iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo V80’s listed 8GB+128GB price is ₹35,000 higher than the vivo T4 Pro’s: ₹62,999 versus ₹27,999. That comparison comes with an availability caveat: vivo’s T4 Pro page currently marks the 8GB+128GB model out of stock, while the V80 is scheduled to go on sale in India on October 13, 2026. The V80 adds a higher-refresh 1.5K display and advertised video features; the T4 Pro costs less on paper and specifies a 50MP OIS main camera alongside its periscope telephoto.
How much more does the vivo V80 cost?
At the listed base prices for 8GB RAM and 128GB storage, the V80 costs ₹35,000 more. These are vivo India’s listed or announced prices, not guaranteed checkout prices; stock and offers can change.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Shantime Protective Case for Vivo T4 Pro 5G V2510 - Clear | $10.99 | Buy on Amazon |
| 2 |
|
Shantime Wallet Leather Case for Vivo T4 Pro 5G V2510 - Black | $13.99 | Buy on Amazon |
| Specification | vivo T4 Pro | vivo V80 |
|---|---|---|
| 8GB+128GB price | ₹27,999 listed; currently shown out of stock on vivo’s product page (vivo India) | ₹62,999 announced by vivo (vivo India) |
| Processor | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392×1080 | 1.5K OLED, 144Hz |
| Rear camera highlights | 50MP OIS main, 50MP OIS 3× periscope telephoto, 2MP bokeh | 50MP ZEISS telephoto with OIS and 3× optical zoom |
| Front camera | 32MP | 50MP ZEISS Group Selfie Camera |
| Battery and charging | 6,500mAh typical; 90W fast charging | 7,200mAh; 90W FlashCharge |
The T4 Pro also launched in 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB variants at ₹29,999 and ₹31,999, respectively, according to vivo’s 2025 launch announcement. The V80’s announced prices are ₹69,999 for 8GB+256GB and ₹79,999 for 8GB+512GB (vivo India). For a like-for-like storage comparison, the 8GB+256GB V80 is ₹40,000 above the T4 Pro’s launch price for that configuration; the T4 Pro figure is its 2025 launch price, not a confirmed current offer.
Which phone has the more useful camera setup?
Rear cameras and zoom
The T4 Pro’s listed rear hardware includes a 50MP OIS main camera and a separate 50MP OIS periscope telephoto camera described as offering 3× zoom, plus a 2MP bokeh camera. vivo highlights the V80’s 50MP ZEISS telephoto camera with OIS and 3× optical zoom. The listed specifications establish the camera hardware and zoom claims, but not which phone takes better photographs: no comparable independent image-quality test is available here.
#1 Best Overall
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
Selfies and video
vivo lists a 32MP front camera for the T4 Pro. For the V80, vivo promotes a 50MP ZEISS Group Selfie Camera and creator-oriented video features, including in-camera 4K cinematic looks and 4K recording at 60 frames per second. Those are manufacturer-announced features, not a side-by-side video-quality result. If video modes or group selfies are priorities, check that the specific modes meet your needs rather than treating megapixel count as a quality score.
Display, battery and charging differences
Display
The V80 is specified with a 144Hz 1.5K OLED display, while vivo lists the T4 Pro’s screen as a 6.77-inch AMOLED panel with 2392×1080 resolution. On paper, the V80 offers the higher refresh rate and 1.5K positioning. Resolution and refresh rate alone do not establish real-world brightness, color, or overall viewing quality.
Battery and charging
vivo specifies a 7,200mAh battery for the V80 and a typical 6,500mAh battery for the T4 Pro; both are listed with 90W charging. These are manufacturer specifications, not measured battery endurance or charging-time results. Capacity by itself does not prove which phone will last longer in everyday use, since screen settings and usage also affect power consumption.
Performance and software
Both phones are specified with the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. Sharing a processor name does not establish identical sustained performance, and no independent comparative performance results are available here.
Rank #2
- Multi-Card Slot Design: Features 3 card slots and 1 photo window, perfect for storing credit cards, IDs, and cherished memories
- Built-In Hidden Wallet: Includes a concealed cash pocket, allowing you to carry money securely without a separate wallet
- Premium PU Leather Material: Made from high-quality PU leather that offers a soft touch, elegant look, and durable daily protection
- Magnetic Flip Cover & Kickstand: Magnetic closure ensures secure fastening, while the foldable design doubles as a stand for hands-free viewing
- Precise Cutouts & Full Protection: Accurate cutouts for camera, buttons, and ports ensure easy access while offering comprehensive protection
The T4 Pro product page lists Funtouch OS 15 and promises four years of Android OS updates and six years of security updates. vivo’s V80 launch announcement says it ships with OriginOS 7. Check the local software version and support policy before buying if update support is central to your decision.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Availability in India
vivo announced the V80 on October 6, 2026, with pre-booking open and general sales scheduled to begin October 13, 2026. The announcement names partner retail stores, vivo’s website, Flipkart and Amazon.in as sales channels. The T4 Pro launched in August 2025, but vivo’s page currently shows the selected 8GB+128GB configuration as out of stock. Check live listings and retailer stock before making a purchase.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the T4 Pro if you want the lower listed base price and can find the model in stock. Its listed hardware includes both a 50MP OIS main camera and a 50MP OIS periscope telephoto.
- Consider the V80 if its 144Hz 1.5K OLED display, larger stated battery, ZEISS telephoto camera, or announced 4K video features justify the ₹35,000 base-price gap for you.
Neither is an evidence-based overall camera, battery, or performance winner from these specifications alone. The choice is between a less expensive T4 Pro whose selected base model is currently listed out of stock and a newer, substantially pricier V80 with the features vivo emphasizes for creators.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

