Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The vivo T4 Ultra is the stronger fit on paper for performance and zoom photography, while Xiaomi’s Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G offers a larger display and a higher-capacity battery on the Mexico specification page cited here. In India, the observed prices were close—but they were for different listings and are not a dependable current price gap. Check the exact regional model and configuration before buying.

At a glance: the key differences

Specification vivo T4 Ultra Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G
Market for cited specifications India; vivo official store listing Mexico; Xiaomi official product page
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ Snapdragon 6s Gen 4
Display 6.67-inch, 2800 × 1260 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2772 × 1280, up to 120Hz
Rear cameras 50MP main, 50MP Sony IMX882 3x periscope, 8MP ultrawide 50MP OIS main, 8MP ultrawide listed
Front camera 32MP 16MP
Typical battery capacity 5500mAh 8340mAh on Xiaomi Mexico’s listing
Wired charging Not stated on the cited vivo listing 67W on Xiaomi Mexico’s listing
Software listed Funtouch OS 15 HyperOS 3
Memory and storage options 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, 12GB+512GB Mexico page describes memory variants; 128GB uses UFS 2.2 and 256/512GB use UFS 3.1

Specifications are market-specific: the vivo figures are from its India store page, while the Redmi figures above are from Xiaomi Mexico’s product page. Those pages do not establish that every region sells identical hardware or configurations. vivo India specifications; Xiaomi Mexico specifications.

Which phone is faster?

The listed chipsets make the vivo T4 Ultra the more performance-oriented choice on paper: it uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 9300+, whereas Xiaomi’s Mexico listing specifies the Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 for the Redmi. That supports a specification-based preference for the vivo, but it is not a guarantee of how either phone will perform during long gaming sessions, multitasking or everyday use. Software, cooling and sustained workloads also matter, and no independent hands-on testing is established here.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Third-party comparison pages report benchmark results, but those results depend on test conditions and software versions; they should not be treated as universal performance promises. The comparison also gives a Redmi battery figure that differs from Xiaomi Mexico’s official specification, so it is not a sound basis for overriding the regional manufacturer listing. 91mobiles comparison.

#1 Best Overall
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera | 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display | 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.

Which phone has the more versatile camera setup?

The vivo has the clearer hardware advantage for zoom: its India listing includes a dedicated 50MP Sony IMX882 periscope camera with 3x optical zoom, in addition to a 50MP main camera and 8MP ultrawide. Xiaomi’s Mexico page lists a 50MP OIS main camera and an 8MP ultrawide as its secondary rear camera; it does not list a dedicated telephoto camera. If photographing distant subjects is important, the vivo’s extra optical camera is the more useful differentiator.

Both phones list a 50MP main camera, but megapixel counts alone do not establish image quality. The vivo listing specifies a 32MP selfie camera and Xiaomi’s specifies 16MP; those resolutions likewise do not prove which phone takes better portraits. vivo India specifications; Xiaomi Mexico specifications.

Rank #2
Honcayd LCD Screen with Digitizer Full Assembly for vivo T4 Ultra V2504
  • This premium LCD screen assembly delivers high-definition, high-brightness and color-accurate display performance. It restores natural and vivid image quality without blurriness, yellowing, fading or distortion. Effectively fix common screen issues like flickering, dark screen, water stain, discoloration and vertical lines, providing a brand-new visual experience for video watching, gaming and da
  • Built with high-precision touch sensing layer, this touch digitizer supports smooth tapping, sliding and multi-finger operation. It features no touch lag, no dead zones, no drift and no unresponsive areas. The sensitive and accurate touch experience matches the original screen performance, ensuring fluent operation during long-time use and intensive gaming.
  • Adopting strict integrated lamination technology, the full screen assembly is well-sealed to prevent dust, bubble and light leakage. The outer tempered glass layer is scratch-resistant and wear-resistant, effectively resisting daily minor bumps and abrasions. Stable internal structure greatly improves overall durability and extends screen service life.
  • Designed according to original phone standard size, this replacement screen features precise cutouts, perfect cable position and accurate hole alignment. No trimming, no cutting and no extra modification needed. It fits the original phone frame perfectly, friendly for both professional repair shops and amateur DIY installation.
  • Original LCD Screen With Digitizer Full Assembly

