Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The vivo T4 is the better fit if you want an AMOLED screen, optical image stabilization on the main camera, a higher-resolution selfie camera, or faster wired charging. Consider the realme P4x if you prefer a 144Hz display, a 7000mAh battery, UFS 3.1 storage, or a lower available price. These are specification-based tradeoffs, not conclusions from comparative hands-on testing.

vivo T4 vs realme P4x specifications

The T4 pairs a 120Hz AMOLED panel with a Snapdragon chipset and 90W charging. The P4x uses an LCD panel with a higher 144Hz refresh rate, a MediaTek chipset, and 45W charging. Both list a 50MP rear camera, but the T4 specifies optical image stabilization (OIS) on its main sensor.

Specification vivo T4 5G realme P4x 5G
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra
Display 6.77-inch quad-curved AMOLED, 120Hz 6.72-inch FHD+ LCD, 144Hz; manufacturer-advertised peak brightness of 1000 nits
Battery capacity 7300mAh typical; 7170mAh rated 7000mAh, manufacturer-stated
Maximum wired charging rate Up to 90W FlashCharge 45W Ultra Charge
Rear camera 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS, plus a listed 2MP secondary camera 50MP primary camera; realme advertises 4K video
Front camera 32MP wide-angle 8MP
Storage information The cited comparison page lists 128GB; confirm the exact retail variant UFS 3.1; official page advertises configurations up to 256GB. The cited comparison page lists 128GB
Other listed features Reverse charging and other software features Manufacturer-advertised 5300mm² vapor-chamber cooling system and dual stereo speakers

Specifications are drawn primarily from the vivo India T4 product information and the realme India P4x product page. The 91mobiles comparison provides side-by-side fields, but manufacturer pages take precedence for official specifications.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which phone has the better display?

There is no single winner from the refresh-rate figures alone. The T4 has an AMOLED display at 120Hz; the P4x has an LCD at 144Hz. The P4x’s higher refresh rate may appeal if smooth motion is your priority, while the T4’s AMOLED technology may suit you better if you prefer that panel type. Refresh rate and display technology describe different characteristics, so the larger number does not by itself make one screen preferable.

Which has the better cameras?

On listed hardware, the T4 has the more detailed front-camera specification: 32MP versus 8MP on the P4x. Its 50MP Sony IMX882 main rear camera also lists OIS. The P4x lists a 50MP rear primary camera and advertises 4K video. Megapixel counts and feature lists do not establish which phone takes better photos or video in practice; no comparative camera testing is established here.

#1 Best Overall
ShouBao Compatible with Vivo T4 Lite 5G Case Cover,2-in-1 TPU+PC Drop-Proof and Heat Dissipation Phone Cases Compatible with Vivo Y04 4G / Y19 5G Cover Black
  • Compatible with Vivo Y04 4G / Y19 5G / Magic 5 Lite
  • Made of high quality polycarbonate (PC) + thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) to ensure impact resistance, durability and scratch resistance.
  • Precise camera hole position design ensures that the lens is fully exposed without blocking any shooting angle, while protecting the camera from damage to the greatest extent.
  • Compatible with MagSafe,The integrated strong magnet ensures a secure attachment, Compatible with a variety of magnetic devices, such as wireless chargers, wallets, battery packs, magnetic car mounts. (Cell phones need to support wireless charging to support wireless charging)
  • We are committed to producing high quality products, if you encounter any problems when using the products, please feel free to contact us, we will provide you with the most reasonable solutions.

Which has the better battery and charging?

The T4 is listed with 7300mAh typical capacity and 7170mAh rated capacity; vivo distinguishes between those figures and cautions that battery life varies with use and conditions. The P4x has a manufacturer-stated 7000mAh battery. Capacity figures are not direct battery-life test results, so they do not establish which phone lasts longer for a particular user.

For wired charging, the T4 supports up to 90W and the P4x lists 45W. Those are maximum manufacturer-published rates, not guaranteed charging times: results depend on factors such as the charger, temperature, battery state, and device behavior. vivo’s product information notes laboratory conditions for its charging claim.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
ShouBao Compatible with Vivo T4 5G Case Cover,2-in-1 TPU+PC Drop-Proof and Heat Dissipation Phone Cases Compatible with Vivo T4 5G V2502 Cover Black
  • Compatible with Vivo T4 5G V2502
  • Made of high quality polycarbonate (PC) + thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) to ensure impact resistance, durability and scratch resistance.
  • Precise camera hole position design ensures that the lens is fully exposed without blocking any shooting angle, while protecting the camera from damage to the greatest extent.
  • Compatible with MagSafe,The integrated strong magnet ensures a secure attachment, Compatible with a variety of magnetic devices, such as wireless chargers, wallets, battery packs, magnetic car mounts. (Cell phones need to support wireless charging to support wireless charging)
  • We are committed to producing high quality products, if you encounter any problems when using the products, please feel free to contact us, we will provide you with the most reasonable solutions.

How do performance and storage compare?

