Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The vivo India comparison listing shows the T3 Ultra 8GB+256GB at ₹37,999 and the T5 5G 6GB+128GB at ₹34,999—a ₹3,000 difference between those listed variants, not a like-for-like price comparison. The T5 5G lists a larger battery and higher IP protection ratings; the T3 Ultra lists faster wired charging and a 120 Hz display. Which is the better fit depends on the features and memory configuration you value.

Prices and specifications below reflect vivo India pages accessed on October 7, 2026. Prices and availability can change; check the live listing before buying.

vivo T3 Ultra vs vivo T5 5G: specifications at a glance

Specification vivo T3 Ultra vivo T5 5G
Processor listed by vivo MediaTek Dimensity 9200+ MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo
RAM and storage options 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB 6GB+128GB, 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB
Display 6.78-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260, 120 Hz 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260; refresh rate not stated in the captured product information
Typical battery capacity 5500 mAh 7050 mAh
Wired charging 80 W 44 W
Rear cameras listed 50 MP Sony IMX921 OIS main camera and 8 MP ultra-wide 50 MP Sony IMX882 OIS main camera and 8 MP ultra-wide
Front camera listed 50 MP autofocus 32 MP
Protection rating listed IP68 IP68 and IP69
Operating system listed Funtouch OS 14 OriginOS 6.0

These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not independent measurements. Sources: vivo T3 Ultra specifications, vivo T5 5G product page and vivo India’s comparison listing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much more does the vivo T3 Ultra cost?

On vivo India’s comparison listing, the T3 Ultra 8GB+256GB is ₹37,999 and the T5 5G 6GB+128GB is ₹34,999, a ₹3,000 difference. Because the listed models have different RAM and storage, that figure is not a direct comparison of matching configurations.

#1 Best Overall
MuTouNiao Phone Case for vivo T3 Ultra Shell Design Magnetic Flip Wallet Case with Card Holder Kickstand for vivo T3 Ultra Shockproof Flip Case Cover Multicolor
  • Compatible with vivo T3 ULTRA
  • Robust, fashion case for pretecting your cell phone against scratches, drops, bumps, shock and scratching.
  • Slim, form fitting bumper case design with defined edges and smooth finish. Slides easily in and out of pockets.
  • Material: Made of PU leather to offer full protection all around the device.
  • All the features, buttons and sensitivity of your smartphone are accessible and easily operated with the case installed.

The vivo store listing captured on October 7, 2026 showed these T3 Ultra variant prices:

  • 8GB+128GB: ₹35,999
  • 8GB+256GB: ₹37,999
  • 12GB+256GB: ₹39,999

The T5 5G store listing showed ₹34,999 for 6GB+128GB. It also displayed a crossed-out MRP of ₹49,999; that discount framing is specific to the captured listing and may change. For the live figures, check the T3 Ultra store page, the T5 5G store page and the comparison listing.

Rank #2
BoxWave Holster Compatible with vivo T3 Ultra - ActiveStretch Sport Armband, Adjustable Armband for Workout and Running - Jet Black
  • 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T3 Ultra. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, VIVO T3 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
  • 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
  • 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
  • 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.

Which phone has the better performance specifications?

The T3 Ultra lists a MediaTek Dimensity 9200+, while the T5 5G lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo. Those model names identify different hardware, but the cited product pages do not provide a controlled, independent head-to-head test. The specifications alone therefore do not establish which phone will feel faster in a particular app or workload.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose based on the processor and RAM/storage configuration you need, and consult independent testing if measured performance is decisive. Do not treat a manufacturer benchmark as an independent comparison.

Rank #3
Shantime Protective Case for Vivo T3 Ultra 5G - Black
  • Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
  • Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
  • Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
  • Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
  • Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip

Battery capacity and charging: larger battery or higher charging wattage?

The T5 5G lists a 7050 mAh typical battery, compared with 5500 mAh for the T3 Ultra. The T3 Ultra lists 80 W wired charging, while the T5 5G lists 44 W.

These figures describe different trade-offs: nominal capacity and rated charging power. They do not establish real-world battery life or how long either phone takes to charge fully under comparable conditions. vivo’s T5 page says its battery “powers a full day”; that is the manufacturer’s marketing claim, not an independently measured runtime result.

Rank #4
Shantime Protective Case for Vivo T3 Ultra 5G - Clear
  • Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
  • Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
  • Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
  • Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
  • Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip

Display differences

Both phones list an AMOLED display with 2800 × 1260 resolution. The T5 5G has the slightly larger stated diagonal at 6.83 inches; the T3 Ultra is 6.78 inches and lists a 120 Hz refresh rate. The captured T5 product information does not state a refresh rate, so these sources do not support a refresh-rate comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Camera specifications and video

Both models list a 50 MP OIS main rear camera and an 8 MP ultra-wide camera. Their named main-camera sensors differ: Sony IMX921 on the T3 Ultra and Sony IMX882 on the T5 5G. The T3 Ultra lists a 50 MP autofocus front camera; the T5 5G lists a 32 MP front camera. The T5 product page also advertises 4K recording at 30 fps on its front and rear cameras.

Best Value
BoxWave Keyboard Compatible with vivo T3 Ultra - SlimKeys Bluetooth Keyboard, Portable Thin with Chiclet-Style Keys - Jet Black
  • 👖 [Ultra-Thin Design] BoxWave Keyboard Compatible With vivo T3 Ultra. Measuring just 3/16 inch thick, the SlimKeys Bluetooth Keyboard offers a sleek, compact profile that slips easily into your bag. Set it up quickly whenever you need to type, and easily tuck it away when you're done. ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, VIVO T3 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🍃 [Lightweight and Comfortable] Despite its slim build, the SlimKeys features responsive, chiclet-style keys that provide the tactile feel of a full-sized keyboard: ideal for long emails, messages, or notes on the go.
  • 🔋 [Power-Efficient Functionality] Conserve battery life with the build-in on/off switch, and enjoy the energy-efficient performance of Bluetooth 3.0, designed to reduce unnecessary power drain during use or idle connection.
  • 🏃 [Fast Bluetooth Pairing] Equipped with Bluetooth 3.0, SlimKeys ensures quick, reliable pairing with your device for smooth, uninterrupted typing - without the lag or connectivity issues of older versions.
  • 💼 [Ideal for Travel] Designed to go wherever you go, the SlimKeys Bluetooth Keyboard turns your mobile device into a portable productivity station - perfect for working like you're on a netbook, wherever you are.

Sensor names and megapixel counts do not by themselves show which phone takes better photos or video. The official specifications provide no comparative image-quality test.

Water and dust protection ratings

vivo lists IP68 for the T3 Ultra and IP68 plus IP69 for the T5 5G. These are manufacturer-stated ratings; they should not be read as a promise that either phone is safe in every water or dust exposure. Refer to vivo’s product and warranty terms for the applicable conditions.

Software and choosing between the two

The comparison listing identifies Funtouch OS 14 on the T3 Ultra and OriginOS 6.0 on the T5 5G. The cited pages do not establish a comparative software experience or long-term update policy, so check the current regional product information if those factors matter to your decision.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Consider the T3 Ultra if you want its listed 120 Hz display, 80 W wired charging or 50 MP autofocus front camera, and its price fits your chosen RAM/storage tier.
  • Consider the T5 5G if its listed 7050 mAh battery, 6.83-inch display or IP68 and IP69 ratings matter more to you.
  • Compare matching configurations where possible. The headline ₹3,000 gap compares T3 Ultra 8GB+256GB with T5 5G 6GB+128GB, rather than equal RAM and storage.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.