Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The vivo T4x 5G has the higher-resolution display and stronger published chipset and storage specifications; the OPPO K14x 5G matches its stated battery capacity and offers a storage-card slot. A reliable current price gap cannot be established from the official evidence available: the checked vivo prices are for different configurations, and OPPO’s official specifications and launch announcement do not state a price.

vivo T4x vs OPPO K14x: key specifications

These are India-market specifications published by vivo and OPPO. Manufacturers note that specifications may vary by batch or product conditions. The table compares what each company lists; it is not a benchmark, camera test, or controlled brightness test.

Specification vivo T4x 5G OPPO K14x 5G
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 5G MediaTek Dimensity 6300
RAM and storage options 6GB + 128GB; 8GB + 128GB; 8GB + 256GB 4GB + 64GB; 4GB + 128GB; 6GB + 128GB
Memory and storage type LPDDR4X RAM; UFS 3.1 storage LPDDR4X RAM; UFS 2.2 storage
Storage expansion No expandable ROM listed Storage card supported
Display 6.72-inch LCD; 2408 × 1080; up to 120Hz; 393 ppi; 1050 nits HBM listed 6.75-inch LCD; 1570 × 720; up to 120Hz; 256 ppi; 1125 nits HBM typical listed
Rear cameras 50MP main + 2MP bokeh 50MP wide + 2MP monochrome
Front camera 8MP, f/2.05 5MP, f/2.2
Battery and charging 6500mAh typical; up to 44W FlashCharge 6500mAh typical; up to 45W SUPERVOOC
Software listed Android 15 / Funtouch OS 15 ColorOS 15.0
Ingress protection IP64 IP64

Sources: vivo T4x 5G specifications and OPPO K14x 5G specifications.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which phone has the better display?

The vivo T4x has the sharper listed display. Its 2408 × 1080 resolution and 393 ppi are substantially higher than the K14x’s 1570 × 720 resolution and 256 ppi. Both manufacturers list an LCD panel with a refresh rate of up to 120Hz, so the stated maximum refresh rate is tied.

#1 Best Overall
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera | 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display | 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.

Brightness figures are not a controlled head-to-head measurement: vivo lists 1050 nits HBM, while OPPO lists 1125 nits typical HBM. Those figures use manufacturer specifications and methods, so they do not establish which screen looks brighter in the same conditions.

Which phone has stronger performance and storage specifications?

On paper, vivo lists the higher-tier processor and newer storage specification: Dimensity 7300 5G with UFS 3.1, compared with the K14x’s Dimensity 6300 and UFS 2.2. This is a specification advantage, not proof of a particular difference in speed, gaming frame rates, or battery use; no independent head-to-head benchmark was available.

The best choice for storage depends on how you use the phone. vivo lists an 8GB + 256GB configuration, while OPPO supports a storage card. The listed RAM/storage combinations are not equivalent at the entry level: vivo’s listed starting configuration is 6GB + 128GB, and OPPO’s is 4GB + 64GB. Check the specific variant and availability before buying.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Does the OPPO K14x have a better battery?

Neither phone has a capacity advantage on the specification sheet: vivo and OPPO both state a 6500mAh typical battery. OPPO lists charging up to 45W SUPERVOOC, and vivo lists up to 44W FlashCharge. The nominal 1W difference does not establish which phone charges faster in practice because the charging systems and compatible adapters differ. No directly comparable battery or charging test is available here.

Are the cameras better on vivo or OPPO?

The rear camera headline specifications are similar: both phones list a 50MP main camera and a 2MP secondary camera, though vivo calls its second camera bokeh and OPPO calls its monochrome. vivo lists an 8MP, f/2.05 front camera; OPPO lists a 5MP, f/2.2 front camera. These specifications alone do not show which phone takes better photos or selfies. Image processing, software, and actual samples matter, and no comparative photo test is established.

Rank #2
MegTel vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone| China Version| 12GB+256GB| Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5| 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera| 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display| 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Are both phones water-resistant?

Both manufacturers list IP64 protection, but neither phone should be described as waterproof. vivo warns that splash, water, and dust resistance may decline with wear and cautions against liquid ingress. OPPO also qualifies its resistance claim and warns that liquid or dust damage is not covered under warranty. Treat IP64 as limited ingress protection, not permission to submerge either phone.

What is the price difference between vivo T4x and OPPO K14x?

A like-for-like current price difference is not established by the official pages reviewed. The vivo Store listing showed ₹19,499 for the T4x 8GB + 128GB variant, while a separate vivo comparison page showed ₹16,999 for 6GB + 128GB. Those are different configurations and page contexts, not directly comparable prices. OPPO’s official specification page lists K14x configurations but no price. Its 2 February 2026 announcement said the phone was set to launch in India on 10 February 2026, but did not state a price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Because prices and stock can change, compare live listings for the same or closest memory configuration, and record the seller, variant, and date. Do not use the vivo figures above to calculate a price gap against an unverified OPPO price.

Sources: vivo Store T4x 8GB + 128GB listing, vivo Store comparison page, and OPPO India launch announcement.

Which phone should you choose?

  • Choose the vivo T4x 5G if display sharpness, the listed chipset and storage specifications, or a 256GB configuration matter most to you.
  • Consider the OPPO K14x 5G if you want storage-card support or prefer its listed configuration and charging ecosystem.
  • Compare current prices before deciding if value is the deciding factor: the available official prices do not establish a same-configuration price comparison.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.