iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo X300 FE is the stronger phone on paper. It has a newer Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 chip, a telephoto rear camera, 90W charging and IP68/IP69 ingress ratings. The vivo T3 Pro 5G costs far less and has a much larger 6.77-inch screen. On vivo India’s own store pages, checked on 4 October 2026, the X300 FE 8GB+256GB was listed at ₹89,999 and the T3 Pro 8GB+128GB at ₹29,999. Whether the extra money is worth paying depends on what you need from the phone.
What the price difference actually compares
The listings below come from vivo India Store and were observed on 4 October 2026. Prices, discounts, colour options and stock change often, so confirm them on the product pages before you buy.
| Model | Configuration | Listed price (vivo India Store) |
|---|---|---|
| vivo X300 FE | 8GB + 256GB, Urban Olive | ₹89,999 (displayed MRP ₹109,999) |
| vivo T3 Pro 5G | 8GB + 128GB | ₹29,999 |
| vivo T3 Pro 5G | 8GB + 256GB | ₹31,999 |
The headline gap of ₹60,000 compares 256GB storage with 128GB. A closer match is the 8GB + 256GB pairing on both phones, which gives a gap of ₹58,000 (₹89,999 minus ₹31,999). Even at matching capacity, the phones differ in chipset, memory generation, screen and camera setup, so this is a price difference between two different devices, not a like-for-like comparison.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteThese are Indian rupee prices from vivo’s own store. They are not market-wide street prices and not Amazon prices.
#1 Best Overall
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T3 Pro. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, VIVO T3 PRO DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
Specifications side by side
The table uses vivo’s published specifications for the Indian models. Those figures describe the hardware; they are not measured performance, battery life or camera results.
| Category | vivo T3 Pro 5G | vivo X300 FE | What the difference means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software | Funtouch OS 14, Android 14 | OriginOS 6, Android 16 | X300 FE ships with the newer Android release. Neither listing states how long updates will be provided. |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 7 Gen 3, 4nm | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, 3nm | X300 FE uses the newer, higher-tier platform. Listed specifications do not predict real-world speed. |
| RAM and storage | 8GB; 128GB or 256GB; LPDDR4X and UFS 2.2 | 8GB or 12GB; 256GB or 512GB; LPDDR5X Ultra and UFS 4.1 | X300 FE offers newer memory and storage generations and higher capacity options. |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080 | 6.31-inch AMOLED, 2640 × 1216, 120Hz | T3 Pro is larger. X300 FE is smaller but sharper and has a listed 120Hz refresh rate. |
| Battery and charging | 5500mAh; 80W FlashCharge | 6500mAh typical (6350mAh rated minimum); 90W FlashCharge | X300 FE has the larger rated capacity and faster listed charging. vivo specifies its original charger and cable for the maximum 90W rate. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 8MP wide-angle | 50MP main with OIS, 50MP telephoto with OIS, 8MP wide-angle | X300 FE adds a dedicated telephoto lens. vivo markets 3x, 10x and 20x zoom modes. |
| Front camera | 16MP | 50MP with autofocus | Higher resolution and autofocus are hardware listings, not a guarantee of better selfies. |
| Weight | 184g (Emerald Green) or 190g (Sandstone Orange) | 191g | X300 FE is physically smaller in screen size but slightly heavier than the T3 Pro. |
| Ingress rating | IP64 | IP68 and IP69 | X300 FE carries the higher listed rating, with the caveats explained below. |
| In the box | Charger, cable, case, applied film | USB power adapter, Type-C cable, case, applied film | Both include a case and film. Confirm box contents for your region. |
Full specifications are on vivo’s pages for the vivo X300 FE and the vivo T3 Pro 5G.
