iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For the India-market models, the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion has the more advanced listed display, a newer Snapdragon generation, NFC and a more versatile secondary rear camera. The vivo T4 5G lists a larger typical battery and faster rated charging. Choose based on those trade-offs—and check live stock and checkout prices before buying.
Key specifications compared
These figures are from the manufacturers’ India specifications. Regional variants can differ; Motorola specifically notes that some specifications may vary by market. A specification advantage does not by itself establish better real-world performance, image quality or battery life.
| Specification | vivo T4 5G (India) | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Processor and software | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3; Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4; Android 16 |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; 120Hz | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272; up to 144Hz |
| Battery and charging | 7300 mAh typical, 7170 mAh rated; 90W | 7000 mAh; 68W TurboPower |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS; 2MP bokeh camera | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS; 13MP ultrawide with macro capability |
| Front camera | 32MP, f/2.0 | 32MP, f/2.2 |
| Protection and connectivity | IP65; Bluetooth 5.2; NFC not supported | IP68/IP69 claims; Bluetooth 6.0; NFC supported |
| Memory and storage options | 8GB RAM/128GB; 8GB/256GB; 12GB/256GB; UFS 2.2 | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage |
Sources: vivo India specifications and Motorola Support India specifications. The listed battery capacities and charging rates are manufacturer specifications, not comparative runtime or charging tests. vivo says charging power adjusts dynamically, so 90W is not a promise of sustained charging at that rate.
Which phone should you buy?
Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if these features matter most
- You want the newer listed processor generation and Android version: Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 and Android 16, compared with the T4’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 and Android 15.
- You prefer a higher-resolution display with a higher maximum refresh rate on paper: 2772 × 1272 and up to 144Hz, versus 2392 × 1080 and 120Hz.
- You would use an ultrawide or macro-capable rear camera. Its 13MP secondary camera gives it more listed shooting flexibility than the T4’s 2MP bokeh camera.
- You need NFC or place value on the listed IP68/IP69 protection claims. Those ratings do not mean the phone is protected in every water exposure or condition.
Choose the vivo T4 5G if these features matter most
- You prioritize the larger stated typical battery capacity: 7300 mAh typical (7170 mAh rated), compared with Motorola’s listed 7000 mAh.
- You prioritize the higher rated charging wattage: 90W versus 68W. Wattage alone does not establish how long a full charge takes.
- You find it at a lower verified price for the same storage, seller conditions and warranty. The price snapshot below is not a dependable live comparison.
Price difference in India
On 2026-10-07, 91mobiles showed the vivo T4 at ₹24,999 but marked it out of stock, and the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion at ₹29,749 “@ Flipkart.” The apparent gap was ₹4,750, but these were not equivalent, confirmed checkout offers: one listing was out of stock and the other referred to a retailer. Neither figure is an official manufacturer price or a guarantee of current availability. See the 91mobiles comparison listing and verify current stock and final prices before purchasing.
#1 Best Overall
- 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
- 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
- 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
- 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.
For a useful comparison, match the RAM and storage configuration, seller, warranty and delivery terms, then compare the final checkout totals. The phones offer different storage combinations, so a headline price may not refer to equivalent versions.
What the specification sheet cannot settle
- Speed: The Edge 70 Fusion’s listed processor is a newer generation, but that does not prove how much faster it feels in everyday use or demanding apps.
- Screen quality: Higher resolution and refresh rate are useful points of comparison, not independent evidence that one panel looks better to every viewer.
- Camera results: The Motorola’s ultrawide/macro-capable camera adds a listed option, but sensor resolution and camera features do not establish which phone takes better photos. The front cameras are both listed at 32MP; their f-numbers differ, and megapixels alone do not determine selfie quality.
- Battery life and charging time: Capacity and peak charging ratings do not establish comparable runtime or a specific time to full charge. No comparable independent battery-runtime test for these exact India models is established here.
- Water protection: IP ratings describe tested protection classifications, not unlimited waterproofing. Treat the Motorola’s IP68/IP69 claims and vivo’s IP65 rating as distinct stated ratings, not permission for careless exposure.
Check the package and exact variant
Motorola’s India specification page lists a 68W TurboPower charger in the box. Confirm the package contents on the specific seller listing, especially if buying a regional variant or an open-box unit. For either phone, confirm the exact model, RAM and storage configuration, warranty, and compatibility of any case or screen protector with that model’s body and camera cutouts.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
- 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo T4 Lite. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 LITE DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
- 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
- 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
- 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!
Rank #3
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
Rank #2
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Recommended Free Tools

