Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The vivo T4x 5G is the stronger paper choice for screen resolution, listed processor and camera specifications; the realme NARZO 100 Lite 5G stands out for its larger stated battery and faster-refresh, larger display. Neither is a clear all-round winner, and official price displays do not establish a reliable like-for-like gap until you match RAM and storage.

At a glance: the main differences

Specification vivo T4x 5G realme NARZO 100 Lite 5G
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 5G, 4 nm, octa-core, listed up to 2.5 GHz MediaTek Dimensity 6300, 6 nm, octa-core
Display 6.72-inch LCD; 2408 × 1080; up to 120 Hz 6.8-inch display; 144 Hz; realme lists up to 900 nits maximum brightness
Battery and charging 6500 mAh typical (6360 mAh rated); up to 44 W charging 7000 mAh; charging speed not established in the cited page details
Rear cameras 50 MP main + 2 MP bokeh 13 MP rear camera
Front camera 8 MP Not stated in the collected official product-page details
Durability IP64; vivo notes water resistance is not permanent IP64 dust and water resistance
Memory and storage 6 GB + 128 GB, 8 GB + 128 GB, or 8 GB + 256 GB; UFS 3.1 listed Up to 14 GB dynamic RAM and 128 GB ROM; dynamic RAM includes virtual/software memory
Software listed Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 Not stated in the collected official product-page details

These are manufacturer specifications, not results from a hands-on comparison. A higher refresh rate, more megapixels or a larger battery capacity does not alone establish better overall screen quality, photos or real-world runtime.

Which phone has the better display?

The realme has the larger listed screen at 6.8 inches and the higher refresh rate at 144 Hz. That may appeal if you prioritize screen size and smoother motion. realme also lists a maximum brightness of 900 nits; this is a manufacturer figure, not a comparative brightness test.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The vivo screen is 6.72 inches and lists a 2408 × 1080 resolution, compared with no resolution figure established for the realme in the cited product-page details. Choose the vivo if the stated pixel resolution matters more to you than the realme’s size and refresh-rate figures. Refresh rate and resolution describe different things, so 144 Hz does not by itself mean a sharper display.

#1 Best Overall
kaijir Wallet Case for vivo T4X 5G, PU Leather Zipper Handbag Purse Flip Cover, Kickstand Folio Case with Card Slots Holder Wrist Strap Lanyard-Brown
  • vivo T4X 5G: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo T4X 5G. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
  • Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo T4X 5G Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
  • Fully Protection: The vivo T4X 5G leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo T4X 5G covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
  • Precise Cutouts: This vivo T4X 5G phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo T4X 5G leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
  • Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo T4X 5G case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo T4X 5G phone case offers you a comfortable visual

Which has the better performance on paper?

The vivo lists a Dimensity 7300 5G chipset made on a 4 nm process, with an octa-core CPU listed up to 2.5 GHz. The realme lists a Dimensity 6300 made on a 6 nm process. Those specifications favor the vivo on paper, but they do not quantify the difference in everyday speed, gaming or heat. No common independent benchmark or comparative test is established here.

For memory, compare physical RAM and storage variants rather than headline dynamic RAM. vivo lists 6 GB + 128 GB, 8 GB + 128 GB and 8 GB + 256 GB configurations. realme’s “up to 14 GB dynamic RAM” includes virtual/software memory, so it should not be read as 14 GB of installed physical RAM; the page lists up to 128 GB ROM.

Rank #2
kaijir Wallet Case for vivo T4X 5G/Y300T, PU Leather Zipper Handbag Purse Flip Cover, Kickstand Folio Case with Card Slots Holder Wrist Strap Lanyard-Brown
  • vivo T4X 5G/Y300T: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo T4X 5G/Y300T. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
  • Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo T4X 5G/Y300T Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
  • Fully Protection: The vivo T4X 5G/Y300T leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo T4X 5G/Y300T covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
  • Precise Cutouts: This vivo T4X 5G/Y300T phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo T4X 5G/Y300T leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
  • Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo T4X 5G/Y300T case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo T4X 5G/Y300T phone case offers you a comfortable visual

Battery capacity and charging

realme lists a 7000 mAh battery, larger in stated capacity than vivo’s 6500 mAh typical capacity (6360 mAh rated). Capacity alone cannot tell you which phone lasts longer: no same-condition comparative runtime test is established. realme’s page includes vendor lab battery-use estimates and says, “Data comes from realme Lab. Actual results may vary.” Those estimates are not independent test results.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

vivo specifies charging up to 44 W. The cited realme page details do not establish a charging-speed figure, so a charging-speed comparison cannot be made from them.

