Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The vivo T4 5G is the stronger pick on listed performance hardware, display resolution and charging speed; the vivo Y31 5G stands out for its higher ingress-protection ratings and microSD expansion. The price figures available are not directly comparable: one is the T4’s 2025 launch pricing and the other is a changeable Y31 store listing.

vivo T4 vs vivo Y31 5G: specifications at a glance

This comparison uses vivo India’s published specifications, not hands-on testing or independent benchmarks. “Typical” battery capacity and maximum charging ratings are manufacturer figures; actual results can vary.

Specification vivo T4 5G vivo Y31 5G
Processor and storage Snapdragon 7s Gen 3; UFS 2.2 storage Snapdragon 4 Gen 2; eMMC 5.1 storage
RAM and storage options 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, or 12GB+256GB; LPDDR4X RAM 4GB+128GB or 6GB+128GB; LPDDR4X RAM; microSD expansion up to 2TB
Display 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120Hz 6.68-inch LCD, 1608 × 720, up to 120Hz
Typical battery and charging 7300mAh; up to 90W 6500mAh; 44W
Ingress protection IP65 IP68 and IP69
Listed cameras Rear: 50MP with OIS + 2MP; front: 32MP Rear: 50MP + 0.08MP; front: 8MP
Price context 2025 India launch prices: ₹21,999 (8GB+128GB), ₹23,999 (8GB+256GB), ₹25,999 (12GB+256GB), inclusive of taxes ₹27,999 displayed for 6GB+128GB on the vivo Official E-Store India listing snapshot crawled in 2026; listing price may change
Software listed Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15

Sources: vivo T4 5G specifications, vivo Y31 5G specifications, vivo India’s 2025 T4 launch announcement, and the vivo Official E-Store India phone listing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which phone has the stronger performance setup?

On the published hardware configuration, the T4 is ahead: it pairs a Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 with UFS 2.2 storage, while the Y31 uses a Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 and eMMC 5.1. The T4 also offers up to 12GB RAM and 256GB internal storage, versus the Y31’s listed maximum of 6GB RAM and 128GB internal storage.

#1 Best Overall
BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - Desktop Aluminum SoloStand, Adjustable Hands-Free Portable with Rubber Feet - Jet Black
  • 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
  • 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
  • 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
  • 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.

These specifications support calling the T4 the stronger listed configuration, but they do not establish a measured speed advantage for a particular app, game or workload. No independent benchmark comparison is available here. The Y31’s compensating storage feature is microSD expansion up to 2TB, useful if removable-card capacity matters more than faster listed internal storage.

How different are the displays?

The T4’s 6.77-inch AMOLED panel has a 2392 × 1080 resolution, while the Y31’s 6.68-inch LCD is 1608 × 720. Both list refresh rates of up to 120Hz on the Y31 and 120Hz on the T4, but the higher pixel resolution and AMOLED panel give the T4 the more capable display specification on paper. Refresh rate alone does not make the panels equivalent.

Rank #2
BoxWave Holster Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - ActiveStretch Sport Armband, Adjustable Armband for Workout and Running - Jet Black
  • 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
  • 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
  • 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
  • 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.

Battery capacity and charging

vivo lists a typical 7300mAh battery and up to 90W charging for the T4, compared with a typical 6500mAh battery and 44W charging for the Y31. These are capacity and charging ratings, not a comparative battery-life test or a promise that every charging session reaches the maximum rate; vivo notes charging power varies with conditions. The figures do not by themselves predict screen-on time, which also depends on settings, signal, workload and other use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Durability: Y31 has the higher ingress ratings

The Y31 is rated IP68 and IP69, while the T4 is rated IP65. These are manufacturer-declared ingress-protection ratings, not guarantees against every kind of liquid exposure or damage. vivo warns that resistance can diminish through wear and that liquid damage may not be covered by warranty. Check vivo’s Y31 5G overview and product information for the relevant conditions rather than treating an IP rating as permission for risky use.

Rank #3
BoxWave Holster Compatible with vivo T4 - ActiveStretch Sport Armband, Adjustable Armband for Workout and Running - Jet Black
  • 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
  • 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
  • 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
  • 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.

Camera hardware does not settle photo quality

On the listed camera hardware, the T4 has a 50MP rear camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and a 2MP secondary camera, plus a 32MP front camera. The Y31 lists a 50MP and 0.08MP rear setup and an 8MP front camera. These resolutions and feature listings do not establish which phone takes better real-world photos; that requires comparable camera testing, including in different lighting and video conditions.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What is the actual price difference?

There is no reliable like-for-like current price difference in the available figures. vivo’s newsroom announced T4 launch prices in India in 2025: ₹21,999 for 8GB+128GB, ₹23,999 for 8GB+256GB and ₹25,999 for 12GB+256GB, with sales beginning April 29, 2025. Those are historical launch prices, not current offers.

Rank #4
BoxWave Cable Compatible with vivo T4 Lite - DirectSync PD Cable (3ft) - USB-C to USB-C (100W), Type C Braided Charge and Fast Sync - Jet Black
  • 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo T4 Lite. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 LITE DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
  • 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
  • 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
  • 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!

The vivo Official E-Store India listing snapshot crawled in 2026 showed the Y31 5G 6GB+128GB at ₹27,999. It is a volatile store listing, and it is not a matching storage tier or date context for the T4 launch figures. Do not subtract the two figures and treat the result as a current saving. For a purchase decision, compare both models at the same retailer and time, using the same storage tier where possible, and check the final checkout price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which one should you buy?

Choose the vivo T4 5G if

  • You prioritize the stronger published processor and faster listed internal storage.
  • You want a higher-resolution AMOLED display rather than an HD+ LCD.
  • You value the larger typical battery capacity and higher maximum charging rating.
  • You need a listed configuration with up to 12GB RAM or 256GB internal storage.

Choose the vivo Y31 5G if

  • You place greater importance on its IP68/IP69 ratings than on the T4’s IP65 rating.
  • You want microSD expansion, listed up to 2TB.
  • You prefer a lower-resolution LCD and can accept the less ambitious listed processor and internal storage configuration.

Both models list Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15. The Y31’s box contents include a charger, phone case and applied protective film, according to vivo’s specifications page.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.