What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo S2 5G is the stronger pick if you value a sharper AMOLED display, a lighter phone, or a stated software-update commitment. The vivo T5x 5G costs less in the official India store snapshot and lists a slightly larger battery. Neither is a universal winner: the displayed prices are for different memory configurations, and the available specifications do not establish which phone performs better in real-world battery, camera, or speed tests.
vivo T5x vs vivo S2 5G: key specifications
The figures below are manufacturer-listed specifications on vivo India pages, accessed in October 2026. They are not independent test results.
| Specification | vivo T5x 5G | vivo S2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo |
| Display | 6.76-inch LCD, 2344 × 1080, up to 120 Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED/POLED, 2800 × 1260, up to 120 Hz |
| Battery | 7200 mAh | 7050 mAh typical capacity |
| Charging | 44W | 44W |
| Listed memory and storage options | 6GB + 128GB, 8GB + 128GB, 8GB + 256GB | 8GB + 128GB, 8GB + 256GB |
| Weight | 219 g | 197 g (Sapphire Blue and Regal Bronze); 199 g (Silk White) |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony IMX852 + 2 MP bokeh | 50 MP Sony IMX852 + 2 MP bokeh |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| Durability rating listed by vivo | IP68/IP69 | IP68/IP69 |
| Software and update information on reviewed pages | Android 16, OriginOS 6.0; an equivalent support duration was not stated | Three OS generations and five years of security updates stated on vivo’s product page |
Sources: vivo T5x specifications, vivo S2 specifications, and vivo S2 product page.
Which phone has the better display?
The S2 has the more ambitious display on paper: vivo lists a 6.83-inch AMOLED/POLED panel at 2800 × 1260 resolution. The T5x has a 6.76-inch LCD at 2344 × 1080. Both are listed with refresh rates up to 120 Hz.
#1 Best Overall
- Made with high light-transmission tempered glass that provides near 99% transparency, preserving the original screen resolution, vibrant colors, and sharp details for movies, games, and daily use.
- HD Clarity Without Distortion or Blur Precision polished surface ensures zero visual distortion, maintaining sharp text, vivid images, and consistent clarity from edge to edge.
- Easy Bubble-Free Installation for Perfect Clarity, Automatic adsorption technology ensures smooth, bubble-free application, so the protector fits seamlessly without affecting transparency or ruining the original display effect.
- 3 Pack Screen Saver Screen Protector Tempered Glass
- Premium Oleophobic Coating for Clean & Clear Screen, Oil-resistant coating repels fingerprints, sweat, and smudges, so the screen stays clean and transparent without blurring or fogging, keeping visuals sharp at all times.
That makes the S2 the straightforward choice if panel type and resolution are priorities. Specifications alone do not establish brightness, color accuracy, outdoor visibility, or the viewing experience in person.
How do their size, battery and charging compare?
Weight
The S2 is listed at 197 g in Sapphire Blue and Regal Bronze, or 199 g in Silk White. The T5x is listed at 219 g, so the S2 is 20–22 g lighter depending on color.
Rank #2
- Compatibility - Only Compatible with vivo T5x 5G . Our leather wallet case which makes it allows full access to all features (buttons, speakers, cameras, sensors). The leather flip cover with three credit card slots and a larger money pocket, without having to take an extra wallet when going outside.
- Premium synthetic leather cover guards your phone against scratches and drops. We have designed cases that not only have that classic leather feeling but also have a retro outlook and practical design which is a graceful, luxurious, and fashionable business style leather case for your phone.
- Strong Magnetic Closure: The leather case always stays closed to protect your phone more effectively and covers all corners and provides great dual-layer protection to your smartphone. Shockproof TPU Soft Shell: Precise hollow buttons,easy to touch and quick response. The soft TPU shell is shock-proof and drop-proof and ensures your phone is against drops and bumps.
- Practical Design - Beautifully crafted in the classic low-profile design. Feels great in the hand and has a smooth button action on the case. Suitable for everyday life and business trips. Engineered to emphasize thinness without compromising phone security. Precise position allow full access to ports, and sensitive button covers allow responsive presses
- [EASY TO USE] - Kickstand Function/Magnetic Closure/Soft TPU:The stand function supports multi-angle folding to watch movies or video chat. Strong Magnetic Closure: The leather case always stays closed to protect your phone more effectively. The case is easy to install and provides easy access to all features, speakers, charging ports and cameras without removing it when using your phone.
