Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo T5 5G has the higher listed refresh rate, a newer named chipset, and rear-camera hardware that includes optical image stabilization and an ultra-wide camera. The vivo V80 Lite 5G’s Singapore specification page lists a substantially larger battery. Those differences are based on official pages for different countries—India for the T5 and Singapore for the V80 Lite—so verify the exact local models before choosing a winner or comparing prices.
Specifications at a glance
| Specification | vivo T5 5G (India) | vivo V80 Lite 5G (Singapore) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.83-inch curved AMOLED, 1.5K resolution, up to 144 Hz; vivo claims 2000-nit HBM brightness | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260 resolution, up to 120 Hz; vivo lists 2000-nit HBM brightness |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo, 4 nm | MediaTek Dimensity 7300e, 6 nm |
| Typical battery capacity | 7050 mAh | 10,000 mAh |
| Charging | 44 W FlashCharge | 44 W |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony IMX882 with OIS, plus 8 MP ultra-wide | 50 MP plus 2 MP |
| Front camera | 32 MP; vivo says front and rear cameras support 4K video at 30 fps | 32 MP; the retrieved Singapore specifications do not state an equivalent 4K video claim |
| Durability and software | IP68/IP69 and OriginOS 6 listed by vivo India | IP68/IP69 and Android 16/OriginOS 6 listed by vivo Singapore |
These are vendor-published specifications, not independent test results. The T5 figures come from vivo India’s T5 product page and vivo’s India store listing; the V80 Lite figures come from vivo Singapore’s V80 Lite specifications. Confirm that the country, memory configuration, and precise model number match the phone you intend to buy.
Where the T5 5G has the edge
Higher listed refresh rate
The India T5 page lists a maximum 144 Hz refresh rate, compared with 120 Hz on the Singapore V80 Lite page. A higher maximum can allow smoother motion in supported content, but it does not establish how consistently either phone reaches that rate or how much smoother it feels in use. Both pages list a 6.83-inch display with 1260 × 2800-class resolution and 2000-nit HBM brightness.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →More specified rear-camera hardware
The T5’s listed rear cameras include a 50 MP Sony IMX882 sensor with optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8 MP ultra-wide camera. The V80 Lite Singapore page lists a 50 MP main camera and a 2 MP secondary camera. That gives the T5 a clearer hardware advantage for stabilized shooting and ultra-wide framing on paper; megapixel counts and component lists do not show which phone takes better photos. Independent, comparable sample tests would be needed for that judgment.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.82Inches HD+ Display | 1640 x 720 pixels
- Storage Capacity -64GB | Ram -4GB | Maximum Expandable Memory -2 TB (NOT INCLUDED)
- Connectivity -Wi-Fi 802.11a, b, g, n, ac, Bluetooth 5.1, NFC, VoLTE,5G, USB
- Processor -MediaTek Dimensity 700 Processor | Operating System -Android
Chipset details favor the T5 on paper
vivo lists a 4 nm Dimensity 7500 Turbo in the T5 and a 6 nm Dimensity 7300e in the Singapore V80 Lite. These published chipset and process details do not prove a specific difference in everyday speed, gaming, heat, or efficiency. The T5 page also reports an AnTuTu score of 1,202,592 from vivo laboratory testing with AnTuTu Benchmark V11 on the 12GB+256GB edition; vivo says results vary with memory configuration and test environment. It is not a same-condition comparison with the V80 Lite.
Where the V80 Lite 5G has the edge
Larger stated battery capacity
The Singapore V80 Lite specification page lists a typical 10,000 mAh battery, compared with 7050 mAh typical capacity for the India T5. Both are listed with 44 W charging. The capacity figures make the V80 Lite the larger-battery option in these specific pages, but they do not establish longer real-world runtime or charging time; usage, software, and testing conditions matter.
