What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The vivo T5x has the stronger listed specifications for battery capacity, selfie-camera resolution and water-and-dust protection, while the vivo T4x costs less in the price examples checked. The T5x also has a newer listed processor, but that alone does not establish how much faster it feels in everyday use. Both phones have 120 Hz FHD+ LCD displays and 44 W charging.

This is a specification-based comparison, not a head-to-head test. The listed prices come from different retailers and may not be for matching storage configurations.

vivo T4x vs vivo T5x: specifications at a glance

Specification vivo T4x 5G vivo T5x 5G
India software listing Android 15; Funtouch OS 15 Android 16; Origin OS 6.0
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 5G; 4 nm; up to 2.5 GHz MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo; 4 nm; up to 2.6 GHz
RAM and storage options 6 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 256 GB 6 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 256 GB
Expandable storage Not supported Not supported
Battery and charging 6,500 mAh typical; 44 W 7,200 mAh; 44 W
Display 6.72-inch LCD; 2408 × 1080; 120 Hz; 393 ppi; 1,050 nits HBM 6.76-inch LCD; 2344 × 1080; up to 120 Hz; 382 ppi; 1,200 nits HBM
Rear cameras 50 MP main with autofocus + 2 MP bokeh 50 MP Sony IMX852 + 2 MP bokeh
Front camera 8 MP 32 MP
Stated ingress protection IP64 IP68 and IP69
Weight 204 g or 208 g, depending on listed color 219 g

These are the India product-page specifications listed by vivo for the T4x and vivo for the T5x. vivo notes that actual performance can vary with software version, test environment and model; specifications should not be read as guaranteed real-world results.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the price difference between vivo T4x and T5x?

A 91mobiles comparison page checked for this article displayed the vivo T4x at ₹16,999 on Flipkart and the vivo T5x at ₹27,099 on Amazon—a displayed difference of ₹10,100. These are examples from different retailers, not confirmed prices for matching RAM and storage variants or guaranteed checkout prices. Check the listing details on 91mobiles, then compare the same configuration, retailer terms and availability before buying.

#1 Best Overall
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera | 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display | 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Is the vivo T5x worth the extra money over the T4x?

The T5x is the more compelling option if you value its larger listed battery, higher-resolution front camera, newer listed processor or higher ingress-protection rating. The T4x is the lower-priced choice in the cited price snapshot, and it has slightly higher stated display pixel density. Whether the T5x justifies its actual price premium depends on the live price gap and which of those differences matter to you.

Performance: newer listed processor, not a tested speed verdict

The T5x lists a Dimensity 7400-Turbo with a maximum CPU clock of 2.6 GHz; the T4x lists a Dimensity 7300 5G with a maximum of 2.5 GHz. That is a difference in listed hardware, not proof of a particular everyday speed or gaming advantage. No independent, controlled T4x-versus-T5x performance test is established here, so do not treat the clock figures as a benchmark.

Battery: more capacity on the T5x, same listed charging wattage

The T5x lists 7,200 mAh, 700 mAh more than the T4x’s 6,500 mAh typical capacity. Both list 44 W charging. Capacity does not establish how long either phone lasts between charges, and actual charging power and time vary with use and conditions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

vivo advertises the T5x for up to 40 hours of video playback, 15.4 hours of gaming, 93 hours of music playback and 14.5 hours of navigation, and says charging from 1% to 100% takes 91 minutes. These are manufacturer claims on the T5x product overview, not independent measurements or a direct comparison with the T4x.

Display: the T5x is larger; the T4x lists higher pixel density

Both are FHD+ LCD displays with refresh rates up to 120 Hz. The T5x’s screen is slightly larger and has the higher stated HBM brightness, while the T4x lists 393 ppi versus the T5x’s 382 ppi. A larger screen is not automatically sharper: the listed pixel-density figures favor the T4x.

Cameras: more selfie-camera resolution does not settle image quality

On paper, the rear-camera setups are similar: each has a 50 MP main camera and a 2 MP bokeh camera, though the T5x specifies a Sony IMX852 sensor. The T5x lists a 32 MP front camera compared with 8 MP on the T4x. Megapixel counts alone do not establish photo quality, and no controlled head-to-head camera test or image-sample comparison is established here.

Protection: T5x has the higher stated IP rating, with limits

The T5x lists IP68 and IP69 protection; the T4x lists IP64. This makes the T5x the stronger choice on the stated ingress-protection ratings, but it is not a promise that the phone is safe for routine immersion. vivo India says the T5x “is not a professional waterproof phone”; its water resistance may diminish with daily use, and liquid-ingress damage is excluded from warranty. See vivo’s T5x specifications and caveats.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Software, size and weight

The India listings show Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 for the T4x and Android 16 with Origin OS 6.0 for the T5x. The T5x is listed at 219 g; the T4x is listed at 204 g or 208 g depending on color. If you prefer a lighter phone or want the T4x’s listed software, those details may matter as much as the headline hardware differences.

Which vivo phone should you choose?

  • Choose the vivo T5x if its live, like-for-like price is acceptable and you prioritize the larger listed battery capacity, 32 MP front-camera resolution, higher stated IP rating or newer listed processor.
  • Choose the vivo T4x if it is meaningfully cheaper in the same RAM/storage configuration, or if its slightly higher stated pixel density, lower listed weight or software listing better suits your preferences.
  • Compare current prices carefully: match RAM and storage, check the retailer and stock, and confirm the final checkout terms. The cited T4x and T5x listings were from different retailers and may not represent equivalent configurations.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.