Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The vivo T4 5G is the spec-led pick if you want an AMOLED 120 Hz display, 90 W charging and a lighter phone. The vivo T5x 5G lists a higher ingress-protection rating and a newer Android base. Their listed prices are for different RAM and storage configurations, so they do not establish a like-for-like price difference.

This comparison covers the India-market models using vivo’s published specifications and store listings checked on October 7, 2026. Specifications are manufacturer claims; store prices can change with variant, availability and offers.

vivo T4 vs vivo T5x: key specifications

Specification vivo T4 5G vivo T5x 5G
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, 4 nm MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo
Software listed by vivo Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 OriginOS 6 based on Android 16
Display 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120 Hz; vivo lists 5000-nit local peak brightness 6.76-inch LCD, 2344 × 1080; the cited store specification does not state a refresh rate
Battery and charging 7300 mAh typical capacity; 90 W charging 7200 mAh; 44 W charging
Ingress protection listed by vivo IP65 IP68 and IP69+
Rear cameras 50 MP Sony IMX882 with OIS + 2 MP 50 MP Sony IMX852 + 2 MP bokeh
Listed configurations 8 GB + 128 GB, 8 GB + 256 GB, 12 GB + 256 GB 6 GB + 128 GB, 8 GB + 128 GB, 8 GB + 256 GB
Weight 199 g 219 g

Sources: vivo T4 5G parameters, vivo T4 store listing, vivo T5x product page and vivo T5x store listing. The table reports published specifications, not independent test results.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the price difference in India?

The vivo store listing snapshot showed the T4 5G at ₹29,999 for 12 GB + 256 GB. The T5x listing showed ₹34,999 for 8 GB + 256 GB, while vivo’s category page showed ₹27,999 for the T5x 6 GB + 128 GB configuration. These are different configurations, so the figures do not support a direct price-premium comparison.

#1 Best Overall
BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - Desktop Aluminum SoloStand, Adjustable Hands-Free Portable with Rubber Feet - Jet Black
  • 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
  • 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
  • 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
  • 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.

Prices and stock can change, and a store page may show a promotional or outdated price. Check the live listings for the same RAM and storage capacity before buying; the cited snapshots are from vivo India pages and are not a promise of the current price.

Sources: T4 store listing, T5x store listing and vivo India phone category page.

Rank #2
BoxWave Holster Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - ActiveStretch Sport Armband, Adjustable Armband for Workout and Running - Jet Black
  • 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
  • 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
  • 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
  • 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.

Which phone has the better display?

On the published specifications, the T4 has the stronger display feature set: vivo lists an AMOLED panel with a 120 Hz refresh rate, while the T5x store specification identifies an LCD panel. The sizes are nearly the same at 6.77 inches and 6.76 inches, respectively. The T5x product page should be consulted for any refresh-rate detail not shown in the cited store specification.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Panel type and refresh rate are useful distinctions, but they do not establish every aspect of viewing quality, such as color accuracy or performance in different lighting conditions.

Rank #3
BoxWave Holster Compatible with vivo T4 - ActiveStretch Sport Armband, Adjustable Armband for Workout and Running - Jet Black
  • 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
  • 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
  • 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
  • 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.

Which vivo phone charges faster?

The T4 has the higher listed charging wattage: 90 W compared with 44 W for the T5x. It also has a slightly larger stated battery capacity—7300 mAh typical versus 7200 mAh. Those ratings do not establish actual charging time or real-world battery life, which can depend on usage and other conditions.

How do the processors and software compare?

The T4 uses a Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 processor, while the T5x lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo. vivo’s pages do not provide a controlled head-to-head performance test, so the processor names alone are not enough to say which phone is faster for gaming or everyday tasks.

Rank #4
BoxWave Cable Compatible with vivo T4 Lite - DirectSync PD Cable (3ft) - USB-C to USB-C (100W), Type C Braided Charge and Fast Sync - Jet Black
  • 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo T4 Lite. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 LITE DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
  • 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
  • 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
  • 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!

The listed software also differs: Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 on the T4, and OriginOS 6 based on Android 16 on the T5x. These are the versions described on the cited product pages; check vivo’s current support information for update commitments before choosing on long-term software support.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Does the T5x have better water and dust protection?

vivo lists IP65 for the T4 and advertises IP68 and IP69+ for the T5x, giving the T5x the higher published ingress-protection ratings. A rating should not be treated as a guarantee against damage in every exposure or as permission to use a phone in conditions beyond vivo’s stated terms.

Are the cameras better on the T4 or T5x?

The T4’s listed rear setup is a 50 MP Sony IMX882 sensor with optical image stabilization (OIS), plus a 2 MP camera. The T5x lists a 50 MP Sony IMX852 sensor and a 2 MP bokeh camera; vivo also promotes front and rear 4K recording for the T5x. Sensor names and megapixel counts do not establish which phone takes better photos or video, and the available specifications do not provide a controlled camera comparison.

Which should you choose?

Choose the vivo T4 5G if

  • You prioritize the published AMOLED 120 Hz display specification.
  • You want 90 W charging and the slightly higher stated battery capacity.
  • You prefer the lighter listed weight: 199 g rather than 219 g.

Consider the vivo T5x 5G if

  • The advertised IP68 and IP69+ ratings matter more to you than the T4’s IP65 listing.
  • You want the newer Android base stated on vivo’s product page.
  • You are considering its listed Dimensity 7400-Turbo processor, while recognizing that the cited information does not establish a performance winner.

Neither phone is a universal winner from specifications alone. Choose by the features you value, then compare the price of the exact memory configuration you intend to buy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.