Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The vivo T4 Ultra launched in India at ₹37,999–₹41,999, while the vivo V70 Elite launched at ₹51,999–₹61,999. The V70 Elite therefore cost ₹14,000–₹20,000 more at matching storage tiers. In return, its published specifications include a larger battery, a 50 MP autofocus selfie camera, IP68/IP69 protection and longer software support. The T4 Ultra costs less at launch and uses a Dimensity 9300+ chipset; the V70 Elite uses a Snapdragon 8s Gen 3. The right choice depends on whether the lower launch price or the V70 Elite’s listed battery, selfie-camera and durability advantages matter more to you.

vivo T4 Ultra vs V70 Elite: India launch prices

These are the prices announced by vivo India, not guaranteed current online offers. The T4 Ultra went on sale from June 18, 2025; the V70 Elite went on sale from February 26, 2026.

RAM and storage vivo T4 Ultra launch price vivo V70 Elite launch price V70 Elite premium
8 GB + 256 GB ₹37,999 ₹51,999 ₹14,000
12 GB + 256 GB ₹39,999 ₹56,999 ₹17,000
12 GB + 512 GB ₹41,999 ₹61,999 ₹20,000

vivo announced the T4 Ultra prices inclusive of taxes in its June 11, 2025 release; the February 19, 2026 V70 series release lists the V70 Elite tiers and sales channels, including vivo’s website, Flipkart, Amazon and partner stores. The releases establish launch pricing, not today’s checkout price. Retail stock and discounts can change; compare the exact storage configuration and final cart price before buying.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Specifications at a glance

Specification vivo T4 Ultra vivo V70 Elite
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3
Display 6.67-inch 1.5K quad-curved AMOLED; 120 Hz listed by 91mobiles 6.59-inch 1.5K OLED; 120 Hz listed by 91mobiles
Rear camera highlights 50 MP main, 50 MP 3× periscope telephoto, 8 MP ultrawide 50 MP main with OIS, 50 MP ZEISS Night Telephoto, 8 MP ultrawide
Front camera 32 MP listed by 91mobiles 50 MP autofocus listed by 91mobiles; vivo promotes it as a ZEISS autofocus group selfie camera
Battery 5,500 mAh listed by 91mobiles 6,500 mAh listed by 91mobiles
Charging 90 W listed by 91mobiles 90 W listed by 91mobiles
Water and dust protection IP64, per vivo IP68/IP69, per vivo
Software at launch Funtouch OS 15 based on Android 15 OriginOS 6 based on Android 16
Stated software support 3 Android version updates and 4 years of security patches 4 generations of OS updates and 6 years of security updates for the V70 series

Display details and third-party-listed specifications are from the 91mobiles comparison page; software, camera highlights, durability ratings and support commitments are from vivo’s releases linked above. vivo describes the V70 series screen as up to 5,000 nits peak local brightness; that is a manufacturer-stated peak figure, not a typical full-screen brightness measurement.

#1 Best Overall
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera | 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display | 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.

Performance: Dimensity 9300+ vs Snapdragon 8s Gen 3

The T4 Ultra uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 9300+, while the V70 Elite uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8s Gen 3. That gives the T4 Ultra a lower launch-price starting point paired with a different flagship-class platform, but specifications alone do not establish performance in every game, app or sustained workload.

Benchmark figures vary by source. vivo says the T4 Ultra exceeded 2 million on AnTuTu in its internal testing, while vivo states 1.89 million for the V70 Elite. Separately, 91mobiles lists AnTuTu scores of 1,945,482 and 1,815,619 respectively, and Geekbench multi-core scores of 7,101 and 4,863. These are source-reported numbers, not a controlled head-to-head test under a shared methodology, so they should not be treated as a definitive measured gap.

Rank #2
Honcayd LCD Screen with Digitizer Full Assembly for vivo T4 Ultra V2504
  • This premium LCD screen assembly delivers high-definition, high-brightness and color-accurate display performance. It restores natural and vivid image quality without blurriness, yellowing, fading or distortion. Effectively fix common screen issues like flickering, dark screen, water stain, discoloration and vertical lines, providing a brand-new visual experience for video watching, gaming and da
  • Built with high-precision touch sensing layer, this touch digitizer supports smooth tapping, sliding and multi-finger operation. It features no touch lag, no dead zones, no drift and no unresponsive areas. The sensitive and accurate touch experience matches the original screen performance, ensuring fluent operation during long-time use and intensive gaming.
  • Adopting strict integrated lamination technology, the full screen assembly is well-sealed to prevent dust, bubble and light leakage. The outer tempered glass layer is scratch-resistant and wear-resistant, effectively resisting daily minor bumps and abrasions. Stable internal structure greatly improves overall durability and extends screen service life.
  • Designed according to original phone standard size, this replacement screen features precise cutouts, perfect cable position and accurate hole alignment. No trimming, no cutting and no extra modification needed. It fits the original phone frame perfectly, friendly for both professional repair shops and amateur DIY installation.
  • Original LCD Screen With Digitizer Full Assembly

