iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The India-market vivo T4 5G and realme P3 Pro 5G share the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, so their listed specifications do not establish a performance winner. On paper, the T4 offers a larger battery and higher-resolution selfie camera; the P3 Pro offers a sharper, slightly larger display and faster-listed storage. The right choice depends on which differences matter to you—and on the current price of the same memory configuration.
At a glance: vivo T4 vs realme P3 Pro
| Specification | vivo T4 5G | realme P3 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, up to 120Hz | 6.83-inch OLED, 2800 × 1272, up to 120Hz; specified as 1.5K, with 1.07 billion colors and 100% DCI-P3 |
| Battery and charging | 7300mAh typical; 90W charging | 6000mAh typical, 5860mAh rated minimum; 80W charging; realme says the adapter is included |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 OIS main camera and 2MP secondary camera | 50MP Sony IMX896 OIS main camera and 2MP secondary camera |
| Front camera | 32MP, f/2.0 | 16MP, f/2.4 |
| Listed memory options | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage |
| Storage type in comparison listing | UFS 2.2 | UFS 3.1 |
| Software listed | Funtouch OS 15 | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 |
Specifications above come from vivo’s T4 product page, realme’s P3 Pro specifications, and the 91mobiles comparison listing. Manufacturer specifications describe listed features, not independent comparative test results.
Which phone has better performance?
Both phones list the same Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 chipset. That makes the processor name a poor basis for choosing between them: the published specifications do not show that one is faster in everyday use, gaming, or sustained workloads. No comparable controlled performance or thermal test is established here, so a performance winner cannot be named from these figures alone.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThe comparison listing identifies UFS 2.2 storage for the T4 and UFS 3.1 for the P3 Pro. That is a specification-level advantage for the P3 Pro, but it does not by itself quantify how much faster apps, file transfers, or loading will feel. RAM and storage capacity also depend on the configuration you buy.
#1 Best Overall
- 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
- 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
- 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
- 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.
Display: the P3 Pro has more pixels and a slightly larger panel
The P3 Pro’s 6.83-inch 2800 × 1272 OLED panel is larger and higher-resolution on paper than the T4’s 6.77-inch 2392 × 1080 AMOLED display. Both list refresh rates up to 120Hz. realme additionally specifies a 1.5K panel, 1.07 billion colors, and 100% DCI-P3.
Brightness specifications should not be treated as a direct head-to-head result when manufacturers use different measurement definitions. The listed resolution and size are clearer grounds for comparison; they do not establish which display looks better in person.
Rank #2
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
Battery and charging: T4 leads on rated capacity and wattage
vivo lists a 7300mAh typical battery and 90W charging for the T4. realme lists a 6000mAh typical capacity and 5860mAh minimum for the P3 Pro, with 80W charging. realme says an adapter is included in the box.
The T4 has the larger stated capacity and higher charging wattage. Neither number establishes a specific screen-on time or full-charge duration: those outcomes depend on usage and charging conditions, and a comparable test for these two phones is not established here. vivo describes the T4 battery as designed for long endurance, but that is a manufacturer claim rather than a cross-device runtime result (vivo).
Rank #3
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
Cameras: compare the hardware, not just megapixels
Both phones list a 50MP optically stabilized main rear camera and a 2MP secondary camera. The T4’s listed main sensor is Sony IMX882; the P3 Pro’s is Sony IMX896. The sensor names and megapixel counts do not prove which phone takes better photos: image processing, lens behavior, and sample results matter too. vivo’s specifications include variant caveats for 4K recording; realme lists rear 4K video at 30fps.
For selfies, the T4 lists a 32MP, f/2.0 front camera and the P3 Pro a 16MP, f/2.4 camera. The T4 has the higher front-camera resolution on paper, but megapixels alone are not evidence of better-looking selfies.
Rank #4
- 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo T4 Lite. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 LITE DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
- 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
- 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
- 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!
Software and durability claims
Software
The T4 lists Funtouch OS 15; the P3 Pro lists realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15. The consulted official product listings do not establish comparable guaranteed Android-upgrade or security-support durations, so do not assume one has a longer support commitment based on these pages.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Water and dust resistance
realme says the P3 Pro was tested to meet IP69, IP68, and IP66 under IEC 60529-2013. The company also cautions that resistance can diminish and that immersion damage is excluded from warranty. This is a manufacturer-stated rating and caveat, not a claim that the phone is damage-proof. A comparable ingress-protection rating for the T4 is not established by the cited T4 source.
Price difference in India
Prices and stock can change, and the available figures are not a like-for-like market-wide comparison. At the checked listing snapshot, vivo’s India store showed ₹25,999 for the selected T4 8GB+128GB Emerald Blaze configuration and marked it out of stock. 91mobiles listed the T4 at ₹24,999, also out of stock, and the P3 Pro at ₹20,999 via Flipkart; the P3 Pro listing’s variant details should be checked with the retailer. See the vivo India store listing and 91mobiles comparison.
Those snapshots do not prove a stable price gap or a fair comparison between equivalent variants. Before buying, check the same RAM and storage capacity, the seller, color, stock status, and any bank or exchange offer on the retailer’s current page.
Quick Recap
Which one should you buy?
- Choose the vivo T4 for its listed strengths if a larger rated battery, higher charging wattage, or higher-resolution front camera is your priority. These specifications do not guarantee longer runtime or better selfies.
- Choose the realme P3 Pro for its listed strengths if you prefer the higher-resolution, slightly larger display, the UFS 3.1 storage listed in the comparison, or its manufacturer-stated ingress-protection ratings and caveats.
- Do not choose on chipset alone: both list the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, and no comparative benchmark here establishes a speed winner.
- Compare actual prices only after matching variants: the RAM/storage combination and current seller stock can change the apparent difference substantially.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