The T4 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, while the P4x uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 7400 Ultra. The available specifications do not provide an independent comparative benchmark, so they are not enough to declare a gaming or overall performance winner. The P4x’s official product page advertises UFS 3.1 storage and configurations up to 256GB. Check the exact T4 retail configuration and both phones’ storage variants before buying; the comparison page lists 128GB for each.

realme also advertises a 5300mm² vapor-chamber cooling system for the P4x. That feature is a manufacturer claim, not independent evidence that it will sustain higher performance than the T4.

Rank #3
ShouBao Compatible with Vivo T4 5G Case Cover,2-in-1 TPU+PC Drop-Proof and Heat Dissipation Phone Cases Compatible with Vivo T4 5G V2502 Cover Blue
  • Compatible with Vivo T4 5G V2502
  • Made of high quality polycarbonate (PC) + thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) to ensure impact resistance, durability and scratch resistance.
  • Precise camera hole position design ensures that the lens is fully exposed without blocking any shooting angle, while protecting the camera from damage to the greatest extent.
  • Compatible with MagSafe,The integrated strong magnet ensures a secure attachment, Compatible with a variety of magnetic devices, such as wireless chargers, wallets, battery packs, magnetic car mounts. (Cell phones need to support wireless charging to support wireless charging)
  • We are committed to producing high quality products, if you encounter any problems when using the products, please feel free to contact us, we will provide you with the most reasonable solutions.

What is the price difference in India?

On the 91mobiles comparison page when accessed on 2026-10-07, the displayed prices were ₹24,999 for the vivo T4 on Flipkart and ₹21,939 for the realme P4x on Amazon, a displayed difference of ₹3,060. These were third-party price snapshots, not a controlled comparison of the same RAM/storage configuration at the same retailer.

The vivo Store India listing showed ₹29,999 for the T4 12GB+256GB variant and marked it out of stock on 2026-10-07. That is a different listing and variant from the comparison page’s T4 price, so it should not be treated as a directly comparable offer. Prices and stock can change; check live checkout prices, offers, availability, and configuration before deciding.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
PAIYOTENG PU Leather Cover for Vivo T4 5G Phone Case, Butterfly Pattern Flip Wallet Shell with 2 Card Holders & Hidden Kickstand Durable Drop Protection Case Compatible with Vivo T4 5G Cover (Orange)
  • [Compatible Models]: Wallet phone case is specifically designed for Vivo T4 5G cover, will not fit for any other phone models. PU leather phone cover for Vivo T4 5G protective shell features precise cutouts for easy access to all ports, buttons and cameras.
  • [Butterfly Pattern]: Durable case for Vivo T4 5G phone cover features elegant butterfly patterns, combining two large butterflies with three small ones in lively and lifelike design. Each butterfly on stylish case for Vivo T4 5G shell boasts a unique shape and dynamic pose, making the whole design even more lively and vivid. Drop protection cover for Vivo T4 5G shell provides exquisite design to makes your device full of delicate beauty.
  • [Wallet Function]: Shockproof cover for Vivo T4 5G protective shell combines a phone case and wallet function into one practical design. Flip wallet phone case for Vivo T4 5G PU leather cover features 2 card holders and 1 cash slot, which can hold your ID card, credit cards, driver’s license and bills for daily use. Butterfly pattern case for Vivo T4 5G shell lets you go out more comfortably without carrying a bulky wallet.
  • [Material]: Protection case for Vivo T4 5G phone cover crafted with PU leather and flexible TPU, offering reliable protection against impacts and scratches. Soft TPU inner layer effectively shocks from accidental falls and durable PU leather effectively resists daily scratches. PU leather cover for Vivo T4 5G shell features a unique textured surface that delivers anti-slip performance to stop accidental hand slips.
  • [After-Sales]: Anti-scratch phone cover for Vivo T4 5G flip case is compatible with wireless charging. If you have any questions about phone case for Vivo T4 5G anti-slip shell, please feel free to contact us at any time. We will reply to you within 24 hours.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which phone should you buy?

Choose the vivo T4 if you value

  • An AMOLED panel, even though its listed refresh rate is 120Hz rather than 144Hz.
  • OIS on the main rear camera and a 32MP front-camera specification.
  • Up to 90W wired charging.

Consider the realme P4x if you value

  • A 144Hz LCD screen.
  • A manufacturer-stated 7000mAh battery and 45W wired charging.
  • UFS 3.1 storage, with configurations advertised up to 256GB.
  • A lower price, if a suitable live offer is available for the configuration you want.

For either phone, compare the same RAM and storage capacity at checkout. The observed prices do not establish a universal price winner, and the listed specifications alone cannot settle real-world battery life, camera output, or gaming performance.

Best Value
Case Compatible for Vivo T4 5g Phone Case Cover [with 1* Tempered Glass Screen Protector] Hybrid Case[360°Ring Support, Magnetic] CX-27-HEI
  • [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
  • 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
  • PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
  • The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
  • The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.