iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo T4 5G has a larger battery, faster charging rating, newer listed Android version and IP65 rating; the vivo T3 5G is lighter and offers a hybrid SIM/microSD slot. vivo India’s displayed prices show the T3 8 GB + 256 GB at ₹24,999 and the T4 8 GB + 128 GB at ₹25,999—a ₹1,000 difference, but not a like-for-like price comparison because the T3 listing has twice the storage.
Price difference: the displayed listings have different storage
In the vivo India shop listings retrieved for this comparison, the vivo T3 5G with 8 GB RAM and 256 GB storage is ₹24,999, while the vivo T4 5G with 8 GB RAM and 128 GB storage is ₹25,999. The T4 listing is ₹1,000 higher, but it offers half the listed storage. These figures do not establish a price premium between equivalent configurations. Check the same RAM and storage tier for both phones, and verify current price and stock before buying: vivo T3 5G and vivo T4 5G.
vivo T3 vs vivo T4 specifications
| Specification | vivo T3 5G | vivo T4 5G | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7200 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 | Different platforms; the listed chipset names alone do not establish which performs better. |
| Software at listing | Funtouch OS 14, based on Android 14 | Funtouch OS 15, based on Android 15 | The T4 is listed with a newer OS generation. The cited pages do not specify future update duration. |
| Display | 6.67-inch FHD+ AMOLED; 120 Hz; 2400 × 1080 | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 120 Hz; 2392 × 1080 | The T4 is larger; the T3 has a slightly higher listed vertical pixel count. |
| Peak brightness claim | 1800 nits local peak | 5000 nits | These are manufacturer specifications, not independent measurements of typical viewing conditions. |
| Battery and charging | 5000 mAh typical; 44 W | 7300 mAh typical; 90 W | The T4 has the higher stated capacity and charging rate. Neither figure alone determines real-world battery life or charging time. |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main camera with OIS + 2 MP | 50 MP main camera with OIS + 2 MP | The listed main-camera resolution and OIS match; these specifications do not establish comparative photo quality. |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 32 MP | The T4 has more listed pixels, but that does not by itself determine image quality. |
| SIM and storage expansion | 128 GB or 256 GB; one nano SIM plus a second nano SIM or microSD slot | 128 GB or 256 GB variants; two nano SIMs; expandable ROM not supported | The T3 lists a hybrid slot; confirm the precise configuration for the SKU you plan to buy. |
| Water and dust resistance | No IP rating shown in the cited parameter page | IP65 | vivo says resistance is tested under controlled conditions and may decrease with wear. |
| Weight | 185.5 g or 188 g, depending on color | 199 g | The listed T3 configurations are lighter. |
Specifications above come from vivo India’s product pages: T3 parameters and T4 parameters. Treat them as manufacturer-listed claims, not independent test results; product data may vary by batch and actual use.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Which differences matter most?
Battery and charging
The T4’s listed 7300 mAh typical battery and 90 W charging rating are substantial specification advantages over the T3’s 5000 mAh typical battery and 44 W rating. They do not prove a particular screen-on time or charging duration: those depend on conditions and cannot be inferred from capacity and maximum rate alone. vivo’s T4 overview says: “vivo T4 is the first smartphone in India offering 7300 mAh battery backup, according to internal research as of 21st March 2025.” This is vivo’s claim based on its internal research, not an independently verified finding about every smartphone in India.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Screen size, brightness and handling
The T4’s 6.77-inch display is 0.10 inch larger diagonally than the T3’s 6.67-inch panel. Both are listed at 120 Hz, while the T3’s stated resolution is 2400 × 1080 and the T4’s is 2392 × 1080. The T4 is also heavier at 199 g; the T3 is listed at 185.5 g or 188 g depending on color. The brightness numbers—1800 nits local peak for T3 and 5000 nits for T4—are manufacturer figures, not comparable independent measurements of everyday brightness.
Storage, SIMs and expansion
Both models are listed in 128 GB and 256 GB variants. The T3 parameter page describes a hybrid arrangement: one nano SIM and a second nano SIM or microSD card. The T4 page lists two nano SIMs and says expandable ROM is not supported. If you need removable storage or dual-SIM use, check the exact model variant and the slot arrangement before purchase.
Rank #2
- 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
- A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
- 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
- Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
- 4G LTE (2/4/5/12/17) 3G: (850/1700/1900): US compatibility Nationwide on all GSM Networks including AT&T, T-Mobile, Cricket, metro PCS, and others. Not compatible with CDMA networks like Verizon, Sprint and Boost mobile)
Software, camera and durability
The T4 is listed with Android 15 and Funtouch OS 15, compared with Android 14 and Funtouch OS 14 on the T3. The cited specifications do not establish how long either phone will receive updates. Both list a 50 MP OIS main rear camera and a 2 MP secondary rear camera; their front cameras are listed at 32 MP for T4 and 16 MP for T3. Pixel counts do not substitute for independent photo testing. The T4 lists IP65; vivo cautions that resistance is assessed in controlled conditions and may decline with wear. No IP rating appears in the cited T3 parameter extract.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the T4 5G if the larger stated battery, 90 W charging rating, newer listed Android generation, IP65 rating or higher front-camera resolution matter more to you.
- Consider the T3 5G if you prefer a lighter phone or want the listed hybrid microSD option.
- Compare matching storage tiers before judging value. The cited shop prices pair a 256 GB T3 with a 128 GB T4, so the ₹1,000 difference is not a like-for-like comparison.
Neither phone can be named the overall performance, camera or battery-life winner from these specification pages alone; that would require independent comparative testing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