Rank #3
BoxWave Screen Protector Compatible with vivo T4x - ClearTouch ImpactShield (2-Pack), Impenetrable Screen Protector Flexible Film
  • 🔨 [9H HARDNESS RATING] BoxWave Screen Protector Compatible With vivo T4x. With the hardest and STRONGEST screen protection rating: 9H, the ClearTouch ImpactShield (2-Pack) provides you with impenetrable protection to keep your device protected from scratches, bumps, and even accidental drops! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, VIVO T4X DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 💓 [SHOCK ABSORPTION] Not only is the ClearTouch ImpactShield strong, we've infused a thin TPU layer to ABSORB any shock and vibration that may happen throughout your day to further protect the screen of your beloved device.
  • 🛡 [ULTIMATE PROTECTION] Made with NEXT GEN material that is strong while flexible, ensuring your peace of mind when using your device. Guards your screen from scratches or cracks even better than glass screen protectors, without being brittle to prevent chipping and cracking.
  • 💎 [CRYSTAL CLEAR] Providing 99% VISIBILITY with super clear material so you won't even notice it's there! Giving you peace of mind without adding bulk or distorting your screen.
  • 🧩 [PERFECT DESIGN] We have designed the ClearTouch ImpactShield to fit specifically to your device for a perfect fit, GUARANTEED! All ports and buttons will be FULLY ACCESSIBLE so that you can fully utilize your device. Disclaimer: ClearTouch Packaging may not be the exact one pictured on this listing.

Camera specifications: what the numbers say

vivo lists a 50 MP main rear camera plus a 2 MP bokeh camera and an 8 MP front camera. realme lists a 13 MP rear camera; a front-camera resolution is not established in the cited product-page details. On stated rear-camera resolution and listed camera count, vivo has the stronger specification sheet. Megapixel counts do not establish which phone takes better photos, and no comparative photo test is available here.

Durability and software details

Both manufacturers list IP64 protection. This is not a claim that either phone is waterproof. vivo specifically cautions that splash and water resistance is not permanent; handle both devices in line with their manufacturers’ care guidance.

Rank #4
kaijir Wallet Case for vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G, PU Leather Zipper Handbag Purse Flip Cover, Kickstand Folio Case with Card Slots Holder Wrist Strap Lanyard-Green
  • vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
  • Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
  • Fully Protection: The vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
  • Precise Cutouts: This vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
  • Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G phone case offers you a comfortable visual

vivo lists Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15. The cited realme product-page details do not establish its software version or update policy, so there is not enough information here to compare software support or update longevity.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Price difference: compare the same configuration

The official vivo Store comparison page displayed ₹16,999 for the T4x 5G with 6 GB RAM and 128 GB storage. The official realme comparison page displayed ₹18,999 and also showed ₹24,999 for the NARZO 100 Lite 5G, but the available page details do not identify the memory configuration or explain the offer basis for those figures.

These are dated page displays, not guaranteed checkout prices. Because the realme configuration and price basis are unclear, subtracting the listed figures would not give a defensible like-for-like price difference. Before choosing, check each official product page for current stock, offers, and the exact RAM/storage variant, then compare equivalent configurations.

Which one should you choose?

  • Choose the vivo T4x 5G if you prioritize a stated FHD+ resolution, the Dimensity 7300 specification, the listed 50 MP + 2 MP rear camera setup, or explicitly specified 44 W charging.
  • Consider the realme NARZO 100 Lite 5G if you prioritize its stated 7000 mAh battery, 6.8-inch display or 144 Hz refresh rate, and are comfortable verifying the exact variant and current price before buying.
  • Decide on price only after matching variants. The published comparison-page figures do not establish a definitive price gap between equivalent RAM/storage configurations.

Choose based on the features you value rather than treating manufacturer specifications as proof of real-world performance. There is no common independent speed or battery-runtime test here to settle those questions.

Official specifications and price pages

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.