For software, the comparison page lists Android 15 with Funtouch OS on T4 Ultra and Android 16 with OriginOS on V70 Elite. vivo’s T4 Ultra release specifies Funtouch OS 15 based on Android 15. Its V70 release specifies OriginOS 6. The V70 Elite’s listed newer Android generation and longer stated update window may matter to buyers keeping a phone for several years.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Displays: both are 1.5K and 120 Hz

The T4 Ultra has a slightly larger 6.67-inch quad-curved AMOLED panel; the V70 Elite has a 6.59-inch OLED panel. vivo calls both displays 1.5K, and 91mobiles lists 120 Hz refresh rates for each. That makes screen size and curved versus non-specified panel design more useful differentiators here than assuming a major class difference from the headline resolution.

Rank #3
BoxWave Smart Gadget Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - AllReader SD Card Reader, microSD Card Reader SD Compact USB - Jet Black
  • 🎛 [FOUR INTERFACES] BoxWave Smart Gadget Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. BoxWave's AllReader SD Card Reader is one of the most VERSATILE SD and microSD card readers for your device! Comes with four interfaces including USB-C, USB-A and Micro-USB for easy access. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🔄 [EASY FILE TRANSFER] Finally, an easy way to transfer files between devices! Save all of your photos onto your desktop quickly, or upload some music into your smartphone. Now it's all possible with the AllReader SD Card Reader! Just PLUG N PLAY with the built-in connectors to copy files to and from all of your devices.
  • ✌ [EASY TO USE] Simply plug in a SD card or microSD card, and attach it to your device; The AllReader SD Card Reader will detect your card for QUICK ACCESS to photos, music, videos, and other files!
  • 📦 [UNLIMITED STORAGE] Simply plug in a SD card or microSD card, and attach it to your device; The AllReader SD Card Reader will detect your card for QUICK ACCESS to photos, music, videos, and other files!
  • 🤲 [COMPACT DESIGN] Advanced design packs in all of the electronics into a tiny package that has built in connectors. Easily pack it in your bag, purse, or pocket and take it with you EVERYWHERE!

vivo advertises up to 5,000 nits peak local brightness for the V70 series. This is a peak local figure from the manufacturer; it should not be read as sustained brightness across the whole display.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Cameras: compare the hardware and shooting use cases

Both phones have a triple rear-camera setup with a 50 MP main camera, 50 MP telephoto and 8 MP ultrawide in 91mobiles’ specifications. The brands emphasize different telephoto features. vivo highlights the T4 Ultra’s 50 MP 3× periscope telephoto and describes 10× telephoto macro as software-assisted zoom, alongside a claim of up to 100× HyperZoom. For the V70 Elite, vivo highlights a 50 MP ZEISS Night Telephoto camera using Sony IMX882 and a 50 MP Sony LYT-700V OIS main camera.

Rank #4
BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - Desktop Aluminum SoloStand, Adjustable Hands-Free Portable with Rubber Feet - Jet Black
  • 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
  • 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
  • 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
  • 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.

For selfies and group shots, the published front-camera figures differ: 91mobiles lists 32 MP for T4 Ultra and 50 MP autofocus for V70 Elite. vivo specifically promotes the V70 Elite’s camera as a ZEISS autofocus group selfie camera. Megapixel count, sensor names and branding do not by themselves establish which phone takes better photos; real results also depend on optics, processing, lighting and the shooting situation.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Battery, charging and durability

91mobiles lists a 6,500 mAh battery for the V70 Elite versus 5,500 mAh for the T4 Ultra, with 90 W charging for both. On its comparison page, 91mobiles reports PCMark battery results of 18 hours 19 minutes for V70 Elite and 13 hours 34 minutes for T4 Ultra, and charging from 20% to 100% in 43 and 34 minutes respectively. Those are results reported by that page; the test conditions and replication are not established here, so they are not a promise of everyday runtime or charging time.

On protection, vivo lists IP68/IP69 for the V70 series and IP64 for T4 Ultra. The V70 Elite therefore has the stronger stated ingress-protection rating. This is a rating difference, not a reason to deliberately expose either phone to water or dust beyond its stated protection.

Which phone should you choose?

Choose the vivo T4 Ultra if

  • You want the lower India launch price at each matching storage tier.
  • You prefer its Dimensity 9300+ platform and 6.67-inch quad-curved display.
  • The 3× periscope telephoto hardware is more relevant to your photography than the V70 Elite’s selfie-camera emphasis.

Choose the vivo V70 Elite if

  • You value its larger listed 6,500 mAh battery and 50 MP autofocus front camera.
  • You want the stronger stated IP68/IP69 protection rating.
  • You expect to keep the phone longer and value vivo’s stated four generations of OS updates and six years of security updates for the V70 series.

Compare actual current prices before deciding: the launch-price difference is clear, but it does not tell you whether a later sale or retailer offer changes the value calculation.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.