Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For matching 8GB+128GB models, vivo India’s store listed the T4 Pro at ₹27,999 and the T3 Pro at ₹29,999 on October 7, 2026—a ₹2,000 difference in the T4 Pro’s favor. On paper, the T4 Pro also upgrades battery capacity, charging, water-and-dust ratings, and adds a 3x periscope telephoto camera. The T3 Pro’s official specifications explicitly state a 120 Hz display refresh rate, which the retrieved T4 Pro parameter listing does not state.

vivo T3 Pro vs vivo T4 Pro specifications

These are manufacturer-listed specifications for the India models, not independent performance or camera test results.

Specification vivo T3 Pro 5G vivo T4 Pro 5G
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4
Software listed Android 14, Funtouch OS 14 Android 15, Funtouch OS 15
Battery and charging 5,500 mAh; 80W charging 6,500 mAh; 90W charging
Display 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120 Hz 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080; refresh rate not stated in the retrieved parameter listing
Rear cameras 50 MP OIS main camera and 8 MP ultra-wide camera 50 MP OIS main camera, 50 MP OIS 3x periscope telephoto, and 2 MP bokeh camera, per the store listing
Front camera 16 MP 32 MP, per the store listing
Dust and water protection IP64 IP68 and IP69
8GB+128GB listed price in India ₹29,999 ₹27,999; the store page also shows ₹32,999 MRP
Other listed storage options 8GB+256GB: ₹31,999 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB listed; prices not stated in the retrieved listing

Sources: vivo T3 Pro India specifications, vivo T4 Pro India specifications, and official T3 Pro and T4 Pro store listings.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much cheaper is the T4 Pro?

For the same 8GB+128GB configuration, the T4 Pro’s listed ₹27,999 price is ₹2,000 below the T3 Pro’s ₹29,999 price in vivo India’s store listings viewed on October 7, 2026. The T4 Pro listing also displays a ₹32,999 MRP, but it does not establish how long the listed price or difference will last, or what conditions apply. Check the live listing and checkout total before buying.

#1 Best Overall
Shantime Protective Case for Vivo T4 Pro 5G V2510 - Clear
  • Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
  • Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
  • Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
  • Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
  • Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip

The T3 Pro store listing prices its 8GB+256GB version at ₹31,999. The retrieved T4 Pro listing names 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB configurations without stating their prices, so a like-for-like comparison beyond 8GB+128GB cannot be made from those listings.

Which phone has the better battery and charging specifications?

The T4 Pro has a listed 6,500 mAh battery and 90W charging, compared with 5,500 mAh and 80W for the T3 Pro. Those figures favor the T4 Pro on capacity and charging power, but do not establish actual battery life or charge time; both vary with use and conditions. vivo’s T4 Pro page claims up to 22.5 hours of YouTube playback, but describes it as a manufacturer estimate rather than an independently measured head-to-head result: vivo T4 Pro product page.

How do the cameras differ?

The T3 Pro’s listed rear setup pairs a 50 MP OIS main camera with an 8 MP ultra-wide camera. The T4 Pro store listing adds a 50 MP OIS 3x periscope telephoto camera alongside its 50 MP OIS main and 2 MP bokeh cameras. That gives the T4 Pro a dedicated listed telephoto option, while the T3 Pro explicitly lists an ultra-wide camera. Camera resolution and hardware descriptions alone do not prove which phone takes better photos.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What do the display and durability specifications show?

Display

Both phones are listed with a 6.77-inch AMOLED panel at 2392 × 1080 resolution. The T3 Pro parameter page explicitly lists 120 Hz. The retrieved T4 Pro parameter listing does not state its refresh rate, so these sources do not establish that the phones match on this specification.

Rank #2
Shantime Wallet Leather Case for Vivo T4 Pro 5G V2510 - Black
  • Multi-Card Slot Design: Features 3 card slots and 1 photo window, perfect for storing credit cards, IDs, and cherished memories
  • Built-In Hidden Wallet: Includes a concealed cash pocket, allowing you to carry money securely without a separate wallet
  • Premium PU Leather Material: Made from high-quality PU leather that offers a soft touch, elegant look, and durable daily protection
  • Magnetic Flip Cover & Kickstand: Magnetic closure ensures secure fastening, while the foldable design doubles as a stand for hands-free viewing
  • Precise Cutouts & Full Protection: Accurate cutouts for camera, buttons, and ports ensure easy access while offering comprehensive protection

Water and dust protection

The T3 Pro is rated IP64, while the T4 Pro is rated IP68 and IP69. vivo says its controlled laboratory test submerged the T4 Pro in static, room-temperature fresh water up to 1.5 meters deep for up to 120 minutes. That statement describes a specific test, not a guarantee for every liquid, exposure, or device condition. Follow vivo’s handling and warranty guidance; an IP rating does not prevent all damage.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which one should you choose?

Choose the T4 Pro if

  • You want the listed 3x periscope telephoto camera.
  • You prioritize the larger listed battery, higher charging wattage, or higher IP ratings.
  • You prefer the newer Android and Funtouch OS versions listed on its official pages.
  • The current price for your preferred configuration makes sense at purchase time.

The T4 Pro store listing states four years of Android OS updates and six years of security updates. Verify the applicable terms and region on the live listing before treating these durations as a support commitment.

Consider the T3 Pro if

  • You want an explicitly listed 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • You prefer the listed combination of a 50 MP OIS main and 8 MP ultra-wide rear camera.
  • You are comparing the 8GB+256GB configuration, which the retrieved T3 Pro listing prices at ₹31,999.

The T3 Pro store listing says a charger, phone case, and applied protective film are included. The retrieved T4 Pro listing does not give enough box-content detail to compare accessories on equal terms.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the listed benchmark and playback claims can—and cannot—tell you

vivo’s T4 Pro product page claims an AnTuTu score of 1,022,305 and up to 22.5 hours of YouTube playback. These are manufacturer claims, not matched independent tests of both phones. They should not be read as proof of a specific everyday speed, battery-life advantage, or camera outcome.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.