Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The vivo T4 Ultra is the stronger fit if you want a higher-tier chipset and more camera options, including a 3× periscope telephoto and an ultrawide camera. The vivo T4R costs less in vivo’s published price tables and offers a larger stated battery and higher IP rating. In the dated price table, their entry variants differ by ₹16,500, but they do not have the same storage capacity.

vivo T4 Ultra vs vivo T4R at a glance

Specification vivo T4 Ultra 5G (India) vivo T4R 5G (India) What it means
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ 5G, 4nm MediaTek Dimensity 7400 5G, 4nm The Ultra has the higher-tier chipset on vivo’s published specifications; there is no cited head-to-head benchmark.
Memory and storage 8GB + 256GB, 12GB + 256GB, or 12GB + 512GB; LPDDR5 and UFS 3.1 8GB + 128GB, 8GB + 256GB, or 12GB + 256GB; LPDDR4X and UFS 2.2 Compare the exact configuration: the starting T4R model has half the storage of the starting Ultra model.
Display 6.67-inch, 2800 × 1260, 120Hz; 1600 nits HBM 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120Hz; 1300 nits HBM and 1800 nits local peak The T4R screen is larger diagonally; the Ultra lists a higher resolution. Brightness figures use different categories and are not directly equivalent.
Rear cameras 50MP OIS main, 8MP ultrawide, and 50MP 3× periscope telephoto 50MP Sony OIS main and 2MP bokeh camera The Ultra offers more focal-length options, including a periscope telephoto and ultrawide.
Front camera and video 32MP front camera; 4K recording listed 32MP selfie camera; vivo lists 4K video support on both front and rear cameras Check the specific recording and stabilization modes in the camera app and firmware; the published specifications do not establish comparative video quality.
Battery and charging 5500mAh typical capacity; 90W charging 5700mAh typical (5570mAh rated); up to 44W FlashCharge The T4R has the larger stated capacity, while the Ultra has the higher charging rating. These figures do not establish real-world battery life.
Water and dust resistance IP64 IP68 and IP69 under vivo’s stated test conditions The T4R has the higher published ratings, with limitations; neither rating is a reason to deliberately immerse a phone.
Software at launch Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15; the 2025 launch release promised two major OS upgrades and three years of security updates The T4R support promise is from its launch announcement. Confirm current terms with vivo before buying.

Published prices and the difference

vivo’s seasonal Series T price table lists maximum operating prices (MOPs) and campaign offer prices for both phones. These are dated campaign figures, not live checkout quotes; actual prices, stock, and eligibility for bank or exchange offers can change.

Model and memory Listed MOP Listed campaign offer price
T4 Ultra, 8GB + 256GB ₹35,999 ₹33,999
T4 Ultra, 12GB + 256GB ₹37,999 ₹35,999
T4 Ultra, 12GB + 512GB ₹39,999 ₹37,999
T4R, 8GB + 128GB ₹19,499 ₹17,499
T4R, 8GB + 256GB ₹21,499 ₹19,499
T4R, 12GB + 256GB ₹23,499 ₹21,499

At the entry configurations, the listed MOP difference is ₹16,500: ₹35,999 for the Ultra with 256GB storage versus ₹19,499 for the T4R with 128GB. That is not a like-for-like storage comparison. At 12GB + 256GB, the listed MOPs are ₹37,999 for the Ultra and ₹23,499 for the T4R, a ₹14,500 difference.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The T4R’s August 5, 2025 launch release separately listed launch prices of ₹17,499, ₹19,499, and ₹21,499 for its 8GB + 128GB, 8GB + 256GB, and 12GB + 256GB variants. It also announced a ₹2,000 instant discount or exchange bonus and up to six-month no-cost EMI, subject to terms. Those were launch-period offers, not a guarantee of current pricing.

#1 Best Overall
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera | 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display | 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.

Performance: the Ultra has the higher-spec platform

The T4 Ultra pairs a Dimensity 9300+ with LPDDR5 memory and UFS 3.1 storage. The T4R uses a Dimensity 7400, LPDDR4X memory, and UFS 2.2 storage. On the published hardware specifications, the Ultra is the performance-oriented choice, while the T4R is the less expensive option.

That specification difference alone cannot tell you exactly how much faster one phone will feel in a particular game or app. vivo’s T4R page gives a 750,072 AnTuTu score based on vivo laboratory testing, but it is a vendor figure, not an independently conducted comparison against the T4 Ultra. It should not be treated as a direct measure of the gap between the two phones.

