Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The clearest specification difference is the processor: vivo lists a MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ in the T4 Ultra and a Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 in the V80 5G. The V80 is scheduled to launch in India on 6 October 2026, so as of 5 October there is no confirmed, comparable official price pair—and no reliable numeric price difference to report. The specifications below are manufacturer-listed, not results from hands-on testing.
vivo T4 Ultra vs vivo V80 5G: key specifications
| Specification | vivo T4 Ultra | vivo V80 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Software listed by vivo India | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | Android 17 with OriginOS 7 |
| India RAM and storage configurations listed | 8 GB + 256 GB; 12 GB + 256 GB; 12 GB + 512 GB | 8 GB + 128 GB |
| Display | 6.67-inch; 2800 × 1260; 120 Hz | 6.59-inch AMOLED; 2750 × 1260; up to 144 Hz |
| High-brightness mode (HBM) | 1600 nits | 1800 nits |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony IMX921 main; 50 MP Sony IMX882 3× periscope; 8 MP ultra-wide | 50 MP ZEISS main; 50 MP ZEISS telephoto; 8 MP ZEISS ultra-wide |
| Battery capacity stated on retrieved parameter page | 5500 mAh typical | Not stated on the retrieved parameter page |
| Wired charging | 90 W | 90 W |
| Dust and water resistance rating | IP64 | IP68 and IP69 |
| India price and launch status as of 5 October 2026 | No verified matched price established in the cited sources | India launch announced for 6 October 2026 at 12 PM; no verified final price established |
Specifications are from vivo India’s T4 Ultra parameter page and V80 parameter page. They may vary by configuration, market, or measurement conditions; the listed figures do not establish comparative real-world results.
Which phone has the stronger performance?
The T4 Ultra has the higher-tier-sounding processor name on paper, while the V80 uses a Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. That distinction alone is not a reliable speed verdict: the available specifications do not include comparable benchmark scores, sustained-load tests, or real-world app and gaming results. Choose based on verified testing for the tasks you care about rather than treating the chipset names as a measured ranking.
How do the displays differ?
The T4 Ultra’s listed screen is slightly larger at 6.67 inches, with a 2800 × 1260 resolution and 120 Hz refresh rate. The V80’s 6.59-inch AMOLED panel is listed at 2750 × 1260 and up to 144 Hz. vivo also lists HBM figures of 1600 nits for the T4 Ultra and 1800 nits for the V80. These are specification-sheet values, not independent measurements of brightness or perceived smoothness.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
What camera hardware does each phone have?
The T4 Ultra lists a 50 MP Sony IMX921 main camera, a 50 MP Sony IMX882 periscope camera with 3× optical zoom, and an 8 MP ultra-wide camera. The V80 lists 50 MP ZEISS main and telephoto cameras plus an 8 MP ZEISS ultra-wide camera. The cited specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos or video; sensor, lens, processing, and shooting conditions all matter, and there are no comparable camera tests here.
Battery, charging, and durability
Battery and charging
vivo lists a typical 5500 mAh battery and 90 W charging for the T4 Ultra. Both parameter pages list 90 W charging, but the retrieved V80 parameter content does not state its battery capacity. Although a vivo overview page contains a 7200 mAh claim, that page includes claims dated 6 October 2026—after the as-of date for this comparison—so it is not used as a confirmed 5 October specification.
Rank #2
- This premium LCD screen assembly delivers high-definition, high-brightness and color-accurate display performance. It restores natural and vivid image quality without blurriness, yellowing, fading or distortion. Effectively fix common screen issues like flickering, dark screen, water stain, discoloration and vertical lines, providing a brand-new visual experience for video watching, gaming and da
- Built with high-precision touch sensing layer, this touch digitizer supports smooth tapping, sliding and multi-finger operation. It features no touch lag, no dead zones, no drift and no unresponsive areas. The sensitive and accurate touch experience matches the original screen performance, ensuring fluent operation during long-time use and intensive gaming.
- Adopting strict integrated lamination technology, the full screen assembly is well-sealed to prevent dust, bubble and light leakage. The outer tempered glass layer is scratch-resistant and wear-resistant, effectively resisting daily minor bumps and abrasions. Stable internal structure greatly improves overall durability and extends screen service life.
- Designed according to original phone standard size, this replacement screen features precise cutouts, perfect cable position and accurate hole alignment. No trimming, no cutting and no extra modification needed. It fits the original phone frame perfectly, friendly for both professional repair shops and amateur DIY installation.
- Original LCD Screen With Digitizer Full Assembly
Water and dust resistance
The T4 Ultra is listed as IP64; the V80 is listed as IP68 and IP69. Neither rating means waterproof. vivo says resistance is tested under controlled conditions and may decrease with wear. The V80 page also says liquid-ingress damage is not covered by warranty. Review the manufacturer’s current product and warranty terms before exposing either phone to water.
What is the vivo V80 price in India, and what is the price difference?
As of 5 October 2026, vivo had announced that the V80 5G would launch in India on 6 October at 12 PM, but the sources available for this comparison do not establish a confirmed V80 price alongside a comparable T4 Ultra price. Therefore, a numeric price gap cannot be stated reliably. The vivo India community announcement confirms the V80 launch timing, not a price.
Rank #3
- 🎛 [FOUR INTERFACES] BoxWave Smart Gadget Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. BoxWave's AllReader SD Card Reader is one of the most VERSATILE SD and microSD card readers for your device! Comes with four interfaces including USB-C, USB-A and Micro-USB for easy access. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔄 [EASY FILE TRANSFER] Finally, an easy way to transfer files between devices! Save all of your photos onto your desktop quickly, or upload some music into your smartphone. Now it's all possible with the AllReader SD Card Reader! Just PLUG N PLAY with the built-in connectors to copy files to and from all of your devices.
- ✌ [EASY TO USE] Simply plug in a SD card or microSD card, and attach it to your device; The AllReader SD Card Reader will detect your card for QUICK ACCESS to photos, music, videos, and other files!
- 📦 [UNLIMITED STORAGE] Simply plug in a SD card or microSD card, and attach it to your device; The AllReader SD Card Reader will detect your card for QUICK ACCESS to photos, music, videos, and other files!
- 🤲 [COMPACT DESIGN] Advanced design packs in all of the electronics into a tiny package that has built in connectors. Easily pack it in your bag, purse, or pocket and take it with you EVERYWHERE!
Once both prices are confirmed, compare the same market and matching RAM/storage configurations. Keep launch MRP separate from a temporary retailer offer, and note the date and variant for each figure; an expected-price listing or leak is not an official price.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
- 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
- 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
- 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
- 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the T4 Ultra if its listed 3× periscope camera, 5500 mAh typical battery, or available 256 GB and 512 GB configurations fit your priorities.
- Consider the V80 if you value its listed AMOLED display with up to 144 Hz refresh, IP68/IP69 ratings, or its ZEISS-branded camera system—but verify launch availability, price, and warranty terms.
- Wait for more evidence if your decision depends on gaming speed, camera quality, battery endurance, or value for money. The listed specifications alone do not settle those comparisons.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

