iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The India-market vivo T4 Ultra 12GB+256GB appeared at ₹37,999 in a vivo store listing, while OPPO lists its Reno16 5G 12GB+256GB at ₹72,999, a ₹29,000 difference between those listed prices. They are not matched live quotes: OPPO dates its offer price to 31 August 2026, while the vivo listing does not establish a durable price. The most important trade-offs are the T4 Ultra’s higher-resolution display, 90W charging and 512GB option versus the Reno16’s larger stated battery, 50MP ultra-wide and telephoto cameras, 4K 60fps video, and higher ingress-protection ratings.
Which India models are being compared?
This comparison covers the vivo T4 Ultra sold in India and the OPPO Reno16 5G sold in India as model CPH2865. OPPO cautions that Reno16 models and specifications differ by country, so specifications for similarly named phones in other markets do not apply here. OPPO announced the India Reno16 series on 2 July 2026 (OPPO’s launch announcement).
Configuration matters: the vivo is available in 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, and 12GB+512GB versions; OPPO lists 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB versions. The listed prices below compare the two 12GB+256GB configurations, not every available variant.
How big is the listed price difference?
| Phone and configuration | Listed price | Price basis |
|---|---|---|
| vivo T4 Ultra, 12GB+256GB | ₹37,999 | Price returned by the vivo India Store listing; its observation date is not stated and it does not establish a lasting price. vivo India Store listing |
| OPPO Reno16 5G, 8GB+256GB | ₹66,999 | OPPO India offer price stated as correct on 31 August 2026; prices and offers may change. OPPO India Reno16 details |
| OPPO Reno16 5G, 12GB+256GB | ₹72,999 | OPPO India offer price stated as correct on 31 August 2026; prices and offers may change. OPPO India Reno16 details |
On those listed 12GB+256GB prices, the arithmetic difference is ₹29,000. Treat it as a snapshot comparison, not a guaranteed amount you will save: the listings may reflect different dates, stock conditions, or offers. A secondary comparison page has also shown different vivo pricing and out-of-stock status, reinforcing the need to check both sellers before buying (91mobiles comparison).
#1 Best Overall
- Perfect Fit for Phone Case Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra, Premium 2-in-1 hybrid structure with flexible TPU frame and hard matte back panel, precise cutouts for all buttons and ports.
- 1.5mm Raised camera and screen lips form effective buffer barrier, stop direct scratch and friction for your lens and display.
- Military grade shockproof design with built-in corner airbags, high elastic frame absorbs impact for daily accidental drops and bumps.
- Made with flexible TPU material, the case offers enhanced elasticity and impact resistance for everyday protection. The reinforced bumper design helps absorb shock from accidental drops and bumps while maintaining a slim profile.
- Ultra thin skin-friendly lightweight design, keeps original phone hand feel without bulky experience, comfortable daily grip.
What do the specifications change in practice?
| Feature | vivo T4 Ultra (India) | OPPO Reno16 5G (India, CPH2865) |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ 5G | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| RAM and storage options | 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, or 12GB+512GB; LPDDR5 RAM and UFS 3.1 storage | 8GB+256GB or 12GB+256GB; LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage; no storage-card support |
| Display | 6.67 inches; 2800 × 1260; 120Hz | 16.05cm AMOLED; 2640 × 1216; up to 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX921 main, 50MP Sony IMX882 3x periscope, 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP wide with OIS, 50MP ultra-wide, 50MP 3.5x optical telephoto with OIS |
| Front camera and video detail | 32MP front camera | 50MP front camera; 4K recording at 60fps |
| Battery and charging | 5500mAh typical; 90W charging | 6700mAh typical (6490mAh rated); up to 80W SUPERVOOC |
| Ingress protection | IP64 | IP66, IP68, IP69, and IP69K |
| Software listed | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | ColorOS 16.0 |
Specifications are from vivo India’s T4 Ultra specifications, OPPO India’s Reno16 specifications, and OPPO India’s Reno16 details.
Which differences are most likely to matter?
Performance: different processors, no matched test here
The T4 Ultra uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 9300+ 5G, while the Reno16 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. The processor names establish that the phones use different platforms, but they do not show how much faster one is in a particular game, app, or sustained workload. No comparable test results are established here, so choose based on verified performance testing for your own use rather than inferring a benchmark winner from the chip names alone.
Rank #2
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Display: vivo has more pixels on paper
vivo lists a 2800 × 1260 resolution for its 6.67-inch screen; OPPO lists 2640 × 1216 for the Reno16’s 16.05cm AMOLED screen. Both are listed at 120Hz or up to 120Hz. The T4 Ultra therefore has the higher stated resolution, but resolution alone does not determine perceived display quality; panel characteristics and viewing conditions matter too.
