Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Choose the India vivo T4 if battery capacity and charging are your priorities; choose the Motorola Edge 60 Fusion if you want a sharper display, a more versatile secondary rear camera, higher stated water-and-dust protection, and a longer documented update commitment. Neither is an unconditional winner, and the specifications below are manufacturer-listed rather than results from matched hands-on testing.

vivo T4 vs Motorola Edge 60 Fusion at a glance

Specification vivo T4 5G (India) Motorola Edge 60 Fusion (India)
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 MediaTek Dimensity 7400
RAM and storage listed 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage 8GB or 12GB RAM; 256GB storage listed on Motorola’s support page
Display 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, up to 120Hz 6.67-inch quad-curved pOLED, 2712 × 1220, up to 120Hz
Battery and charging 7300mAh typical (7170mAh rated); up to 90W charging 5500mAh; 68W charging
Rear cameras 50MP OIS main camera and 2MP bokeh camera 50MP OIS main camera and 13MP ultrawide-plus-macro camera
Front camera 32MP 32MP
Protection IP65 IP68/IP69; Motorola also lists Gorilla Glass 7i and MIL-STD-810H certification
Software support listed Launch-era reporting said two OS years and three security years; confirm the current policy Android 15; Motorola India lists three OS upgrades and four years of security maintenance releases

Specifications are for the India models. Motorola says specifications may vary by market; its product material identifies a Dimensity 7300 for rest-of-world units, rather than the Dimensity 7400 used in India and China. See vivo’s T4 specifications, Motorola’s India support specifications, and Motorola’s Edge 60 Fusion product specifications.

Which phone has the better battery and charging?

The vivo T4 has the larger listed battery: vivo gives its typical capacity as 7300mAh and rated capacity as 7170mAh. Motorola lists 5500mAh for the Edge 60 Fusion. The T4 also supports up to 90W charging, compared with Motorola’s listed 68W. These figures favor the T4 on paper, but they do not establish how long either phone lasts in everyday use or how quickly it charges under the same conditions. Charging time depends on conditions and the charger used.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which display is sharper?

The Edge 60 Fusion has the higher-resolution panel: 2712 × 1220 on a 6.67-inch display, versus the T4’s 2392 × 1080 on a 6.77-inch display. Both list a refresh rate of up to 120Hz. On resolution and pixel density, Motorola has the advantage; the listed specifications alone do not establish which screen looks better in person.

#1 Best Overall
BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - Desktop Aluminum SoloStand, Adjustable Hands-Free Portable with Rubber Feet - Jet Black
  • 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
  • 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
  • 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
  • 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.

How do the cameras differ?

Both phones list a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization and a 32MP front camera. Their secondary rear cameras serve different purposes: Motorola’s 13MP camera combines ultrawide and macro use, while vivo lists a 2MP bokeh camera. That gives the Edge 60 Fusion broader stated framing options; the shared 50MP headline does not mean the phones offer the same camera versatility. The specifications do not establish comparative photo quality, and no matched-condition camera test is available here.

Which phone has stronger water and dust protection?

Motorola lists IP68/IP69 protection for the Edge 60 Fusion, while vivo lists IP65 for the T4. Motorola also lists Gorilla Glass 7i and MIL-STD-810H certification. These ratings and certifications are not a promise against every kind of liquid damage or impact. vivo specifically cautions that water resistance may diminish with wear; consult vivo’s product specifications for its qualification.

Rank #2
BoxWave Holster Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - ActiveStretch Sport Armband, Adjustable Armband for Workout and Running - Jet Black
  • 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
  • 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
  • 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
  • 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.

Which has the clearer software-support commitment?

Motorola’s India support page states that the Edge 60 Fusion receives three OS upgrades and four years of security maintenance releases; it lists Android 15. For the T4, launch-era reporting stated two years of OS updates and three years of security updates. Because that T4 duration comes from a 2025 launch report rather than the current product specification page, verify vivo’s present policy before buying if update longevity is a deciding factor. Motorola also notes that some specifications vary by market. The India support page says NFC is absent on the India variant and distinguishes its dual-physical-SIM configuration from configurations in other regions.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the price difference?

There is no single lasting price gap without matching the RAM and storage configuration, seller, and date. The launch prices reported by Mint on April 22, 2025 were ₹21,999 for the vivo T4 with 8GB RAM and 128GB storage, and ₹22,999 for the Edge 60 Fusion with 8GB RAM and 256GB storage. Those were different storage tiers and historical launch prices, not current like-for-like offers. Mint’s launch-price report provides that dated context.

Rank #3
BoxWave Holster Compatible with vivo T4 - ActiveStretch Sport Armband, Adjustable Armband for Workout and Running - Jet Black
  • 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
  • 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
  • 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
  • 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.

When checked on October 7, 2026, vivo’s official store showed ₹29,999 for the selected T4 12GB/256GB SKU and marked that SKU out of stock. Motorola’s India family page displayed the Edge 60 Fusion starting at ₹25,999. These are page observations, not guaranteed checkout prices or confirmation of stock across other configurations and sellers. Check the same RAM/storage tier at checkout before deciding; the displayed starting prices do not establish which phone is cheaper in a like-for-like comparison. Sources: vivo India Store and Motorola India’s Edge family page.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which phone should you choose?

Choose the vivo T4 if

  • You prioritize the larger listed battery and higher maximum supported charging wattage.
  • You prefer a slightly larger display, provided its lower listed resolution is acceptable.

Choose the Motorola Edge 60 Fusion if

  • You want the higher-resolution display and a secondary camera that covers ultrawide and macro photography.
  • You value its higher stated IP ratings and the more clearly documented India software-update commitment.
  • You want the India model’s listed 256GB storage configuration; Motorola’s support page also says NFC is absent on this variant.

Before purchase, confirm the exact regional model, memory configuration, current seller price, and update policy. The listed specifications are not a substitute for independent, matched-condition battery or camera testing.

Rank #4
BoxWave Cable Compatible with vivo T4 Lite - DirectSync PD Cable (3ft) - USB-C to USB-C (100W), Type C Braided Charge and Fast Sync - Jet Black
  • 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo T4 Lite. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 LITE DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
  • 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
  • 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
  • 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.