Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The India-market vivo T4 Ultra is the more zoom-focused option on paper, with a MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ chipset and a 50 MP 3× periscope camera. Motorola’s Edge 70 Fusion instead lists a larger 7,000 mAh battery, a display with a maximum refresh rate of 144 Hz, and IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H protection claims. Captured official listings put their prices close together, but the listings differ by configuration and stock status, so they are not a firm like-for-like checkout comparison.
vivo T4 Ultra vs Motorola Edge 70 Fusion: key specifications
These are the specifications listed on official India product pages; they are not results from hands-on testing.
| Specification | vivo T4 Ultra (India) | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Software listed | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | Android 16 |
| RAM and storage | 8 GB + 256 GB; 12 GB + 256 GB; or 12 GB + 512 GB. Storage is not expandable. | 8 GB or 12 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage listed |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260, 120 Hz | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED, 2772 × 1272, up to 144 Hz; HDR10+ |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony IMX921 main; 50 MP Sony IMX882 3× periscope; 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main with OIS; 13 MP 120° ultrawide with macro support |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| Battery and charging | 5,500 mAh; 90 W | 7,000 mAh; 68 W TurboPower |
| Protection listed | IP64 | IP68/IP69 underwater protection; MIL-STD 810H |
| Weight | 192–193 g, depending on color | 193 g |
Sources: vivo India specifications and Motorola India specifications.
How the main differences affect your choice
Chipset and performance
The T4 Ultra lists a MediaTek Dimensity 9300+, while the Edge 70 Fusion lists a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4. That is a meaningful difference in the named processor platforms, but the specification pages do not provide a matched benchmark or real-world test. The chipset names alone do not establish how either phone performs in sustained gaming, heat management, or everyday use.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Camera flexibility: periscope zoom or ultrawide and macro
Vivo’s rear-camera list includes a dedicated 50 MP 3× periscope camera alongside its main and ultrawide cameras. Motorola lists a 50 MP main camera with OIS and a 13 MP 120° ultrawide that supports macro photography; it does not list a periscope camera. The hardware gives the T4 Ultra a distinct listed option for optical zoom, while Motorola’s second camera serves wider and macro framing. These specifications do not prove which phone takes better photos.
Vivo also describes the T4 Ultra as the first smartphone with a 10× telephoto macro camera among smartphones launched in the INR 35,000–40,000 segment, based on its internal research as of 22 May 2025. The same product page says 10× zoom is achieved through software optimization, so treat this as vivo’s dated marketing claim rather than an independently verified market finding.
Rank #2
- This premium LCD screen assembly delivers high-definition, high-brightness and color-accurate display performance. It restores natural and vivid image quality without blurriness, yellowing, fading or distortion. Effectively fix common screen issues like flickering, dark screen, water stain, discoloration and vertical lines, providing a brand-new visual experience for video watching, gaming and da
- Built with high-precision touch sensing layer, this touch digitizer supports smooth tapping, sliding and multi-finger operation. It features no touch lag, no dead zones, no drift and no unresponsive areas. The sensitive and accurate touch experience matches the original screen performance, ensuring fluent operation during long-time use and intensive gaming.
- Adopting strict integrated lamination technology, the full screen assembly is well-sealed to prevent dust, bubble and light leakage. The outer tempered glass layer is scratch-resistant and wear-resistant, effectively resisting daily minor bumps and abrasions. Stable internal structure greatly improves overall durability and extends screen service life.
- Designed according to original phone standard size, this replacement screen features precise cutouts, perfect cable position and accurate hole alignment. No trimming, no cutting and no extra modification needed. It fits the original phone frame perfectly, friendly for both professional repair shops and amateur DIY installation.
- Original LCD Screen With Digitizer Full Assembly
Display size and refresh rate
The Motorola has the larger listed screen at 6.8 inches and supports up to 144 Hz, compared with vivo’s 6.67-inch 120 Hz AMOLED. Vivo lists the higher pixel dimensions, 2800 × 1260 versus Motorola’s 2772 × 1272. A higher maximum refresh rate does not by itself establish that every app or setting will run at that rate.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Battery capacity and charging
Motorola lists a 7,000 mAh battery, 1,500 mAh more than vivo’s 5,500 mAh. Vivo lists higher-wattage charging at 90 W versus Motorola’s 68 W TurboPower. Capacity and charging wattage are specification-sheet figures, not evidence of actual battery endurance or a particular charging time.
Rank #3
- 🎛 [FOUR INTERFACES] BoxWave Smart Gadget Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. BoxWave's AllReader SD Card Reader is one of the most VERSATILE SD and microSD card readers for your device! Comes with four interfaces including USB-C, USB-A and Micro-USB for easy access. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔄 [EASY FILE TRANSFER] Finally, an easy way to transfer files between devices! Save all of your photos onto your desktop quickly, or upload some music into your smartphone. Now it's all possible with the AllReader SD Card Reader! Just PLUG N PLAY with the built-in connectors to copy files to and from all of your devices.
- ✌ [EASY TO USE] Simply plug in a SD card or microSD card, and attach it to your device; The AllReader SD Card Reader will detect your card for QUICK ACCESS to photos, music, videos, and other files!
- 📦 [UNLIMITED STORAGE] Simply plug in a SD card or microSD card, and attach it to your device; The AllReader SD Card Reader will detect your card for QUICK ACCESS to photos, music, videos, and other files!
- 🤲 [COMPACT DESIGN] Advanced design packs in all of the electronics into a tiny package that has built in connectors. Easily pack it in your bag, purse, or pocket and take it with you EVERYWHERE!
Protection claims
Motorola lists IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H, while vivo lists IP64. These are different published claims, not interchangeable guarantees. They should not be read as a promise that either phone is damage-proof; the product pages alone do not establish equivalent test methods or outcomes in everyday accidents.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.India price difference and availability
On the captured official India pages, vivo displayed ₹37,999 for a selected T4 Ultra 12 GB + 256 GB listing, with an MRP of ₹42,999; that listing was marked out of stock. Motorola’s catalog displayed ₹38,999 for the Edge 70 Fusion and also showed an MRP of ₹50,999, with configurations listed through 12 GB + 512 GB. These figures are page snapshots, not guaranteed current offers, and the listed configurations and stock status do not make this a confirmed matched-variant comparison.
Rank #4
- 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
- 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
- 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
- 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.
| Phone and captured listing | Displayed price | Important qualification |
|---|---|---|
| vivo T4 Ultra, selected 12 GB + 256 GB listing | ₹37,999; MRP ₹42,999 | Official store page showed this listing out of stock |
| Motorola Edge 70 Fusion | ₹38,999; catalog also showed MRP ₹50,999 | Catalog listed configurations through 12 GB + 512 GB |
Sources: vivo India Store listing and Motorola India catalog. Check the live price, stock, and exact RAM/storage variant on the seller’s checkout page before comparing or buying.
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the vivo T4 Ultra if its listed 3× periscope camera, Dimensity 9300+ platform, or 90 W charging better matches your priorities—and if your preferred configuration is available at a price you accept.
- Consider the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if the larger listed battery, bigger screen, up-to-144 Hz refresh rate, or its published IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H claims matter more to you.
- Compare carefully before deciding on price: confirm both phones’ exact RAM/storage configurations, current stock, and checkout prices. The captured official listings are close in displayed price but do not establish a stable, like-for-like deal.
The official pages do not settle comparative camera quality, real-world battery life, sustained performance, durability in use, or Motorola’s software-update duration. Those questions require evidence beyond the listed specifications.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