Cameras: OPPO lists more resolution across its rear cameras
The T4 Ultra pairs a 50MP main camera with a 50MP 3x periscope telephoto and an 8MP ultra-wide. The Reno16 has 50MP wide, ultra-wide, and 3.5x optical telephoto cameras, with OIS listed for its wide and telephoto cameras. Its specification sheet also lists 4K video recording at 60fps. These hardware details distinguish their camera setups, but megapixel counts and lens labels do not establish which phone produces better photos or video.
Rank #3
- Perfect Fit for Phone Case Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra, with 1*Tempered Glass Screen Protector 9HD Adopts premium 2-in-1 integrated hybrid construction combining flexible high-elastic TPU frame and hard frosted back panel
- 1.5mm Raised Camera & Screen All-Round Barrier Protection. Elevated bezels surround the camera lens and front screen, forming buffer height. When the phone is placed flat, it avoids direct friction and collision, effectively guarding the screen and triple camera against scratches and wear.
- Military Grade Shockproof With Built-In Anti-Drop Airbags. Four-corner hidden air cushion design plus elastic soft edge effectively absorb impact force. Verified by physical drop tests, it relieves damage caused by daily bumps, falls and knocks for full body defense.
- Matte Translucent Back With Anti-Fingerprint Coating. Oil-repellent frosted surface blocks fingerprints, sweat and water stains. No sticky residue even with long-term frequent use; the back panel is scratch-proof and colorfast, keeping the case fresh-looking permanently.
- Ultra-Thin Skin-Friendly Lightweight Experience. Slim profile retains the original hand grip of Google Pixel 10 without extra bulk. Smooth skin-friendly texture delivers comfortable holding feeling; semi-transparent design subtly shows the outline of the phone body for minimalist aesthetics.
Battery and charging: capacity and wattage point in different directions
OPPO lists a larger typical capacity—6700mAh, with 6490mAh rated—than vivo’s 5500mAh typical figure. vivo lists the higher charging power, 90W versus up to 80W SUPERVOOC for OPPO. Capacity does not guarantee longer real-world battery life, and charging wattage alone does not establish a full charge time; actual results depend on usage and charging conditions.
Durability: OPPO lists more protection ratings
vivo lists IP64, while OPPO lists IP66, IP68, IP69, and IP69K for the India Reno16. Those ratings are a meaningful specification difference, but they are not a promise that a phone is damage-proof. Follow each manufacturer’s care and warranty guidance rather than treating an IP rating as permission to expose a device to any liquid or environment.
Rank #4
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Storage: only vivo lists a 512GB option
The T4 Ultra’s listed configurations extend to 12GB+512GB. OPPO lists the Reno16 with 256GB storage in both RAM configurations and says it does not support storage-card expansion. If you keep substantial video, games, or offline files on your phone, the vivo’s larger listed capacity is a concrete option that OPPO’s listed configurations do not match.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →What is not established by these specifications?
The documented information does not establish a like-for-like battery-life result, charging time, camera-quality winner, or comparative benchmark score. It also does not establish a software-support policy comparison, so the operating-system versions shown in the product specifications should not be read as a promise about future updates. OPPO’s details page additionally lists no NFC, eSIM, microSD/storage-card expansion, or 3.5mm headphone jack; check that page if any of those features is a purchase requirement.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- [Perfect Compatibility & Professional Support]: This case is ONLY suitable for vivo X300 Ultra 6.82",If you have any questions about this new case, please contact us and we will give you a satisfactory answer!
- [Fit All Magnet Accessories] Built in upgraded 3rd generation magnet ring, locking and compatible with magsafe accessories, wireless charging is faster, easier, and safer. The powerful magnetism support charging from any angle, and there is no need to worry about the charger separating from the phone anymore.
- [Fingerprint Unlock Compatible] maintain the performance of the vivo X300 Ultra fingerprint sensor. The glass is calibrated to ensure consistent signal transmission for biometric authentication. (Note: Recommend re-registering fingerprints after application for optimal speed.)
- [Multi-Layer Protection] No deformation, no color loss,Soft, fits snugly around the edge of the phone,Multi-angle three-dimensional shock and anti-drop anti-scratch function, no matter your phone from any direction to fall, can protect to the body from harm.
- "QUIETIP" Provide the practical products for mobile phone,you could visit our store for more products or search " QUIETIP + phone model" for looking for a product which you need.Time service and warranty as per your request.
Which phone makes more sense for your priorities?
- Consider the vivo T4 Ultra if the live price remains substantially lower for the configuration you want, you value its higher listed display resolution or 90W charging, or you need the listed 512GB storage option.
- Consider the OPPO Reno16 5G if you prioritize its larger stated battery, three 50MP rear cameras including a 3.5x telephoto and 50MP ultra-wide, 4K 60fps recording, or its higher listed ingress-protection ratings.
- Compare current checkout prices for the same RAM and storage configuration before deciding. The retrieved listings are not matched live quotes, and the apparent ₹29,000 difference can change with stock and offers.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

