Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For the same 8GB+128GB configuration, the vivo T4 Pro is listed at ₹8,000 less than the vivo T3 Ultra on vivo India’s store pages (₹27,999 against ₹35,999). The T3 Ultra has the sharper stated screen and the more ambitious selfie camera on paper. The T4 Pro has a larger battery with faster rated charging, a periscope telephoto camera, the broader IP68/IP69 rating, and a newer software generation. This is a specification and price comparison only. Neither phone was tested here for speed, camera quality, heat, or battery life.

Price difference by storage variant

The figures below are the prices vivo India’s own store pages displayed when this comparison was assembled, plus the launch prices vivo announced for the T4 Pro in August 2025. They are not live quotes. Phone prices in India change with stock, bank and exchange offers, and retailer pricing, so treat each number as a starting reference and check the page before you buy.

Configuration vivo T3 Ultra (store price shown) vivo T4 Pro (store price shown) vivo T4 Pro launch price (August 2025)
8GB + 128GB ₹35,999 ₹27,999 (MRP ₹32,999) ₹27,999
8GB + 256GB ₹37,999 Listed on the store page; price not stated in this comparison ₹29,999
12GB + 256GB Listed on the store page; price not stated in this comparison Listed on the store page; price not stated in this comparison ₹31,999

On a like-for-like 8GB+128GB basis, the displayed gap is ₹8,000 in favour of the T4 Pro. The T4 Pro’s launch sale began on August 29, 2025, so its launch prices are historical reference points rather than what the phone sells for today. Do not compare a 128GB model with a 256GB model; the storage difference alone changes the price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Specifications side by side

Area vivo T3 Ultra vivo T4 Pro
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 9200+ Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4
Display 6.78-inch AMOLED, 2800×1260, curved design 6.77-inch, 2392×1080, 120Hz, quad-curved (marketing description)
Rear cameras 50MP Sony IMX921 main with OIS; 8MP ultra-wide 50MP main with OIS; 50MP periscope telephoto with OIS; 2MP bokeh
Front camera 50MP with autofocus 32MP
Battery and charging 5,500mAh, 80W 6,500mAh, 90W
Dust and water rating (manufacturer claim) IP68 IP68 and IP69
Software listed Funtouch OS 14 Android 15, Funtouch OS 15
Weight and thickness 192g; about 7.58mm 192g; 7.53mm

Values come from vivo’s product pages and specification listings. Where a page does not state a value, such as a refresh rate for the T3 Ultra, this comparison makes no claim about it.

#1 Best Overall
Shantime Protective Case for Vivo T4 Pro 5G V2510 - Clear
  • Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
  • Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
  • Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
  • Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
  • Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip

What the differences mean in practice

Display

The T3 Ultra has the higher stated resolution, 2800×1260 against 2392×1080. Resolution is only one part of display quality, and the T4 Pro’s listed 120Hz refresh rate is a different kind of specification. A higher pixel count does not automatically make the screen look better in use, and the two listings do not allow a brightness or colour comparison.

Cameras

The two phones take different approaches. The T3 Ultra pairs its 50MP main camera with an 8MP ultra-wide lens for wider framing. The T4 Pro adds a 50MP periscope telephoto lens, which gives it a dedicated zoom option the T3 Ultra’s listing does not include. On the front, the T3 Ultra’s 50MP autofocus selfie camera is the higher-resolution specification against the T4 Pro’s 32MP. Megapixel counts do not prove image quality, so choose based on whether you want ultra-wide framing (T3 Ultra) or telephoto zoom (T4 Pro).

Battery and charging

The T4 Pro has the larger rated battery (6,500mAh against 5,500mAh) and the faster rated charging (90W against 80W). Those are the specified capacities and maximum charging powers. Real endurance depends on screen use, network conditions, and settings, and neither manufacturer listing establishes how long either phone lasts in everyday use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Durability

Both phones carry IP68 dust and water resistance claims. The T4 Pro’s listing adds IP69, which covers high-pressure, high-temperature water jets in the IEC testing standard. Ratings describe test conditions and do not mean the phone is unaffected by all liquid exposure. Read vivo’s warranty terms for liquid damage before relying on either rating.

Software

The T4 Pro is listed with Android 15 and Funtouch OS 15, a newer software generation than the Funtouch OS 14 listed for the T3 Ultra. Software generation tells you what the phone started with, not how long it will receive updates. Check vivo’s current update policy and the device’s status on vivo’s support pages before assuming a support period.

Rank #2
Shantime Wallet Leather Case for Vivo T4 Pro 5G V2510 - Black
  • Multi-Card Slot Design: Features 3 card slots and 1 photo window, perfect for storing credit cards, IDs, and cherished memories
  • Built-In Hidden Wallet: Includes a concealed cash pocket, allowing you to carry money securely without a separate wallet
  • Premium PU Leather Material: Made from high-quality PU leather that offers a soft touch, elegant look, and durable daily protection
  • Magnetic Flip Cover & Kickstand: Magnetic closure ensures secure fastening, while the foldable design doubles as a stand for hands-free viewing
  • Precise Cutouts & Full Protection: Accurate cutouts for camera, buttons, and ports ensure easy access while offering comprehensive protection

Processor

The T3 Ultra uses a MediaTek Dimensity 9200+ and the T4 Pro uses a Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. The platform names alone do not show which phone feels faster in games, multitasking, or heat management. Those results need independent testing, which is not part of this comparison.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Manufacturer performance claims

vivo’s product pages include performance and battery figures. The T3 Ultra page reports an AnTuTu score of 1,609,257 or more under the test conditions vivo describes, and the T4 Pro marketing page reports 22.5 hours of YouTube playback. These are manufacturer-reported figures from vivo, tied to the test setup on its pages. They are not independent measurements and should not be compared as if they came from the same lab under the same conditions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

At the T4 Pro launch in August 2025, Pankaj Gandhi, Chief Business Officer, Online Business, vivo India, said: “With the T4 Pro, we are strengthening the vision of our Series T portfolio — built for consumers who demand a perfect balance of high performance and stylish design.” This is vivo’s positioning statement, not an independent evaluation.

Which phone fits which buyer

  • Choose the T4 Pro if the price gap matters most at the 8GB+128GB level, you want telephoto zoom, you want the larger battery and faster rated charging, or you want the IP69 rating and the newer software generation.
  • Choose the T3 Ultra if you want the higher stated display resolution, the higher-resolution autofocus selfie camera, or the ultra-wide rear lens, and the price difference is acceptable to you.
  • Compare the 256GB or 12GB options only with matching configurations, because the T4 Pro’s store prices for those variants are not stated in this comparison.

How to check the current price before buying

  1. Open vivo’s India online store and go to the T3 Ultra product page. Note the price for the exact RAM and storage variant you want.
  2. Open the T4 Pro product page and select the same RAM and storage combination. Compare the selling price, not only the MRP.
  3. Check any bank, exchange, or launch offers shown at checkout, and confirm whether each offer applies to the same variant.
  4. Confirm the colour and storage variant before placing an order, and check the seller and stock status if buying from a retailer.

If the gap changes, use the price you see on the day you buy. The specification differences described above stay the same unless vivo updates its listings.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.