iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo T4x 5G is the stronger pick for screen clarity and listed processing hardware, while the vivo Y31 5G stands out for its higher IP rating and microSD expansion. Both list a 6,500 mAh typical battery and 44 W charging. In vivo India Store listings observed for this comparison, the T4x 6GB+128GB was ₹16,999 and the Y31 4GB+128GB was ₹19,999—a ₹3,000 difference between unlike RAM configurations.
vivo T4x vs Y31 5G specifications
The figures below are for India-market models, based on vivo India specification pages accessed in 2026. Refresh rate can vary by use case, and IP ratings describe laboratory-tested protection rather than a guarantee against damage.
| Specification | vivo T4x 5G | vivo Y31 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 5G; 4 nm; 4 cores at 2.5 GHz and 4 at 2.0 GHz | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2; 4 nm; 2 cores at 2.2 GHz and 6 at 1.95 GHz |
| Display | 6.72-inch LCD; 2408 × 1080; up to 120 Hz; 1050-nit HBM | 6.68-inch LCD; 1608 × 720; up to 120 Hz; 1000-nit HBM |
| Battery and charging | 6,500 mAh typical (6,360 mAh rated); 44 W | 6,500 mAh typical (6,355 mAh rated); 44 W |
| RAM and storage options | 6GB+128GB, 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB; UFS 3.1; storage expansion not supported | 4GB+128GB, 6GB+128GB; eMMC 5.1; microSD expansion up to 2 TB |
| Water and dust rating | IP64 | IP68 and IP69 |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main + 2 MP bokeh | 50 MP main + 0.08 MP secondary |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| Weight | 204–208 g, depending on listed color | 209 g |
| Software on listed launch specification | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 |
Sources: vivo T4x 5G specifications and vivo Y31 5G specifications.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWhat is the difference between vivo T4x and Y31 5G?
Screen clarity and hardware
The T4x has a 2408 × 1080 display, compared with 1608 × 720 on the Y31, despite their similar screen sizes. That makes the T4x the clearer choice on paper for small text and fine detail. Its Dimensity 7300 5G and UFS 3.1 storage are also stronger listed hardware than the Y31’s Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 and eMMC 5.1. These are specification-based comparisons, not measured speed results.
#1 Best Overall
- vivo T4X 5G: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo T4X 5G. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
- Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo T4X 5G Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
- Fully Protection: The vivo T4X 5G leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo T4X 5G covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
- Precise Cutouts: This vivo T4X 5G phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo T4X 5G leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
- Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo T4X 5G case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo T4X 5G phone case offers you a comfortable visual
Protection and expandable storage
The Y31’s IP68/IP69 ratings exceed the T4x’s IP64 rating, and it supports microSD cards up to 2 TB; the T4x does not list storage expansion. Choose the Y31 if these features matter more than display resolution and the T4x’s listed hardware. No IP rating makes a phone permanently damage-proof, and real-world outcomes depend on conditions and device wear.
Battery and charging
Both phones list a 6,500 mAh typical battery and 44 W charging, so those headline figures do not separate them. The rated capacities are slightly different: 6,360 mAh for the T4x and 6,355 mAh for the Y31. These specifications do not establish which lasts longer in everyday use.
Rank #2
- vivo T4X 5G/Y300T: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo T4X 5G/Y300T. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
- Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo T4X 5G/Y300T Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
- Fully Protection: The vivo T4X 5G/Y300T leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo T4X 5G/Y300T covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
- Precise Cutouts: This vivo T4X 5G/Y300T phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo T4X 5G/Y300T leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
- Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo T4X 5G/Y300T case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo T4X 5G/Y300T phone case offers you a comfortable visual
vivo advertises 11 hours of gameplay, 40 hours of video playback, 15 hours of social-media scrolling, and 74 hours of music playback for the T4x. It also reports charging from 1% to 50% in 40 minutes using an official vivo 44 W charger, with the screen off and a 1% battery-capacity interval. These are vivo’s own claims and test conditions, not independent results or a comparison with the Y31. Details are on vivo’s T4x 5G feature page.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsCameras
The T4x lists a 50 MP main camera and 2 MP bokeh camera; the Y31 lists a 50 MP main and 0.08 MP secondary camera. Both have an 8 MP front camera. These counts and labels alone do not establish photo quality, so they are not enough to name a camera winner.
Rank #3
- 🔨 [9H HARDNESS RATING] BoxWave Screen Protector Compatible With vivo T4x. With the hardest and STRONGEST screen protection rating: 9H, the ClearTouch ImpactShield (2-Pack) provides you with impenetrable protection to keep your device protected from scratches, bumps, and even accidental drops! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, VIVO T4X DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 💓 [SHOCK ABSORPTION] Not only is the ClearTouch ImpactShield strong, we've infused a thin TPU layer to ABSORB any shock and vibration that may happen throughout your day to further protect the screen of your beloved device.
- 🛡 [ULTIMATE PROTECTION] Made with NEXT GEN material that is strong while flexible, ensuring your peace of mind when using your device. Guards your screen from scratches or cracks even better than glass screen protectors, without being brittle to prevent chipping and cracking.
- 💎 [CRYSTAL CLEAR] Providing 99% VISIBILITY with super clear material so you won't even notice it's there! Giving you peace of mind without adding bulk or distorting your screen.
- 🧩 [PERFECT DESIGN] We have designed the ClearTouch ImpactShield to fit specifically to your device for a perfect fit, GUARANTEED! All ports and buttons will be FULLY ACCESSIBLE so that you can fully utilize your device. Disclaimer: ClearTouch Packaging may not be the exact one pictured on this listing.
What is the vivo T4x vs Y31 5G price difference in India?
The vivo India Store listings observed for this comparison showed the following prices. They are time-sensitive listings, not guaranteed current prices or a like-for-like RAM comparison.
| Phone and configuration | Observed vivo Store price |
|---|---|
| vivo T4x 5G, 6GB+128GB | ₹16,999 |
| vivo T4x 5G, 8GB+128GB | ₹19,499 |
| vivo Y31 5G, 4GB+128GB | ₹19,999 |
| vivo Y31 5G, 6GB+128GB | ₹27,999 |
The most direct base-listing comparison is ₹16,999 for the T4x 6GB+128GB versus ₹19,999 for the Y31 4GB+128GB: the Y31 listing is ₹3,000 higher, but has 2GB less RAM. The observed T4x 8GB+128GB listing was ₹500 below the Y31 4GB+128GB listing, again with different RAM. Check current stock and price, and compare the same RAM and storage where possible. These prices come from vivo’s T4x comparison listing, T4x product listing, Y31 4GB+128GB listing, and Y31 6GB+128GB listing.
Rank #4
- vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
- Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
- Fully Protection: The vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
- Precise Cutouts: This vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
- Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G phone case offers you a comfortable visual
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the vivo T4x 5G if you want the sharper Full HD+ display, the listed Dimensity 7300 5G and UFS 3.1 storage, or the lower observed price for its 6GB+128GB configuration.
- Choose the vivo Y31 5G if IP68/IP69 protection ratings and microSD expansion up to 2 TB are priorities.
This recommendation compares published specifications and observed official-store listings; it is not based on hands-on testing.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