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

The Redmi’s listed display is larger at 6.83 inches, compared with 6.67 inches for the vivo. Xiaomi specifies an AMOLED panel with 2772 × 1280 resolution and refresh rates up to 120Hz; vivo lists 2800 × 1260 resolution, but the cited store page does not state its refresh rate. The Redmi suits shoppers who prioritize screen size, while the listed resolution figures are close enough that they do not by themselves settle overall display quality.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Xiaomi Mexico lists an 8340mAh typical silicon-carbon battery and 67W wired charging. vivo India lists a 5500mAh typical battery. The Redmi therefore has the higher stated capacity in this regional comparison, but capacity alone cannot predict battery life: display, chipset, software and usage all affect endurance.

Rank #3
BoxWave Smart Gadget Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - AllReader SD Card Reader, microSD Card Reader SD Compact USB - Jet Black
  • 🎛 [FOUR INTERFACES] BoxWave Smart Gadget Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. BoxWave's AllReader SD Card Reader is one of the most VERSATILE SD and microSD card readers for your device! Comes with four interfaces including USB-C, USB-A and Micro-USB for easy access. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🔄 [EASY FILE TRANSFER] Finally, an easy way to transfer files between devices! Save all of your photos onto your desktop quickly, or upload some music into your smartphone. Now it's all possible with the AllReader SD Card Reader! Just PLUG N PLAY with the built-in connectors to copy files to and from all of your devices.
  • ✌ [EASY TO USE] Simply plug in a SD card or microSD card, and attach it to your device; The AllReader SD Card Reader will detect your card for QUICK ACCESS to photos, music, videos, and other files!
  • 📦 [UNLIMITED STORAGE] Simply plug in a SD card or microSD card, and attach it to your device; The AllReader SD Card Reader will detect your card for QUICK ACCESS to photos, music, videos, and other files!
  • 🤲 [COMPACT DESIGN] Advanced design packs in all of the electronics into a tiny package that has built in connectors. Easily pack it in your bag, purse, or pocket and take it with you EVERYWHERE!

There is a material regional-data caveat: 91mobiles reports a 9000mAh Redmi battery, while Xiaomi Mexico’s official page says 8340mAh typical. The available information does not establish whether that difference reflects a regional variant, product revision or error. Treat 8340mAh as the Mexico-page specification, and verify the exact model on Xiaomi’s local product page before relying on it elsewhere. Xiaomi Mexico specifications; 91mobiles comparison.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What is the price difference?

For India, vivo’s official store displayed ₹35,999 for the selected 8GB+256GB T4 Ultra when checked on October 10, 2026; that configuration was marked out of stock. 91mobiles showed ₹36,998 at Amazon for the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G. The observed difference is ₹999, with the vivo listing lower, but it is not a stable or directly equivalent price comparison: one listing was out of stock, the sources and retailers differ, and prices and availability can change. These figures are India observations, not global launch prices or a guaranteed current offer. vivo India store; 91mobiles comparison.

Rank #4
BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - Desktop Aluminum SoloStand, Adjustable Hands-Free Portable with Rubber Feet - Jet Black
  • 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
  • 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
  • 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
  • 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.

Before deciding, compare the same RAM and storage tier from retailers in your country, confirm stock, and check the local model’s specifications. Xiaomi’s cited Mexico page distinguishes storage technology by capacity: UFS 2.2 for 128GB and UFS 3.1 for 256GB and 512GB. The vivo India store lists 8/256GB, 12/256GB and 12/512GB configurations.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What durability rating does the Redmi list?

Xiaomi Mexico lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ingress ratings. Its page describes controlled laboratory tests, so these ratings should be understood as results under specified test conditions—not a promise of permanent protection or a guarantee against damage in every real-world situation. Xiaomi Mexico specifications and test conditions.

Which phone should you choose?

  • Choose the vivo T4 Ultra if you value its listed Dimensity 9300+ chipset and want a dedicated 3x periscope camera for optical zoom.
  • Consider the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G if a larger display and the higher battery capacity listed by Xiaomi Mexico matter more to you.
  • Decide by local price only after checking exact storage, retailer, stock and the specification page for your market; the available India price observations do not establish a lasting price advantage.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.