Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo T4 suits buyers who prioritize a larger battery and faster charging; the iQOO Z10R is lighter, advertises stronger water-and-dust protection, and supports 4K selfie recording. Both share a 6.77-inch 120 Hz AMOLED display and a 32 MP front camera. The store prices available for comparison are for different memory configurations, so they do not establish a fair price difference.
vivo T4 vs iQOO Z10R: specification comparison
| Specification | vivo T4 5G | iQOO Z10R 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120 Hz | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120 Hz |
| Typical battery capacity | 7300 mAh; rated capacity 7170 mAh | 5700 mAh |
| Charging | Up to 90W FlashCharge | 44W |
| Rear cameras listed | 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS; 2 MP secondary camera on the store listing | 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS; 2 MP bokeh camera |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 32 MP; advertises 4K selfie recording |
| Operating system at launch/listing | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 |
| Dust and water rating | IP65 | IP68/IP69 |
| Listed weight | 199 g | 183.5 g |
| Store-listed memory options | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB |
Specifications are from the manufacturers’ product and store pages: vivo T4 parameters, vivo T4 product page, vivo T4 store listing, and iQOO Z10R store listing. A shared spec does not establish identical real-world performance or image quality.
Battery and charging: T4 has the larger capacity and higher charging rate
vivo specifies the T4 at 7300 mAh typical capacity and 7170 mAh rated capacity, with charging up to 90W. The Z10R is listed with a 5700 mAh typical battery and 44W charging. These are manufacturer specifications, not a matched battery-life test; capacity alone cannot tell you how long either phone will last in your routine.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
vivo also reports lab usage figures for the T4 of 17 hours of Instagram Reels, 28 hours of WhatsApp, 35 hours of YouTube video, and 15 hours of BGMI gaming. These are vivo-reported single-app lab claims, not independent comparative results, and should not be read as a prediction for mixed everyday use. vivo’s statement that the T4 was the first smartphone in India offering a 7300 mAh battery is explicitly based on the company’s internal research as of March 21, 2025, rather than an independent market-wide verification.
#1 Best Overall
- 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
- 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
- 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
- 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.
Processor and display: similar screen basics, different platforms
The T4 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, while the Z10R uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 7400. The available specifications do not establish a controlled performance winner. For gaming, multitasking, or sustained workloads, independent testing of the exact models would be more informative than comparing chipset names alone.
Both manufacturers list a 6.77-inch AMOLED panel with 2392 × 1080 resolution and a 120 Hz refresh rate. vivo additionally gives the T4 a 5000-nit local peak-brightness claim. Because brightness figures can use different measurement definitions and conditions, that number should not be treated as a directly comparable advantage without a matching Z10R measurement.
Rank #2
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
Durability and weight: Z10R is lighter and carries higher stated IP ratings
The T4 is rated IP65 and listed at 199 g; the Z10R advertises IP68/IP69 and weighs 183.5 g. That makes the Z10R 15.5 g lighter on the listed figures. The ratings indicate different tested protection classifications, not a guarantee that a phone is damage-proof. vivo says the T4’s water- and dust-resistance rating was tested under controlled laboratory conditions and may decline through daily wear and tear.
Cameras: shared main-camera specification, one clear recording distinction
Both phones list a 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera with optical image stabilization and a 32 MP front camera. The Z10R advertises 4K recording from its selfie camera as well as 4K from its 50 MP OIS main camera. The T4 store listing includes a 2 MP secondary rear camera. Megapixel counts and camera features do not establish which phone takes better photos or video; that requires matched image and video samples.
Rank #3
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
Price difference: the available listings are not like-for-like
The official-store snapshots used here showed different memory variants, and both selected listings were marked out of stock. They therefore do not show a current, matched-configuration offer.
| Phone and selected configuration | Displayed price | Availability shown | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| vivo T4, 12GB+256GB | ₹29,999 | Out of stock | vivo India store |
| iQOO Z10R, 8GB+128GB | ₹22,999; ₹23,499 MRP also displayed | Out of stock | iQOO India store; vivo India store |
The ₹7,000 difference between those displayed prices is not a valid like-for-like premium: the T4 listing has 12GB RAM and 256GB storage, while the Z10R listing has 8GB RAM and 128GB storage. Another iQOO store result also displayed ₹22,999 for the selected 8GB+128GB Z10R configuration, but that does not make it a matched comparison with the T4 variant.
Rank #4
- 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo T4 Lite. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 LITE DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
- 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
- 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
- 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!
How to make a fair price comparison
- Choose the same RAM and storage tier for both phones, such as 8GB+128GB or 12GB+256GB.
- Check each manufacturer or retailer listing on the same day and confirm the exact selected variant, final payable price, and stock status.
- Compare the actual purchase price rather than an MRP against a price for a different configuration.
The product pages list the same three memory tiers for both models, but prices and availability change. The figures above are snapshots from the accessed official-store listings, not a claim that either phone can currently be purchased at those prices.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the vivo T4 if battery capacity and faster specified charging are your main priorities, and you are comfortable with its higher listed weight and IP65 rating.
- Choose the iQOO Z10R if lower listed weight, IP68/IP69 ratings, or advertised 4K selfie recording matter more to you, and its 5700 mAh battery and 44W charging meet your needs.
- Compare both before deciding if processor performance, camera quality, or value is the deciding factor: the specifications here do not establish a performance or image-quality winner, and the cited store prices are for different configurations.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