Rank #2
- 6.82" HD+ Display | 1640 x 720 pixels
- Storage Capacity: 64GB | Ram: 4GB | Maximum Expandable Memory: 2 TB (NOT INCLUDED)
- Connectivity: Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac, Bluetooth 5.1, NFC, VoLTE,5G, USB
- Processor: MediaTek Dimensity 700 Processor | Operating System: Android
- Locked for T-Mobile Carrier
Price difference: what the available listings establish
vivo’s India store listing showed the T5 5G with 6GB RAM and 128GB storage at ₹34,999, with ₹49,999 displayed as MRP, when retrieved in 2026. These are dated listing figures, not a guaranteed current offer or a universal price. The listing can be checked at vivo’s India store.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsNo comparable official India price for the V80 Lite was established. Because the available V80 Lite specification page is for Singapore, and its price and configuration cannot be matched here to the T5 India listing, there is no defensible India price difference to calculate. Check current local listings for the exact regional SKU and memory capacity before comparing totals.
Rank #3
- 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
- A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
- 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
- Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
- 4G LTE (1/3/4/5/7/28) 3G: (850/1900/2100)
Why checking the regional model matters
The two official pages cover different markets, and third-party comparison figures can describe a different V80 Lite variant. One such India-oriented result gave a 7050 mAh battery and Dimensity 7360 Turbo, unlike the Singapore official page’s 10,000 mAh and Dimensity 7300e. Do not combine figures from different listings into a single assumed configuration. Use the official page for the country where you will buy, then confirm the model number on the retailer listing or device packaging.
There is also a conflicting vivo India parameter page describing a T5 configuration with an LCD, 7200 mAh battery, and Dimensity 7400-Turbo. The India T5 landing page and store listing instead agree on AMOLED, 7050 mAh, and Dimensity 7500 Turbo. This comparison uses those matching product and store pages; check the exact SKU if a seller’s specifications differ.
Rank #4
- 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
- A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
- 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
- Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
- 4G LTE (2/4/5/12/17) 3G: (850/1700/1900): US compatibility Nationwide on all GSM Networks including AT&T, T-Mobile, Cricket, metro PCS, and others. Not compatible with CDMA networks like Verizon, Sprint and Boost mobile)
Which phone should you choose?
- Lean toward the T5 5G if the India-listed configuration is the one you can buy and you prioritize its 144 Hz display, specified Dimensity 7500 Turbo, OIS, or ultra-wide rear camera.
- Consider the V80 Lite 5G if the Singapore-listed version is the model available to you and its 10,000 mAh stated capacity is more important than the T5’s listed camera configuration or refresh rate.
- Compare neither as a clear value winner yet until you have local prices for matching regional models and storage configurations. The T5’s observed India listing alone cannot establish which is the better buy.
For either phone, treat IP68/IP69 as vendor-published ratings rather than a promise that water exposure is harmless in every situation. The cited pages also do not establish a software-update duration. If water resistance or long-term support is central to the purchase, check the terms and support commitments for the exact regional model.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchQuick Recap
Best Value
- Includes a high-definition 9H screen protector made from 9H-hardness tempered glass, which effectively resists everyday scuffs, key scratches and accidental knocks, keeping your screen looking as good as new for years to come
- Military-grade drop protection: a hard PC back panel and soft TPU frame combined with shock-absorbing air cushions, plus raised edges to protect the screen and camera lens, providing robust defence against drops, knocks and everyday wear and tear.
- Smooth sliding, secure latching: Precision runners + anti-loosening latches ensure smooth, jam-free sliding and a secure, spring-loaded lock that won’t pop open, making them durable and long-lasting.
- Precise cut-outs, slim and non-slip: Full-featured, precise cut-outs that do not interfere with charging or photography; slim with a textured finish for a non-slip grip, portable and not bulky.
- Innovative 2-in-1 sliding cover and stand: the sliding lens cover doubles as a sturdy folding stand; slide it open to protect against scratches and dust, and close it to instantly transform it into a viewing stand, leaving your hands free for binge-watching or video calls
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

