Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The vivo T4 5G is the stronger fit if you prioritize battery capacity, faster charging, or a higher-resolution selfie camera. Samsung’s Galaxy M47 5G stands out for its stated software-support commitment, Super AMOLED display, three rear cameras, and microSD expansion. There is no settled price winner: the available India price snapshots are not for confirmed matching configurations, and one T4 listing was out of stock.

vivo T4 vs Galaxy M47 5G: key specifications

The figures below are for India versions. Specifications come from the manufacturers unless otherwise attributed; they describe hardware, not independent performance or image-quality test results.

Specification vivo T4 5G Samsung Galaxy M47 5G
Processor Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, according to vivo India Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, identified by the comparison listing; Samsung’s product page lists an octa-core CPU and its speeds rather than naming this chip
Display 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; 120Hz 16.91cm full rectangle (16.45cm with rounded corners); 1080 × 2340 FHD+; Super AMOLED; up to 120Hz
Typical battery capacity 7,300mAh 6,000mAh
Charging 90W; vivo lists a charger in the box Fast charger sold separately, according to Samsung
Rear cameras 50MP with OIS + 2MP 50MP + 5MP + 2MP; Samsung lists rear OIS
Front camera 32MP 12MP
Video 4K at 30fps promoted by vivo; support is qualified by model/configuration in its footnotes UHD 4K at 30fps, according to Samsung
Software information Funtouch OS 15 based on Android 15; a directly comparable current update guarantee was not confirmed in the reviewed vivo specification Six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates from first global launch, subject to policy change; security-update validity listed through 31 July 2032
Weight and thickness 199g; about 7.89mm in Emerald Blaze or 7.93mm in Phantom Grey 206g; 8.1mm
Memory and storage 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB, or 12GB/256GB Official product page lists 8GB/128GB
Expandable storage Not stated on the cited vivo specification microSD support up to 2TB through a hybrid SIM/microSD slot
Other listed features 5G, dual nano-SIM, USB 2.0, Bluetooth 5.2, IP65 claim, charger and case in the box 5G, USB-C/USB 2.0, Bluetooth 5.1, NFC, Gorilla Glass Victus+, and water/dust resistance advertised; fast charger sold separately

Sources: vivo India specifications, Samsung India specifications, Samsung India support policy, and comparison listing for the M47 processor identification. These source references are retained exactly as supplied.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which phone is better for battery and charging?

Choose the T4 for the larger stated capacity and faster charging

vivo lists the T4 at 7,300mAh typical capacity and 90W charging. Its stated laboratory charging result is 1% to 50% in 33 minutes under vivo’s conditions; that is not a guarantee for every use, charger, temperature, or battery state. The phone’s charger is listed among the in-box contents.

#1 Best Overall
BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - Desktop Aluminum SoloStand, Adjustable Hands-Free Portable with Rubber Feet - Jet Black
  • 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
  • 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
  • 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
  • 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.

The M47 has a smaller battery and a separate charger purchase

Samsung lists the M47’s typical capacity as 6,000mAh and says the fast charger is sold separately. A larger capacity does not by itself establish longer real-world battery life: display use, software, signal strength, and workload affect endurance, and the reviewed sources do not provide a neutral, same-condition battery test of these two phones.

Which has the better display and is easier to carry?

Both manufacturers specify refresh rates up to 120Hz and FHD+-class resolution. vivo calls the T4 screen AMOLED; Samsung calls the M47 screen Super AMOLED. Those product labels do not establish which is brighter or more accurate, and the reviewed specifications do not provide a comparable brightness test.

The T4 is listed at 199g, versus 206g for the M47. Its listed thickness is about 7.89mm in Emerald Blaze and 7.93mm in Phantom Grey; Samsung lists the M47 at 8.1mm. These figures favor the T4 on weight and thickness, though hand feel also depends on shape and case choice.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
BoxWave Holster Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - ActiveStretch Sport Armband, Adjustable Armband for Workout and Running - Jet Black
  • 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
  • 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
  • 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
  • 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.

Camera differences: what the numbers do and do not tell you

The T4 pairs a 50MP main rear camera with OIS and a 2MP camera, and has a 32MP front camera. Samsung lists a 50MP + 5MP + 2MP rear arrangement, rear OIS, and a 12MP front camera. Both makers list 4K recording at 30fps, with vivo qualifying support by model/configuration in its footnotes.

The M47 has more listed rear cameras, while the T4 has the higher listed selfie-camera resolution. Neither camera count nor megapixel totals establish photo quality. The available sources do not include independent, comparable photo or video samples that would justify naming an overall camera winner.

Software support and storage may decide the long-term choice

Samsung states a specific update commitment

Samsung India says the M47 will receive six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates from its first global launch date, and lists security-update validity through 31 July 2032. Samsung also says the stated policies are subject to change. The T4 specification identifies Funtouch OS 15 based on Android 15, but the reviewed vivo source did not confirm an update promise directly comparable to Samsung’s; that is not evidence that vivo provides no updates.

Rank #3
BoxWave Holster Compatible with vivo T4 - ActiveStretch Sport Armband, Adjustable Armband for Workout and Running - Jet Black
  • 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
  • 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
  • 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
  • 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.

The M47 adds microSD, with a SIM-slot trade-off

Samsung lists support for microSD cards up to 2TB through a hybrid SIM/microSD slot. Using that slot for a memory card means it cannot also hold a second SIM there. vivo lists three RAM/storage configurations but the cited specification does not state microSD expansion.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Price difference in India: compare current matching variants

Prices and stock are snapshots, not permanent prices. On 7 October 2026, vivo’s India store showed ₹29,999 for the selected T4 12GB/256GB Phantom Grey and marked it out of stock. A 91mobiles comparison listing, also accessed that day, showed the T4 at ₹24,999 and out of stock, and the Galaxy M47 5G at ₹35,999 on Amazon India. The listing did not establish a matching configuration or a common price basis for a definitive gap.

Accordingly, subtracting these figures would not produce a reliable like-for-like price difference. Before buying, compare the same RAM/storage tier where available, check stock and seller, and use the final checkout price after any offer. Samsung’s official page here lists 8GB/128GB; vivo offers 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB, and 12GB/256GB. Confirm the exact variant and warranty terms on the live listing.

Rank #4
BoxWave Cable Compatible with vivo T4 Lite - DirectSync PD Cable (3ft) - USB-C to USB-C (100W), Type C Braided Charge and Fast Sync - Jet Black
  • 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo T4 Lite. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 LITE DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
  • 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
  • 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
  • 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!

Sources: vivo India store snapshot and 91mobiles comparison price snapshot.

Which one should you choose?

  • Choose the vivo T4 5G if the priorities are its stated 7,300mAh battery, 90W charging, 32MP front camera, lighter listed weight, or an included charger and case.
  • Choose the Samsung Galaxy M47 5G if Samsung’s stated software-support policy, Super AMOLED panel label, three-camera rear setup, NFC, or microSD expansion matters more to you.
  • Compare checkout prices before deciding if value is the main factor. The cited prices are snapshots with unresolved configuration and stock differences, not a reliable head-to-head price comparison.

Do not treat the processor names alone as proof of which phone is faster: the sources reviewed do not provide independent, same-condition performance benchmarks.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.