the Motorola’s current, matching-variant offer.
This is a specification-based choice, not a hands-on verdict about speed, camera output, battery endurance or durability. Check the exact regional SKU and live retailer terms before buying.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

