Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The POCO X8 Power 5G has the stronger reported battery and display specifications: 10,000mAh with 100W charging and a 6.83-inch 1.5K 120Hz AMOLED screen. vivo’s T5x 5G is listed with a 7,200mAh battery, 44W charging and a 6.76-inch 120Hz LCD. Prices vary by listing and offer, so compare the same memory and storage tier before deciding.

vivo T5x vs POCO X8 Power: specifications at a glance

vivo’s figures below come from its India product specifications. POCO X8 Power details are reported by comparison and launch coverage; a POCO X8 Power manufacturer specifications page was not available in the sources cited here. Treat those details as reported specifications and check a current official or seller listing before purchase.

Specification vivo T5x 5G POCO X8 Power 5G
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo (vivo India specifications) Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 (reported by 91mobiles)
Display 6.76-inch, 2344 × 1080 LCD; up to 120Hz (vivo India specifications) 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED; 120Hz, as reported by 91mobiles launch coverage
Battery and charging 7,200mAh; 44W (vivo India specifications) 10,000mAh; 100W, as reported by 91mobiles launch coverage
Rear cameras 50MP + 2MP (vivo India specifications) 50MP main + 8MP ultrawide, as reported by 91mobiles
Front camera 32MP (vivo India specifications) 32MP, as reported by 91mobiles
Memory and storage options reported 6GB + 128GB, 8GB + 128GB, and 8GB + 256GB (vivo India specifications) 8GB RAM reported by 91mobiles; storage tier not stated in the cited comparison

Which is better: vivo T5x or POCO X8 Power?

There is no single winner for every buyer. On the specifications reported here, POCO has the larger battery, higher charging wattage and AMOLED panel. vivo’s specifications are confirmed on its India product page, and its listed price is lower in the cited snapshots. Neither chipset name alone nor camera megapixel counts establish which phone performs or takes better photos in everyday use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose POCO for the reported display and battery advantages

The POCO’s reported 10,000mAh capacity and 100W charging are substantially higher on paper than the T5x’s 7,200mAh and 44W. The POCO display is also reported as AMOLED, compared with vivo’s LCD. These figures do not establish real-world battery life, and charging time depends on factors beyond the charger’s maximum wattage.

#1 Best Overall
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera | 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display | 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.

Choose vivo if its confirmed configuration and price fit better

The T5x offers three listed memory/storage configurations, including a 6GB + 128GB option. The cited POCO comparison reports 8GB RAM but does not state a matching storage tier, so a like-for-like price comparison requires checking current listings. vivo’s stated 50MP + 2MP rear camera arrangement differs from the POCO’s reported 50MP main and 8MP ultrawide arrangement; megapixels alone cannot predict image quality.

India price difference: compare listing context, not just headline numbers

Prices in the cited sources are snapshots, not guaranteed current prices. The official vivo store’s indexed listing showed ₹27,999 for the 6GB + 128GB T5x. A 91mobiles comparison snapshot showed ₹27,099 for vivo, while the same comparison reported ₹35,999 for POCO X8 Power. Separately, 91mobiles’ September 4, 2026 launch report described an effective POCO price of ₹32,999 with launch offers; that offer may have expired.

Phone and price basis Reported price Qualification
vivo T5x, 6GB + 128GB ₹27,999 Official vivo store page as indexed when accessed in 2026; price may change (vivo India product page)
vivo T5x ₹27,099 91mobiles comparison price snapshot; variant context should be checked on the current listing (91mobiles comparison)
POCO X8 Power 5G ₹35,999 91mobiles comparison snapshot (91mobiles comparison)
POCO X8 Power 5G, launch offer ₹32,999 effective Launch offer reported September 4, 2026; offer conditions and availability may have changed (91mobiles launch coverage)

Before buying, compare the exact RAM and storage variant, seller, warranty, shipping and any bank or exchange conditions. The ₹32,999 POCO figure is an offer-based effective price, not directly equivalent to a standard listing price.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What the specifications do not establish

Battery life and charging in actual use

The stated capacities and charging rates are manufacturer-listed for vivo and reported in launch coverage for POCO. They do not provide a comparable independent battery-life test. 91mobiles’ comparison page reports a 20 hours 45 minutes PCMark battery result, but the available page excerpt does not give enough test-method detail to generalize that figure to ordinary use or compare it confidently across the two phones.

Performance and benchmark scores

91mobiles reports an AnTuTu score of 984,877 in its comparison page. Testing conditions and methodology are not sufficiently detailed in the available excerpt, so the number should not be treated as a dependable everyday-performance ranking. The listed processor models are useful identifiers, not proof of which phone will feel faster in a buyer’s apps.

Software support, protection and weight

The 91mobiles comparison reports four years of OS updates and six years of security updates for POCO X8 Power. Confirm those terms with the manufacturer before relying on them. The cited vivo specification page does not state an update-duration promise, so a like-for-like support comparison is not established here. Comparable protection/build and weight figures are likewise not stated in the cited material.

How to make the final choice

  1. Pick your priorities: decide whether AMOLED, the larger reported battery and faster stated charging matter more than a lower-priced vivo listing and its confirmed variant choices.
  2. Match configurations: compare the same RAM and storage capacity, and verify the POCO storage tier on the live listing.
  3. Check current India availability: confirm the named model, seller, warranty, shipping and price on the day you buy; do not assume an indexed snapshot or launch offer is still active.
  4. Verify POCO details: because the cited detailed POCO specifications come from coverage rather than a manufacturer specification page, confirm them against a current official listing if available.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.