Battery and charging
The T5x lists a 7200 mAh battery; the S2 lists a typical capacity of 7050 mAh. That is a 150 mAh difference in listed capacity, not proof that the T5x lasts longer between charges. Usage, display settings, software, and other factors affect runtime, and no independent head-to-head battery test is established here.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Both phones list 44W charging. The wattage is an advertised maximum, not a promise of identical charging times; actual results vary.
Rank #3
- Military-Grade Protection - Engineered with premium shock-absorbing TPU material that meets military drop-test standards, providing reliable defense against accidental drops and daily impacts. The reinforced corners and raised bezels offer extra protection for your screen and camera.
- 360° Magnetic Ring Holder - Features a powerful magnet that securely attaches to car mounts and magnetic stands. The smooth-rotation mechanism allows perfect angle adjustment for hands-free viewing in both portrait and landscape modes.
- Mecha-Style Metal Finger Grip - The aircraft-grade aluminum alloy ring provides a secure grip and doubles as a sturdy kickstand. Its industrial-inspired design combines durability with a futuristic aesthetic that complements your device.
- Slim & Wireless - Ultra-thin profile adds minimal bulk while maintaining full functionality. Precision-cut openings ensure uninterrupted wireless charging and easy access to all ports, buttons, and features.
- Anti-Slip Textured Surface - Micro-dot textured back and grippy side edges prevent slips and improve one-handed usability. The fingerprint-resistant coating keeps your case looking clean while providing extra tactile security.
Are the cameras or processors meaningfully different?
vivo lists the same rear-camera resolutions and sensor: a 50 MP Sony IMX852 main camera with a 2 MP bokeh camera, plus a 32 MP front camera on each phone. Matching headline specifications do not demonstrate matching image quality. The reviewed pages do not provide independent comparative camera tests.
The T5x is listed with a MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo, while the S2 lists a Dimensity 7360-Turbo. Those model names identify different hardware, but without comparable independent benchmarks or testing, they are not enough to declare a real-world speed winner.
Rank #4
- Compatible with vivo iQOO Z11x (India) / Y51 Pro 5G / T5x 5G
- Rigid PC + soft TPU double-layer protection, four corners of the invisible airbag warm punch , no fear of falling and touching.
- Skeletonized structure design to increase air circulation and enhance heat dissipation performance.
- Strong magnet attraction ring, compatible with multiple magnetic devices, such as wireless chargers, wallets, battery packs, magnetic car mounts. (Cell phones need to support wireless charging in order to support wireless charging)
- Precise cutouts are designed for easy access to all ports, buttons and camera. The buttons are soft, responsive and easy to press, giving you easy access to all ports and functions without removing the case, and are easy to install and remove.
What is the vivo T5x vs S2 5G price difference?
In vivo India E-Store snapshots accessed on October 7, 2026, the T5x 6GB + 128GB listing showed a selling price of ₹27,999, while the S2 8GB + 128GB listing showed ₹42,999. That is a displayed difference of ₹15,000, but it compares different memory configurations. Prices, offers, and stock can change, so check the live listings and compare the same configuration where available.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →| Phone and selected configuration | Displayed selling price | Displayed MRP |
|---|---|---|
| vivo T5x 5G, 6GB + 128GB | ₹27,999 | ₹45,999 |
| vivo S2 5G, 8GB + 128GB | ₹42,999 | ₹66,999 |
These are page-snapshot figures for the specified configurations, not guaranteed current prices or a statement of usual transaction price. See the T5x India store listing and the S2 8GB + 128GB India store listing.
Which should you choose?
Choose the vivo S2 5G if
- You want the higher-resolution AMOLED/POLED display.
- You prefer a lighter listed weight.
- The stated commitment of three OS generations and five years of security updates matters to you.
Choose the vivo T5x 5G if
- You want the lower displayed price for the selected 6GB + 128GB configuration.
- You prioritize the slightly larger listed battery capacity, while recognizing that capacity is not a runtime result.
- You are considering its listed 6GB + 128GB option, which is not offered among the S2 configurations shown on the reviewed pages.
Both phones list 44W charging, similar camera resolutions, and IP68/IP69 ratings. vivo cautions that water and dust resistance is conditional and not permanent; neither rating means a phone is waterproof. Check vivo’s product details and the terms applying to the particular device before exposing it to water.
The official store pages also list a case and charger in the box, but confirm the contents for the exact India-market SKU before buying. Sources: T5x store listing and S2 store listing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

