iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo T5 Pro 5G has the larger, sharper, faster-refreshing display, a substantially larger battery and higher-rated charging. The vivo T4R 5G is lighter and is the one whose official specifications list IP68 and IP69 protection. vivo India displayed the T5 Pro 8GB+128GB at ₹41,999, but a current, like-for-like T4R price was not established, so a reliable price difference cannot be stated.
vivo T4R vs vivo T5 Pro: specifications
The figures below are manufacturer-listed specifications for the India market, not independent test results. vivo notes that T4R specifications may vary by supplier or production batch.
| Specification | vivo T4R 5G | vivo T5 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400, 4 nm, octa-core | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392×1080; 120 Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2800×1260; 144 Hz advertised |
| Battery and charging | 5700 mAh typical (5570 mAh rated); 44 W | 9020 mAh; 90 W |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony OIS main camera + 2 MP bokeh camera | 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera + 2 MP bokeh camera |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| Ingress protection | IP68 and IP69 listed by vivo | No IP rating stated in the retrieved official store specification |
| Listed weight | 183.5 g | 213 g |
| Listed configurations | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB |
| Official India price found | Comparable current price not established | ₹41,999 displayed for 8GB+128GB; MRP ₹55,999 |
Sources: vivo T4R specifications, vivo India Store T5 Pro listing, and vivo T5 Pro product page. The T5 Pro price is a store-displayed snapshot accessed on 2026-10-07 and may change; the store also lists the model in its official phone catalog.
Which phone has the better display?
vivo T5 Pro: larger and higher-resolution
The T5 Pro’s listed display measures 6.83 inches and has a resolution of 2800×1260. It also advertises a 144 Hz refresh rate. Those specifications give it the edge on screen size, pixel count and maximum listed refresh rate.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible models:for Vivo T4R Screen Protector is Only Compatible with Vivo T4R. Please Check the Phone Model
- Function: Protect the Phone Screen,Easy to Install, Enjoy the Fun of Installation, No Bubbles, Strong Fit
- High Sensitivity: Firmly Adhered to the Touch Screen Area of the Phone, Maintaining the Original Screen Touch Sensitivity,Your Use will Not Be Affected in Any Way
- Anti-Fingerprints:The Screen Protector is Thinly Coated with a Special Material to Keep Your Screen Clean and Visually Comfortable
- Service: If You Have Any Questions, We Will Answer Them and Help You Solve the Problem
vivo T4R: 120 Hz on a slightly smaller screen
The T4R has a 6.77-inch, 2392×1080 AMOLED display with a listed 120 Hz refresh rate. The difference in refresh-rate figures does not establish how smooth either phone feels in a particular app: the app and content need to support higher refresh rates, and no comparative hands-on test is available here. The listed specifications also do not provide enough detail for a meaningful comparison of display curvature.
Battery and charging: T5 Pro leads on paper
vivo lists the T5 Pro with a 9020 mAh battery and 90 W charging. The T4R is listed at 5700 mAh typical capacity (5570 mAh rated) and 44 W charging. These are manufacturer specifications, not measured battery-runtime or charging-time results. They indicate a larger stated battery and higher charging rating on the T5 Pro, but do not establish how long either phone lasts in a person’s use or how quickly it charges in real conditions.
Rank #2
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Weight and protection
The T4R’s listed weight is 183.5 g, compared with 213 g for the T5 Pro—a 29.5 g difference in the official figures. If carrying weight matters to you, the T4R is the lighter option.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsvivo lists IP68 and IP69 for the T4R and describes controlled laboratory test conditions on its specification page. These ratings do not mean the phone is impervious to every kind of water or dust exposure; follow vivo’s stated conditions and care guidance. The retrieved T5 Pro store specifications do not state an IP rating. That absence is not proof that the phone has no protection, but it is not a basis for assuming protection equivalent to the T4R.
Rank #3
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Processor and cameras
The T4R lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7400 (4 nm, octa-core); the T5 Pro lists a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4. Chip names and manufacturing specifications alone do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use, sustained workloads, gaming or heat management. The available material contains no comparable performance or thermal testing.
On the rear, both phones list a 50 MP main camera and a 2 MP bokeh camera; the T4R’s main camera is identified as Sony OIS, while the T5 Pro names the Sony IMX882. Both list a 32 MP front camera. Similar megapixel counts do not demonstrate equivalent photo or video quality, and the hardware descriptions alone cannot settle which camera performs better.
Rank #4
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Price difference in India
The vivo India Store displayed ₹41,999 for the T5 Pro 8GB+128GB, alongside an MRP of ₹55,999, when accessed on 2026-10-07. These are displayed store values, not guaranteed transaction prices, and may change. A current official T4R price for a matching configuration was not established, so there is no supported numeric price gap to report.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
For a fair purchase comparison, check the same RAM and storage configuration on the same day and compare the final payable price. Keep exchange, bank-card and promotional discounts separate from the listed price, and check stock and color availability. vivo lists 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB configurations for both models.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Which one should you buy?
- Choose the T5 Pro if its larger, higher-resolution display, advertised 144 Hz refresh rate, 9020 mAh listed battery or 90 W charging rating best matches your priorities—and its current price works for your budget.
- Choose the T4R if lower listed weight matters more, or if the officially stated IP68/IP69 ratings are a deciding requirement.
- Compare before deciding if processor speed, actual battery life, charging time or camera quality is your main concern. The published specifications do not establish a real-world winner in those areas.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