Rank #2
Honcayd LCD Screen with Digitizer Full Assembly for vivo T4 Ultra V2504
  • This premium LCD screen assembly delivers high-definition, high-brightness and color-accurate display performance. It restores natural and vivid image quality without blurriness, yellowing, fading or distortion. Effectively fix common screen issues like flickering, dark screen, water stain, discoloration and vertical lines, providing a brand-new visual experience for video watching, gaming and da
  • Built with high-precision touch sensing layer, this touch digitizer supports smooth tapping, sliding and multi-finger operation. It features no touch lag, no dead zones, no drift and no unresponsive areas. The sensitive and accurate touch experience matches the original screen performance, ensuring fluent operation during long-time use and intensive gaming.
  • Adopting strict integrated lamination technology, the full screen assembly is well-sealed to prevent dust, bubble and light leakage. The outer tempered glass layer is scratch-resistant and wear-resistant, effectively resisting daily minor bumps and abrasions. Stable internal structure greatly improves overall durability and extends screen service life.
  • Designed according to original phone standard size, this replacement screen features precise cutouts, perfect cable position and accurate hole alignment. No trimming, no cutting and no extra modification needed. It fits the original phone frame perfectly, friendly for both professional repair shops and amateur DIY installation.
  • Original LCD Screen With Digitizer Full Assembly

Cameras: choose by focal-length flexibility

vivo T4 Ultra

The Ultra’s rear system combines a 50MP OIS main camera with an 8MP ultrawide and a 50MP 3× periscope telephoto. Those extra modules give it more stated framing options for wide scenes and distant subjects.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

vivo T4R

The T4R lists a 50MP Sony OIS main camera and a 2MP bokeh camera. Its official specification page also lists a 32MP selfie camera and 4K video support for both front and rear cameras.

Rank #3
BoxWave Smart Gadget Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - AllReader SD Card Reader, microSD Card Reader SD Compact USB - Jet Black
  • 🎛 [FOUR INTERFACES] BoxWave Smart Gadget Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. BoxWave's AllReader SD Card Reader is one of the most VERSATILE SD and microSD card readers for your device! Comes with four interfaces including USB-C, USB-A and Micro-USB for easy access. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🔄 [EASY FILE TRANSFER] Finally, an easy way to transfer files between devices! Save all of your photos onto your desktop quickly, or upload some music into your smartphone. Now it's all possible with the AllReader SD Card Reader! Just PLUG N PLAY with the built-in connectors to copy files to and from all of your devices.
  • ✌ [EASY TO USE] Simply plug in a SD card or microSD card, and attach it to your device; The AllReader SD Card Reader will detect your card for QUICK ACCESS to photos, music, videos, and other files!
  • 📦 [UNLIMITED STORAGE] Simply plug in a SD card or microSD card, and attach it to your device; The AllReader SD Card Reader will detect your card for QUICK ACCESS to photos, music, videos, and other files!
  • 🤲 [COMPACT DESIGN] Advanced design packs in all of the electronics into a tiny package that has built in connectors. Easily pack it in your bag, purse, or pocket and take it with you EVERYWHERE!

Both phones list a 32MP front camera, and 4K recording appears in their published specifications. The specifications do not establish how image quality, stabilization, or recording modes compare in practice.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Display: larger on the T4R, sharper on the Ultra

The T4R has a 6.77-inch 120Hz AMOLED display, compared with the Ultra’s 6.67-inch 120Hz display. The Ultra lists 2800 × 1260 resolution, while the T4R lists 2392 × 1080, so the Ultra has more pixels despite its slightly smaller diagonal.

Rank #4
BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - Desktop Aluminum SoloStand, Adjustable Hands-Free Portable with Rubber Feet - Jet Black
  • 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
  • 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
  • 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
  • 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.

Brightness figures need care: vivo lists 1600 nits HBM for the Ultra, and 1300 nits HBM plus 1800 nits local peak for the T4R. HBM and local peak are different specification categories, so those values do not make a clean one-number brightness comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Battery, charging, and durability

vivo lists a 5700mAh typical battery for the T4R (5570mAh rated) and charging up to 44W. The Ultra lists a 5500mAh typical battery and 90W charging. The T4R has the larger stated capacity; the Ultra has the higher charging rating. Neither capacity nor charging wattage establishes how long a phone will last or how quickly it will charge under every condition.

The T4R’s IP68 and IP69 ratings are higher than the Ultra’s IP64 rating. vivo describes controlled test conditions and cautions that resistance is not permanent; its T4R product page states, “This product is not a professional waterproof phone.” Avoid deliberate immersion, and do not assume either phone is protected from every liquid or situation.

Which phone should you choose?

  • Choose the vivo T4 Ultra if you prioritize the higher-tier chipset and storage platform, a higher-resolution display, or the added ultrawide and 3× periscope cameras.
  • Choose the vivo T4R if a lower listed price, a larger stated battery, a larger display, or higher published IP ratings matter more to you than the Ultra’s chipset and camera flexibility.
  • Compare exact variants before paying. The entry-price gap compares 256GB on the Ultra with 128GB on the T4R; the 12GB + 256GB versions provide a closer storage match.

For current availability, see vivo’s T4 Ultra 5G specifications and T4R 5G specifications. Before purchase, verify the live price, exact memory configuration, seller, stock, and any offer conditions; the cited price tables are historical campaign material.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.