Where the X300 FE pulls ahead
Processor and memory
The X300 FE uses a 3nm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 with LPDDR5X Ultra memory and UFS 4.1 storage. The T3 Pro uses a 4nm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 with LPDDR4X memory and UFS 2.2 storage. These are the newer and higher-tier parts on paper. Whether that difference is noticeable in daily use is not something these listings can show.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Telephoto camera
The biggest hardware difference for photographers is the X300 FE’s 50MP telephoto lens with OIS, which the T3 Pro does not have. vivo describes 3x, 10x and 20x zoom modes on the X300 FE product page. Those are the manufacturer’s descriptions. No independent side-by-side image test is part of this comparison, so judge the zoom quality from sample photos before deciding that it matters to you.
Battery and charging
The X300 FE lists a 6500mAh typical battery (6350mAh rated minimum) and 90W FlashCharge. The T3 Pro lists 5500mAh and 80W. A larger rated capacity and faster listed charging do not by themselves mean longer battery life or a shorter charge time in practice. Use the charger and cable in the box, or vivo’s original accessories, to reach the 90W rating.
Ingress protection
The X300 FE is rated IP68 and IP69, while the T3 Pro is rated IP64. vivo says the X300 FE’s rating comes from controlled tests and may decline with wear over time. Liquid damage from immersion is not covered under the warranty. Neither phone should be treated as fully damage-proof, and an IP rating does not replace careful handling.
Rank #2
- Its solid construction and robust materials ensure that your phone remains safe while giving your phone a sleek and aesthetic design
- Compatible Model: The Phone case is ONLY Compatible with Compatible with vivo T3 Pro (IDN) Case.Designed Compatible with vivo T3 Pro (IDN)wallet protective case, with a removable wrist strap, you can hold the phone more conveniently without worrying about losing it.
- Material: Wallet protective cover phone case is made from premium PU soft leather with a special TPU inner case. The PU leather wallet is and resistant to scratches and fingerprints. It retains the strength of the fibers and its natural surface texture Compatible with a luxurious feel.
- Card Slots Design: The card slots design make it more easy to access your bank cards. Reduce the risk of damaging your phone. Card slots provides enough space Compatible with you to put your credit cards, ID card and driver license while on the go. It is very convenient in your work and life.
- Strong Magnetic Closure: Strong Magnetic Snap is easy to open and close. Provide double protection Compatible with your phone and bank cards.
Where the T3 Pro makes more sense
Screen size
The T3 Pro’s 6.77-inch AMOLED display is considerably larger than the X300 FE’s 6.31-inch panel. If you watch video, read or play games on a big screen, the T3 Pro gives you more room. The X300 FE’s panel is sharper at 2640 × 1216 and has a listed 120Hz refresh rate, but it is smaller.
Lower outlay
The T3 Pro costs roughly a third of the X300 FE’s listed price in the configurations above. For a phone used mainly for messaging, social media, streaming and everyday photos, the T3 Pro covers those tasks with a much smaller spend.
Software and update uncertainty
The X300 FE ships with OriginOS 6 on Android 16. The T3 Pro ships with Funtouch OS 14 on Android 14. Neither vivo listing states how many years of Android or security updates each model will receive. If long software support matters to your purchase, check vivo’s current update policy for each model before you buy.
Accessories
Both phones include a case, applied screen film and a charger with a cable, so you do not need to buy these separately. If you use wired analog 3.5mm earphones with the X300 FE, vivo’s specification page says you need a Type-C adapter with a built-in DAC, sold separately. This is only needed for wired 3.5mm headphones and is not required for other use.
Which phone to choose
- Choose the vivo X300 FE if you want a compact phone with a telephoto lens, the newer Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 platform, faster listed charging and the higher IP68/IP69 rating, and you can justify the higher price.
- Choose the vivo T3 Pro 5G if you want a larger 6.77-inch screen, a lower price, and do not need a telephoto camera or the top ingress rating.
- Compare at matching storage before deciding. At 8GB + 256GB, the listed gap on vivo India Store was ₹58,000 on 4 October 2026.
For more on how these phones are positioned, see the X300 FE store listing and the T3 Pro 5G store listing.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

