The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo T5 5G has the stronger listed hardware package, including a larger, higher-resolution display, a 7,050mAh battery and an 8MP ultra-wide rear camera. The vivo T3 5G costs less in vivo’s displayed comparison, but the prices are for different configurations: ₹24,999 for the T3 with 8GB RAM and 256GB storage versus ₹34,999 for the T5 with 6GB RAM and 128GB storage. That is a ₹10,000 gap between those particular variants, not a like-for-like price difference.
vivo T3 vs vivo T5 5G: specifications compared
The figures below are from vivo India’s official comparison and product information. They are manufacturer specifications, not results from independent side-by-side testing.
| Specification | vivo T3 5G | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Compared price configuration | 8GB RAM, 256GB storage | 6GB RAM, 128GB storage |
| Displayed price | ₹24,999 | ₹34,999 |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7200 | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2400 × 1080 | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260; vivo describes it as 1.5K, curved and 144Hz, with 144Hz available in selected applications |
| Rear cameras | 50MP with OIS and 2MP | 50MP Sony IMX882 with OIS and 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 16MP | 32MP |
| Battery capacity | 5000mAh typical | 7050mAh |
| Wired charging | 44W | 44W |
| Software listed by vivo | Funtouch OS 14, based on Android 14 | OriginOS 6.0 |
Sources: vivo India’s T3 and T5 comparison, vivo T3 5G product page, and vivo India’s September 2, 2026 T5 launch announcement.
Recommended Free Tools
How much more does the vivo T5 5G cost?
On vivo’s comparison page, the T5 6GB+128GB is ₹34,999 and the T3 8GB+256GB is ₹24,999, a calculated difference of ₹10,000. The T5 price is for a lower-RAM, lower-storage configuration than the T3 shown beside it, so this comparison does not establish the premium for equivalent memory and storage.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
vivo T5 5G launch prices by configuration
In its September 2, 2026 launch announcement, vivo India listed these T5 prices:
| RAM and storage | Launch list price |
|---|---|
| 6GB+128GB | ₹34,999 |
| 8GB+128GB | ₹39,999 |
| 8GB+256GB | ₹44,999 |
| 12GB+256GB | ₹49,999 |
The announcement said T5 sales began September 9, 2026, through Flipkart, vivo India’s e-store and partner retail stores. Its ₹3,500 bank discount on the 6GB+128GB model and ₹4,000 discounts on other variants applied on launch day only; they should not be treated as current offers. Prices, availability and promotions can vary by seller and change.
The vivo T3 product page displayed ₹24,999 for the 8GB+256GB model and marked that selected configuration unavailable when accessed. That does not establish whether it is available from other sellers. Check the exact variant, live stock and current price before buying.
What does the T5 add over the T3?
A larger, sharper display
The T5’s listed panel measures 6.83 inches and has a resolution of 2800 × 1260, compared with the T3’s 6.67-inch, 2400 × 1080 display. vivo also describes the T5 screen as curved and 144Hz, while qualifying 144Hz support for selected applications. The larger listed display may suit buyers who prefer more screen area, though the available comparison does not provide a complete same-source size and weight comparison.
A higher-capacity listed battery
vivo lists a 7050mAh battery for the T5 and a typical capacity of 5000mAh for the T3. Capacity alone does not establish how long either phone lasts in everyday use; endurance varies with settings, signal conditions and workload, and these sources do not provide independent comparative battery testing.
An ultra-wide rear camera and higher-resolution selfie camera
The T5’s listed rear setup adds an 8MP ultra-wide camera alongside its 50MP main camera. The T3 lists a 50MP main camera and a 2MP secondary camera. An ultra-wide lens offers a different framing option, but its presence does not guarantee better photographs. The T5 also lists a 32MP front camera versus 16MP on the T3; megapixel counts alone do not determine image quality.
A different processor, without a proven speed verdict
The T5 uses the MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo, while the T3 uses the Dimensity 7200. The model names and specifications identify different processors, but do not by themselves show how much faster one phone is in gaming, sustained workloads or daily use. vivo reported an AnTuTu score of up to 1.2M+ for a 12GB+256GB T5 using AnTuTu Benchmark V11 in controlled laboratory conditions as of July 30, 2026; vivo says actual results may vary. This is a manufacturer-reported result for that T5 configuration, not an independent T3-versus-T5 test.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the T3 if its configuration and current price suit you
- You want the lower displayed price and are satisfied with the T3’s listed features.
- The specific 8GB+256GB configuration is important to you, and you can find it in stock at a price you consider reasonable.
- You do not need the T5’s ultra-wide camera or larger listed battery and display.
Choose the T5 if its added features justify the price for you
- You value the larger, higher-resolution screen and the larger stated battery capacity.
- You want an ultra-wide rear camera option or a higher listed front-camera resolution.
- You have checked prices for the RAM and storage variant you intend to buy, rather than relying only on the comparison’s 6GB+128GB T5 price.
For gaming or sustained performance, look for independent tests comparing both phones under the same conditions before choosing on speed. For photography, consider camera samples and reviews rather than treating megapixel counts as a quality ranking.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

