What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo T4x 5G is easiest to recommend to buyers who value a large battery and capable everyday performance more than an AMOLED screen, expandable storage or a versatile camera system. Its India-market combination of a Dimensity 7300 chip, 6,500 mAh typical battery and 120 Hz LCD is appealing, but whether it is a good buy now depends on the current price and availability of the variant you want.
vivo T4x 5G at a glance
| Feature | India-market specification |
|---|---|
| Software at vivo’s product page | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300, octa-core, 4 nm |
| Memory and storage | 6 GB + 128 GB, 8 GB + 128 GB, or 8 GB + 256 GB; UFS 3.1 storage |
| Display | 6.72-inch LCD, 2408 × 1080 resolution, up to 120 Hz refresh rate; vivo lists 1,050 nits HBM |
| Battery and charging | 6,500 mAh typical capacity (6,360 mAh rated); up to 44 W FlashCharge |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP autofocus main camera and 2 MP bokeh camera |
| Front camera | 8 MP |
| Build figures | About 8.1 mm thick and roughly 204–208 g, depending on finish |
| Durability rating | IP64; vivo also cites MIL-STD-810H durability language |
These specifications come from vivo India’s T4x 5G product page. The 120 Hz rate is not used in every scenario, and 5G availability depends on local carrier deployment and plan.
What are the vivo T4x’s main pros?
Large battery and fast charging
The 6,500 mAh typical battery is the phone’s clearest differentiator on paper. vivo rates it at 6,360 mAh on a rated-capacity basis and specifies charging up to 44 W. Charging and runtime depend on conditions: vivo’s charging notes refer to use of its standard charger in lab conditions with the screen off, while real battery life varies with brightness, network, software and workload. Independent reviewers also identify battery life as a strength, but their observations are not a controlled endurance test for every user.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Capable performance for everyday use
The Dimensity 7300 and UFS 3.1 storage give the T4x a performance-focused foundation. 91mobiles rated its performance 8.5/10, and Digit also described it as performance-focused. These are those publications’ review judgments, not results from testing for this article. vivo’s launch release reported an AnTuTu score of 728K+, a manufacturer figure rather than an independent benchmark.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Useful display and audio features
The 6.72-inch FHD+ panel supports up to 120 Hz refresh, and vivo lists stereo speakers. The display is LCD, not AMOLED, so buyers who prioritize AMOLED’s display characteristics should weigh that trade-off rather than treating refresh rate as the whole screen story.
Practical main camera and stated video support
The 50 MP main rear camera has autofocus, and vivo says 4K recording at 30 fps is supported on the listed 6 GB and 8 GB editions. Reviewers characterize the camera as dependable or decent for its price, not as a category leader. The 2 MP bokeh unit is secondary hardware rather than a substitute for additional focal lengths.
Dust and splash resistance, with limits
The official material lists an IP64 rating and MIL-STD-810H durability language. IP64 is a dust and splash rating, not permission to immerse the phone. vivo says resistance is tested under controlled laboratory conditions and can decline with wear, so the rating should not be read as a waterproofing guarantee.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesWhat are the main cons?
The screen is LCD, not AMOLED
For a buyer comparing display technology, the panel type is a meaningful compromise: vivo specifies an LCD. The phone does offer FHD+ resolution and up to 120 Hz refresh, but those specifications do not change the underlying panel technology.
No expandable storage
vivo’s specification page says expandable ROM is not supported. Choose between 128 GB and 256 GB at purchase based on your likely storage needs; do not count software-based “Extended RAM” as extra physical memory or storage.
Software polish and pre-installed apps
91mobiles lists pre-installed apps among its cons, while Digit reports many pre-installed apps and says the user interface could improve. These are reviewer experiences with their review units, not a guarantee that every buyer will encounter the same app setup.
Limited camera versatility
The rear setup comprises one 50 MP main camera and a 2 MP bokeh sensor. vivo does not list an ultrawide or telephoto rear camera, so buyers wanting those perspectives should look for a different camera configuration. The available review assessments support a dependable-for-price description, not a claim of class-leading results.
Recommended Free Tools
It may feel substantial
At roughly 204–208 g and about 8.1 mm thick, depending on finish, the T4x is a sizeable handset. The large battery may suit your priorities, but the weight and dimensions are worth considering if you prefer a lighter, more compact phone.
Display protection is not clearly specified
Digit’s hands-on review says display protection could be better. The official specification material cited here does not establish a specific glass brand or hardness, so there is no basis to name one.
Rank #2
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
How good are the T4x’s cameras?
The hardware is straightforward: 50 MP autofocus on the rear, a 2 MP bokeh camera, and an 8 MP front camera. vivo lists 4K video at 30 fps for the 6 GB and 8 GB editions. Independent review descriptions place image quality in the dependable or decent-for-the-price range; they do not establish that the camera outperforms rivals in its category. If an ultrawide or telephoto view matters to you, the listed rear setup does not provide one.
What did the vivo T4x cost, and is it worth buying now?
vivo India announced these launch prices in March 2025:
| Configuration | India launch price, March 2025 |
|---|---|
| 6 GB + 128 GB | ₹13,999 |
| 8 GB + 128 GB | ₹14,999 |
| 8 GB + 256 GB | ₹16,999 |
Those are historical launch prices, not current offers. A 91mobiles comparison page displayed ₹16,999 when accessed on October 4, 2026, but that snapshot is not a confirmed live checkout price or evidence of stock for a particular variant. Check the retailer listing, seller, configuration and availability before deciding whether the phone is good value today.
At launch, the base configurations targeted the sub-₹15,000 segment. That historical positioning is not enough to establish whether the T4x is competitive at its current street price. For a useful comparison, weigh the current price alongside battery endurance, chipset performance and gaming heat, LCD versus AMOLED and brightness, observed camera quality, storage and expansion, software clutter and update support. No controlled head-to-head result is established here, so these are comparison criteria—not a claim that a named alternative wins.
Software support and what comes in the box
At launch, vivo announced two years of Android updates and three years of security patches. That is the company’s launch commitment; it does not by itself establish which updates have been delivered since then. The product page lists Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15.
vivo lists a charger, USB cable, case and applied protective film in the box. Confirm contents for your market and batch before purchase. The product page also says 5G band support and service availability depend on local carrier deployment and plan.
Final verdict: who should buy the vivo T4x 5G?
The T4x 5G makes most sense if your priorities are battery capacity and everyday performance, and you are comfortable with an LCD, fixed storage and a basic two-camera rear setup. Its main strengths are supported by its specifications and broadly positive independent reviewer assessments; those do not amount to a claim of independently measured battery endurance or a controlled performance comparison here.
Look elsewhere if AMOLED is a must, you need expandable storage, want more camera perspectives, or are especially sensitive to weight and pre-installed apps. For everyone else, make the decision against the live price of the exact memory variant: launch pricing and an older comparison-page snapshot cannot confirm today’s value or stock.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

