Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The vivo T4R 5G is the lower-priced, lighter option in the official India listings reviewed; the vivo T4 Pro 5G adds a 3x periscope camera, a larger battery and faster stated charging. In the official store snapshot accessed on October 7, 2026, the 8GB+128GB T4R was listed at ₹22,999 and the same-storage T4 Pro at ₹27,999—a displayed gap of ₹5,000. The T4 Pro page also showed an MRP of ₹32,999 and was marked out of stock, so check the current price and availability before buying.

vivo T4R vs vivo T4 Pro: specifications at a glance

Both phones have a 6.77-inch, 2392 × 1080, 120Hz AMOLED display, run Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15, and are listed with the same three memory and storage combinations. Their meaningful differences are the processor, battery and charging figures, camera hardware, weight and the T4 Pro’s published software-update commitment.

Specification vivo T4R 5G vivo T4 Pro 5G
Official India store listing, 8GB+128GB ₹22,999 shown; MRP ₹23,499 ₹27,999 shown; MRP ₹32,999; page marked out of stock
Display 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120Hz 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120Hz
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7400 5G, 4nm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, 4nm
Listed memory and storage options 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB
Battery capacity 5700mAh typical; 5570mAh rated 6500mAh typical; 6330mAh rated
Maximum stated charging power Up to 44W Up to 90W
Rear cameras 50MP Sony OIS main; 2MP bokeh 50MP Sony OIS main; 50MP 3x periscope OIS; 2MP bokeh
Front camera 32MP 32MP
Listed weight 183.5g 192g
Protection rating claimed by vivo IP68 and IP69 IP68 and IP69
Software-update commitment stated on official listing Not stated on the cited store listing 4 years of Android OS updates and 6 years of security updates

Specifications and store listings: vivo T4R specifications, vivo T4 Pro specifications, vivo T4R store listing and vivo T4 Pro store listing.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the vivo T4R vs T4 Pro price difference in India?

For the 8GB+128GB configuration, vivo’s India store showed ₹22,999 for the T4R and ₹27,999 for the T4 Pro when the pages were accessed on October 7, 2026. That is a displayed difference of ₹5,000. The T4R listing showed an MRP of ₹23,499; the T4 Pro listing showed an MRP of ₹32,999 and was marked out of stock.

#1 Best Overall
FortiCase Personalized Custom Phone Case + Screen Protector for vivo T4 Pro,Black Case,Design Your Own Photo Image,Text Phone Case,for vivo T4 Pro Case -H10
  • Personalized case for vivo T4 Pro: Made of high-quality TPU silicone, this case offers optimal protection while remaining soft to the touch.
  • Customized product methods: (1) Click “Customize Now”. (2) enter your text/image.(3) Choose quantity.(4) Add to cart.
  • High-definition designs: Designs are printed with premium eco-friendly inks for a crisp, long-lasting finish. Precise cutouts ensure your phone is fully protected against daily bumps and scratches.
  • Unique style: Ideal for Mother's Day, Father's Day, Christmas, wedding, graduation, an ideal gift for family and friends!
  • Like all FortiCase products, it not only looks great but also protects your phone from scratches and drops. Simply wipe any stains with a damp cloth to keep the case clean and looking its best.

These are dated official-store listings, not guaranteed checkout prices or a permanent price gap. Promotions, stock, retailer and configuration can change what you pay. Confirm the price and availability for the exact variant before placing an order.

Which phone has better performance?

vivo lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7400 5G processor in the T4R and a Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 in the T4 Pro. Those are different platforms, but the available specifications do not establish how they compare in matched everyday or gaming tests.

vivo publishes benchmark figures for both, but they are not a controlled head-to-head comparison: its T4 Pro score of 1,022,305 was a manufacturer laboratory result using AnTuTu V10.5.1 on an 8GB+128GB phone at 26°C; its T4R score of 750,072 used AnTuTu Benchmark V10 on an 8GB+256GB edition. The software versions and memory configurations differ, and vivo says results can vary. The scores should not be treated as proof of the size of a real-world performance difference. See the manufacturers’ T4 Pro product page and T4R product page.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Battery and charging: T4 Pro has the larger figures

The T4 Pro is listed with a 6500mAh typical battery capacity (6330mAh rated), versus 5700mAh typical (5570mAh rated) for the T4R. Its stated charging ceiling is also higher: up to 90W, compared with up to 44W for the T4R. Actual charging power adjusts dynamically; maximum rated wattage does not mean the phone charges at that rate throughout a session.

These figures make the T4 Pro the stronger choice on listed battery capacity and charging power, but they do not establish a specific difference in daily battery life or charging time. vivo’s battery-duration claims are based on laboratory testing, not a guarantee of how long a particular person’s phone will last. The T4 Pro page also says its battery retained at least 80% capacity after 1,300 complete charge cycles in a vivo lab test; vivo describes the test as simulating a full charge and discharge about once every 1.1 days and equates that cycle count to approximately four years. Actual results can vary. vivo T4 Pro product details.

Rank #2
Yoselta for Vivo T4 Pro Case,Slim Clear TPU Cover
  • TRIPLE-LAYER PROTECTION: Features three distinct protective layers including shockproof flex-fiber technology for maximum defense against drops and impacts.
  • RAISED GUARDS: Includes 1.5mm screen lift and 1mm camera protection to safeguard vulnerable areas from surface contact and scratches.
  • SLIM DESIGN: Ultra-thin profile adds only 0.04 inches to your device while maintaining full functionality and access to all ports.
  • CRYSTAL CLEAR: Transparent design showcases your phone's original appearance while providing superior protection and grip.
  • NON-SLIP GRIP: Engineered with ergonomic side grips and tactile buttons for secure handling and easy operation.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Does the T4 Pro have a telephoto camera?

Yes. The T4 Pro adds a 50MP 3x periscope camera with optical image stabilization (OIS). The T4R has no dedicated periscope camera in its listed rear-camera setup: it pairs a 50MP Sony OIS main camera with a 2MP bokeh camera. Both phones list a 32MP front camera and a 50MP OIS main camera.

The extra 3x camera gives the T4 Pro more dedicated hardware for distant subjects and portraits. Camera specifications alone do not show which phone takes better photos overall.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Display, size and water resistance

The listed display format is the same on both: a 6.77-inch AMOLED panel with 2392 × 1080 resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate. The T4R is lighter at 183.5g; the T4 Pro is listed at 192g. Thickness depends on T4R color: vivo lists Arctic White at 7.39mm and Twilight Blue at 7.61mm. T4 Pro variants are listed at 7.53mm.

Both official specification pages claim IP68 and IP69 protection. These ratings refer to controlled test conditions, not permission to deliberately expose a phone to water. vivo specifically cautions on the T4R product page that protection is not permanent and that liquid damage from immersion is not covered by warranty. Review the applicable product and warranty terms rather than relying on the rating alone. T4R specifications and T4R product details.

Which is better, vivo T4R or T4 Pro?

Choose the vivo T4R if

  • You want the lower price shown in the dated official-store comparison.
  • You prefer the lighter phone and do not need a dedicated 3x periscope camera.
  • The shared display format and listed software version meet your needs, and you can accept the lower battery-capacity and charging figures.

Choose the vivo T4 Pro if

  • You will use the dedicated 3x periscope OIS camera for distant subjects or portraits.
  • You value the larger listed battery, higher maximum stated charging power or Snapdragon platform enough to pay the observed price premium.
  • The update commitment stated on its official store listing—4 years of Android OS updates and 6 years of security updates—is important to your choice.

The hardware specifications distinguish the models, but they do not replace matched performance or camera testing. Treat the choice as a trade-off between the T4R’s lower listed price and weight and the T4 Pro’s added camera hardware, battery capacity and charging power.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.